History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
Connecticut Committee on Judicial Ethics
Informal Opinion Summaries

2009-07 (February 5, 2009)
Political Activity; Family; Canon 7

Issue: May a Judicial Official attend a political gathering/fundraiser at which a member of the Judicial Official’s family residing in the Judicial Official’s household (as that term is defined in the Code of Judicial Conduct) is to receive an award?

Response: The Committee unanimously decided that Canon 7 of the Code of Judicial Conduct prohibits attendance at any portion of the political gathering.

 

Committee on Judicial Ethics

 


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch