History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
Connecticut Committee on Judicial Ethics
Informal Opinion Summaries

2008-05 (September 17, 2008)
Charitable Activities; Family; Financial Disclosure; Gifts; Ordinary Social Hospitality; Canons 2, 5 & 7 

Issue:  May a Judicial Official be a guest of the Judicial Official’s spouse’s client at an expensive charity event?   

Response:  Based upon the facts presented, the Committee unanimously agreed that the Code did not prohibit a Judicial Official and his/her spouse being guests of the spouse’s client at a charity event that costs $1,000 per-person provided that neither the client nor his businesses have matters before the court and the gift is reported in the same manner as compensation in accordance with Canon 5(c)(4)(C).  The Committee noted that if a political candidate is a speaker at this nonpolitical event, it would raise questions under Canon 2 (a). The Committee believed that this was a close issue but that attendance by the Judicial Official, even if a political candidate was speaking at the event, would not violate the Code. It was noted that even if it was a political event, the Judicial Official’s spouse could accept the gift.


Committee on Judicial Ethics

 


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQs | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch