History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
Connecticut Committee on Judicial Ethics
Informal Opinion Summaries

2008-26 (January 2, 2009)
Recommendations; Court Employees; Canons 2 & 3; C.G.S. § 51-39a

Issue: May a Judicial Official provide a recommendation to a court employee, about whom the Judicial Official has personal knowledge, who is seeking a position with the Judicial Branch in the judicial district where the Judicial Official is currently assigned?

Response: Based upon the facts presented, including that the employee does not currently work in the Judicial Official’s judicial district, the court employee is not a relative of the Judicial Official within the meaning of Canon 3B or C.G.S. § 51-39a, and the Judicial Official is not an administrative judge, assistant administrative judge or presiding judge, and for the reasons cited in Opinion 2008-1, the Committee unanimously agreed that the Judicial Official may provide a letter of recommendation specific to the position being applied for. The letter may be on Judicial Branch stationery or personal stationery, on which the Judicial Official identifies his or her title. The letter should indicate that the recommendation represents the personal opinion of the Judicial Official.

 

Committee on Judicial Ethics

 


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch