History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2008-2009

All calendar assignments are subject to change.
This web page will include the latest changes.

The following cases are assigned for "Full Hearing".

APPELLATE COURT - FIRST TERM

 

 

Quick Links

Appellate Court Docket

Appellate Court Home
Court Terms
Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appealscheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.
4. Except as noted below, all cases will be heard at 75 Elm Street, Hartford, CT.

N.B. In addition to the cases assigned in Hartford on September 24, two cases will be heard at Dodds Hall, University of New Haven, 300 Boston Post Road, West Haven, CT.
Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 5, 2008
10:00 A.M.
AC29080 H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v. 
MICHAEL DALY
Suzanne Z. Curtis, Senior, Assistant Public Defender
AC29132 FBT
CHARLES D. GIANETTI, M.D.
Charles D. Gianetti, pro se
         v. 
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF CONNECTICUT
Donahue, Durham & Noonan, P.C., John Russo
AC28688 LLI
MARK E. PICTON
Cramer & Anderson
         v. 
ALISON G. PICTON
Dixon & Brooks, P.C., Alison G. Picton, pro se
STANDBY CASES
AC28716 HHD
NANCY J. ZOLL
Gwen B. Dreilinger, Nancy J. Zoll, pro se
         v. 
LEONARD A. ZOLL
Louis Kiefer
Top

MONDAY, SEPT. 8, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC27951 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KENNETH MARTIN SELLS
Cyd O. Oppenheimer, Special Public Defender

AC28911 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RICHARD BUEHLER
Roy S. Ward

AC27184 FST
STEVEN BLOOM, TRUSTEE ET AL.
Law Offices of A. Reynolds Gordon Frank A. DeNicola, Jr.
         v.
ESTATE OF HILLARD E. BLOOM ET AL.
Bello, Lapine & Cassone, LLP Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky,  LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC28649 H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SUSAN CUSTER
Richard S. Cramer

AC28944 TSR
WILLIE MYERS
Davila & Dilzer, LLC, Special Public Defender
                   v. 
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29093 NNH
NETHIA JOYNER
Jacobs, Jacobs & Shannon, P.C.
          v. 
SIMKINS INDUSTRIES, INC.

Milano & Wanat, LLC

STANDBY CASES

AC29049 CRD
JOHN MLECZKO
Law Offices of Norman J. Voog, LLC
          v.  
HAYNES CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC

Top

TUESDAY, SEPT. 9, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC24295
NNH STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
TYREE D. PRESTON

David B. Rozwaski, Special Public Defender

AC28313 UWY (Marked Over)

AC28680 (Marked Over)
 

2:00 P.M.

AC28231
HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
CLETUS AZIEGBEMI
Lisa J. Steele, Special Public Defender

AC28753 H12M  (Marked Over)

AC29260
HHD DATA-FLOW TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

Non-Appearing
          v.
 
HARTE NISSAN, INC.
Miele Law Offices, LLC

AC27491 FBT
MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC.
Reiner, Reiner & Bendett, P.C.
          v. 
ETHAN BOOK, JR.

Ethan Book, Jr., pro se Thomas R. Ventre For Committee: Glass & Braus

STANDBY CASES

AC28917
TTD MORRIS SILVERSTEIN

Morris Silverstein, pro se
          v. 
ESTATE OF ESTHER S. SILVERSTEIN, ET AL.

Richard B. Laschever, pro se Eagan & Donohue

Top

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 10, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC27000 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
IGNACIO VILCHEL
Darcy McGraw, Special Public Defender

AC28893 FBT (Marked Over)

AC29038 F02
IN RE: PATRICIA I.
Edward Wilson, Jr., Assistant Attorney General Benjamin D. Hollander
For Minor Child: Brian D. Kaschel

2:00 P.M.

AC28682
DBD 109 NORTH, LLC

Hall & Savarese, P.C.
          v.
 
NEW MILFORD PLANNING COMMISSION

Cramer & Anderson, LLP

AC28933 HHB
JOHN ALAN SAKON

John Alan Sakon, pro se
          v. 
TOWN OF GLASTONBURY

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

AC29521 N05   
IN RE: CANDIDS E.
Daniel H. Erskine Eugene M. Reynolds Jessica Brook Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General Colleen Broderick, Assistant Attorney General For Minor Children:
Esposito & Volza Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASES

AC29091 KNL
EDWARD WUCIK ET AL.

O’Brien, Shafner, Stuart, Kelly & Morris, P.C.
          v. 
TOWN OF PRESTON PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.

Cotter, Greenfield, Manfredi & Lenes, P.C. Heller, Heller & McCoy

AC28845 FBT
INGRID MARIN

Law Offices of Matthew S. Hirsch, LLC Montstream & May, LLP
          v. 
FORTY FIVE DANBURY ROAD, LLC, ET AL.

Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC

Top

THURSDAY, SEPT. 11, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC28889 W11D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Office of the Chief State’s Attorney Vincent J. Dooley, Senior, Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
GREGORY CYRUS

Ernest Green, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

AC28908 MMX
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
NINA M. James S. McKay
Public Defender Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender

AC28926 NNH
MILFORD PAINTBALL, LLC, ET AL.
Sandak, Hennessey & Greco, LLC
          v.  
WAMPUS MILFORD ASSOCIATES, LLC, ET AL.
Loughlin Fitzgerald, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC28580 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
          v.
 
JASON B.

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender

AC29128 TSR
JOSEPH HOSKIE
Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
          v.  
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC28767 UWY
BRIDGEPORT HARBOUR PLACE 1, LLC
The Gallagher Law Firm Sweeney & Griffen Law Offices of R. Bartley Halloran, P.C.
          v. 
JOSEPH P. GANIM ET AL.
Silverstein & Osach, P.C. Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz,  P.C. Gulash & Riccio Santos & Seeley, P.C. Thomas L. Kanasky, Jr. Robinson & Cole, LLP Kenneth B. Walton Patricia B. Gary, pro hac vice Halloran & Sage, LLP

STANDBY CASES

AC29147 DBD
TUCCIO DEVELOPMENT, INC.
John R. Williams, LLC
          v.  
HARRY NEUMANN, JR.
Litchfield Cavo, LLP

AC28396 UWY
DIANE B. GARRIGUS ET AL.
Law Offices of Norman J. Voog, LLC
          v. 
GENEVIEVE VIARENGO
Angelo P. Sevarino

Top

FRIDAY, SEPT. 12, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC29018
UWY STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
PATRICK S. WRIGHT

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC28664 NNH
ROBERT WATSON

Kirstin B. Coffin, Special Public Defender
          v.  
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC28711 FST (Marked Over)

AC29181
FBT MOTIVA ENTERPRISES
Cohen & Acampora
          v. 
TOWN OF STRATFORD ET AL.

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC Stratford Town Attorney’s Office
 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC29341
HHD JOSEPH EREMITA

Shipman, Sosensky, Randich & Marks, LLC
          v. 
SALVATORE MORELLO

Murphy, Laudati & Kiel, P.C.

AC28094 TSR
VAUGHN WALKER
Anthony E. Parent, Special Public Defender
          v. 
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29578 HHD JAMES C. LESTORTI
Votre & Associates, P.C. Sabia, Taiman, Moskey, Albano &  Shea, LLC
          v. 
RALPH J. DeLEO ET AL.

Carmody & Torrance, LLP Drubner & Hartley, LLC Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C. Levy & Droney, P.C.

AC28717 TSR MARCOS DOUROS
Emmet P. Hibson, Jr., Special Public Defender
          v.
 
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29532 HHB CECELIA LEBBY
Cecelia Lebby, pro se
          v. 
THE STATE’S ATTORNEY GENERAL ET AL.

Non Appearing

AC29533 HHB CECELIA LEBBY
Cecelia Lebby, pro se
          v. 
THE STATE’S ATTORNEY GENERAL ET AL.

Non Appearing

AC29535 HHB
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, pro se
          v. 
FUTURES, INC., ET AL.

Non Appearing

STANDBY CASES

AC28844 AAN
CLIFFORD W. YOUNG

Winnick, Vine, Welch & Teodosio, LLC
          v.
KAROLINA YOUNG

Rolnick & Reger

Top

MONDAY, SEPT. 15, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC28554 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
CRAIG WILSON
Office of the Chief Public Defender Law Offices of Norman A. Pattis

AC28927 / AC29057 KNO
PAULA-JEAN M. JOHNSON

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.
          v. 
ROBERT L. JOHNSON

Asselin-Connelly, LLC
For Minor Child:
Paige Stevens-Quillam Guardian Ad Litem: Cotter, Greenfield, Manfredi & Lenes Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC29183 UWY
NICOLA PERUGINI
Cramer & Anderson, LLP
          v. 
KENNETH M. DEVINO ET AL.

Matzkin, Krug & Danen, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC27836
NNH STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
RANDY FLEMING

William B. Westcott, Special Public Defender

AC28650
HHD ALYSSA PETERSON

Alyssa Peterson, pro se Murtha Cullina, LLP
          v.
HANNAH WOLDEYOHANNES
Hume & Associates, LLC

AC28948 FST
THE CADLE COMPANY

Sabia, Taiman, Moskey, Albano &  Shea, LLC
          v. 
DAVID D’ADDARIO ET AL.

Sandak, Hennessey & Greco, LLP

STANDBY CASES

AC28904 FBT
ALISE PELLOW

Alice C. McQuaid David F. Reid, LLC
          v. 
STEVEN PELLOW

Sargent, Sargent & Jacobs, LLC

AC29308 HHD
JOHN SEQUENZIA ET AL.

Law Office of Jefferson D. Jelly Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
          v. 
GUERRIERI MASONRY, INC., ET AL.

William J. Melley, III Cynthia A. Jaworski Law Offices

Top

TUESDAY, SEPT. 16, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC29215 U04W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
RAJPAUL JAGAT
Hampton Law Offices

AC28955 FST
PERRY D. CAMINIS ET AL.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
          v. 
AUSTIN TROY ET AL.

Maslan Associates, P.C.

AC27752 A05D
ROCK RIMMON GRANGE #142 (SUBSTITUTED BY TOWN OF BEACON FALLS)
Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, LLC
          v. 
THE BIBLE SPEAKS MINISTRIES
Dean R. Singewald

2:00 P.M.

AC29031 FBT ELLIN CURLEY
Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
          v. 
LAURENCE J. KAISER ET AL.

Lynch, Trembicki & Boynton

AC28982 LLI (Marked Over)

AC28700 HHB
COUNCIL 4, AFSCME, AFL-CIO J.
William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.
          v. 
CONNECTICUT BOARD OF LABOR RELATIONS ET AL.

Connecticut State Board of Labor Relations Brignole, Bush & Lewis, LLC Donna J. Bligh, pro se

STANDBY CASES

AC27983
XNH HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF NEW HAVEN

Chesson & Schweickert, LLC
          v. 
PATRICIA DEROCHE

Max F. Brunswick

Top

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 17, 2008 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL AS AMENDED SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN RENDERED ON THE STRICKEN COMPLAINT WHEN THE APPEAL WAS FILED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004); AND BECAUSE THE AMENDED APPEAL THAT WAS FILED SUBSEQUENT TO THE RENDERING OF A FINAL JUDGMENT DID NOT CURE THE JURISDICTIONAL DEFECT IN THE ORIGINAL APPEAL. SEE AMERICAN FACTORS, INC. V. FOREIGN INTRIGUE, INC., 6 CONN. APP. 656, 658, CERT. DENIED, 201 CONN. 802 (1986).

(1) AC29454
ALFREDO
VARGAS
Shepro & Blake, LLC Sheryle Levine Alan Neigher
          v. 
ANDREW M. LABELLA ET AL.

Max F. Brunswick

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE THIRD PARTY PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE ORDER GRANTING THE THIRD PARTY DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE, AFTER THE APPEAL WAS FILED, THE JUDGMENT WAS SET ASIDE TO ENABLE THE THIRD PARTY PLAINTIFF TO FILE A REQUEST FOR LEAVE TO AMEND ITS COMPLAINT. SEE UPJOHN CO. V. ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS, 224 CONN. 106, 109-10 (1992); SEE ALSO RAL MANAGEMENT, INC. V. VALLEY VIEW ASSOCIATES, 278 CONN. 672, 691-92 (2006).

(2) AC29599
JAMES PATRICK

David A. Zipfel Law Offices of Cynthia A. Jaworski
          v. 
KONOVER CONSTRUCTION CO.

Law Offices of Rosenbaum & Vollono Gordon, Muir & Foley

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S JUDGMENT ENFORCING A SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THERE HAS BEEN NO FINAL DETERMINATION REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGES. SEE STROINEY V. CRESCENT LAKE TAX DISTRICT, 197 CONN. 82, 84 (1985).

(3) AC29340
ALMA NANNI, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF ALFREDO NANNI)

Patsy M. Renzullo
          v. 
THE DINO CORPORATION ET AL.
O’Keefe, Phelan & Jackson

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDERS GRANTING THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTIONS TO PRECLUDE EXPERT TESTIMONY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(4) AC29806
GARY FUSCO

Giuliano & Richardson, LLC
          v. 
CAROLYN FUSCO

Kolesnik & Norris

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, THE COURT HAD NOT YET RULED ON THE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM FOR PREJUDGMENT INTEREST. SEE BALF CO. V. SPERA CONSTRUCTION CO., 222 CONN. 211 (1992); SEE ALSO STROINEY V. CRESCENT LAKE TAX DISTRICT, 197 CONN. 82, 84 (1985).

(5) AC29621
TRAVELERS INDEMNITY COMPANY ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP
          v. 
C. R. KLEWIN, INC.

Robert E. Wright

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE PRO SE APPELLANT HAVE BEEN ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE MAYER WEBER WAS NOT A PARTY TO THE UNDERLYING RECEIVERSHIP ACTION AND HE THEREFORE HAD NO RIGHT TO APPEAL PURSUANT TO GENERAL STATUTES § 52-263. SEE STATE V. SALMON, 250 CONN. 147 (1999).

(6) AC29657
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC HEALTH ET AL.

Thomas Ring, Assistant Attorney General
          v. 
COLEMAN PARK HEALTH & REHABILITATION CENTER ET AL.

Mayer Weber, pro se Rome McGuigan, PC Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC Murtha Cullina, LLP Hunt, Leibert Jacobson, PC Polivy & Taschner, LLC Weisman Law Offices, LLC Cicchetti, Tansley & McGrath, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT YET RENDERED A DECISION REGARDING COLLATERAL SOURCE PAYMENTS AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED. SEE SMITH V. OTIS ELEVATOR, 33 CONN. APP. 99 (1993).

(7) AC29826
BERTHA JESSEN
Conway & Londregan, PC
          v.  
EASTERN CONNECTICUT FOOT SPECIALISTS, P.C., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL HAVE BEEN ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANTS’ APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S FEBRUARY 25, 2008 RULING GRANTING THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR A JUDGMENT OF STRICT FORECLOSURE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT DETERMINE THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF THE DEBT. SEE ESSEX SAVINGS BANK V. FRIMBERGER, 26 CONN. APP. 80, 80-81 (1991).

(8) AC29720
CHOONG MUN ET AL.

Cohen & Wolf, PC
          v. 
VINCENT DORIA, LLC. ET AL.

Harold R. Burke

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S APRIL 8, 2008 GRANTING OF THE MOTION TO STRIKE COUNTS ONE THROUGH FOUR OF THE PLAINTIFF’S FIFTH AMENDED COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAS NOT YET RENDERED JUDGMENT ON THE STRICKEN COUNTS. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-3; HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(9) AC29937
PATRICIA MERRITT, ADMINISTRATRIX J.

Michael Cantore, Jr. Law Offices of Paul Pacifico Lucia Lanzaro Goodwin
          v. 
TOWN OF BETHEL POLICE DEPARTMENT ET AL.

Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE MOTION TO DISMISS FILED BY THE COMMITTEE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE THE COMMITTEE IS NOT A PARTY TO THIS ACTION; SEE NORWALK V. FARRELL, 80 CONN. APP. 399 (2003); AND WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT SINCE IT WAS TAKEN FROM THE COURT’S ORDER APPROVING AN INTERIM PAYMENT OF COMMITTEE FEES PRIOR TO THE COURT’S APPROVAL OF A SALE. SEE STATE  v. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(10) AC29514
TUXIS-OHR’S FUEL, INC.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr. James Sullivan
         v.
JAMES LATHROP ET AL.
Law Offices of Robert H. Weinstein James Lathrop, pro se

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(11) AC29505
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
          v. 
CHRISTOPHER THERRIEN

Tindall, Stratton & Kestenband, LLC Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before May 29, 2008.

(12) AC28894 STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Frederick W. Fawcett, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
ALBERTO BRUNO

Richard C. Marquette, Special Public Defender Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before March 31, 2008.

(13) AC28794
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
          v. 
LEROY HARRIS

Office of the Chief Public Defender Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before January 10, 2008.

(14) AC30021
EDWARD WILSON

Habeas Corpus Unit-Chief Public Defender Hilary Carpenter, Deputy Assistant Public Defender
          v. 
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney Court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery of the petitioner-appellant due on or before June 4, 2008.

 (15)  AC30020
IN RE: TREMAINE C.

For respondent-appellant mother: David B. Rozwaski
For respondent father: David Reich
For Department of Children and Families: Renee Bevacqua-Bollier,Assistant Attorney General
For the minor child: John Anthony Radziunas
Guardian ad litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian ad litem: Not appointed
Court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery of the respondent-appellant mother due on or before July 2, 2008.

(16) AC30083
IN RE: TREMAINE C.
For respondent-appellant mother: David B. Rozwaski
For respondent father: David Reich For Department of Children and Families: Renee Bevacqua-Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
For the minor child: John Anthony Radziunas
Guardian ad litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian ad litem: Not appointed
Court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery of the respondent-appellant father due on or before July 7, 2008.

(17) AC29529
DANIEL FIAMENGO

Paul R. Kraus, Special Public Defender
          v. 
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney- Appellate Bureau Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before August 5, 2008.

(18) AC30036
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTHONY JOHNSON

Anthony Johnson, pro se P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file and docketing statement due on or before May 21, 2008. Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before July 28, 2008.

(19) AC29681
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
          v.
MICHAEL DALY

Michael Daly, pro se Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before April 21, 2008.

(20) AC29683
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
          v. 
PAUL M. NGOBENI
Paul M. Ngobeni, pro se P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file, docketing statement and court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery, or a certificate that no transcript is necessary of the defendant-appellant due on or before March 12, 2008.

(21) AC29251
CHRISTINE CIMINO

Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, LLC
          v. 
WOODBRIDGE ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Ciulla & Donofrio, LLP Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before April 24, 2008.

(22) AC28443
ROBERT REICHERT (JEAN DEVLIN, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF ROBERT REICHERT, SUBSTITUTED PARTY FOR THE PLAINTIFF)

Donovan & O’Connor, LLP (out of state counsel for the substituted party plaintiff)
          v. 
MELINDA BRONSON
Louis Kiefer Brief of the plaintiff-appellee due on or before June 2, 2008.

2:00 P.M.

AC28556
TSR EMISAEL VASQUEZ
Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender
          v.  
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC28181 HHB MELVIN C. WASHINGTON
Melvin C. Washington, pro se
          v. 
DANIEL IVANCIC ET AL.

New Britain Corporation Counsel

AC28961 HHD CUE ASSOCIATES,
LLC Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
          v.
 
CAST IRON ASSOCIATES,
LLC O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC

STANDBY CASES

AC28174
F02B STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
IRVIN D. ROSE

Drapp & Jaumann, LLC, Special Public Defender

Top

THURSDAY, SEPT. 18, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC27602
NNH STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
CHRISTOPHER BROWN

Cameron R. Dorman,  Special Public Defender

AC29766
NNH JOHN KEARNEY

Todd A. Bussert, Special Public Defender
          v. 
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC28723
CRD MAURA DONAHUE

Neil Johnson
         v.
VERIDIEM, INC., ET AL
.
Montstream & May, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC28448
FST STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
GARY RYDER
Gary Ryder, pro se

AC28626 S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
          v. 
ANTHONY STEPHENS
William B. Westcott

AC29123 XHA
JASMIN RZAYEVA
Jasmin Rzayeva, pro se
         v.
75 OXFORD STREET, LLC
Law Offices of Robert J. Shluger

STANDBY CASES

AC28622 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JEFFREY MAURO

Richard Emanuel

AC29094
TTD LEE & LAMONT
Jacobs, Walker, Rice & Basche, LLC
         v.
VERNON PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Boyan, Balskus & Foran, LLC

Top

FRIDAY, SEPT. 19, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC27755 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Eileen F. McCarthy, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JASON SHOLA AKANDE

Katherine Essington, Special Public Defender

AC28333 TSR
EDWARD D. WRIGHT

Drapp & Jaumann, LLC, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General Yamini Menon, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC25642 FST
WILLIAM STUART, M.D., ET AL.
Paul J. Pacifico Sandra Akoury
         v.
KENNETH STUART, JR., ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni Secola Law Offices, LLC

STANDBY CASES

AC28928 MMX
DEBRA G. TOCCO

Conway & Londregan, P.C.
         v.
WESLEYAN UNIVERSIT
Y
Loughlin Fitzgerald, P.C.

AC29213 TTD
DOUGLAS SNOWDON ET AL.

Bruce Tyler
         v.
VINCENT GRILLO

Brignole Bush & Lewis, LLC

Top

MONDAY, SEPT. 22, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC28258 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
JASON J. OSIMANTI

Lauren M. Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC28652 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CURTIS EASTON
Sarah F. Summons, Special Public Defender

AC28776 TSR
CORNELIUS HARGROVE

Justine F. Miller
         v.
SUPERIOR COURT JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF TOLLAND AT ROCKVILLE

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

2:00 P.M.

AC29000 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
RICARDO COLLINS

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender

AC28097 TSR
JOHN L.

Mary Boehlert, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC29268 H12
IN RE: JUSTICE
         v.

David J. Reich
Richard Banks Colleen Broderick, Assistant Attorney General
For Minor Child: Amy L. Klein
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASES

AC28997 FST
ANNA-MARIE GIBLEN

Brandner & Ponzini
         v.
ZOHER GHOGAWALA, M.D.

Sachner & O’Connor, LLC

AC29045 FST
JSA FINANCIAL CORPORATION

Mayo Crowe, LLC
         v.
QUALITY KITCHEN CORPORATION OF DELAWARE D/B/A QUALITY KITCHEN, ET AL.

Peter C. Hunt

Top

TUESDAY, SEPT. 23, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC28424 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
NAZRA MUNGROO
James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

AC28350
TSR DAVID O’SUCH

Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC28506 NNH HOLLY BLINKOFF ET AL.
Holly Blinkoff, pro se John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
O & G INDUSTRIES, INC.,

Murtha Cullina, LLP Kenneth Merz Gould, Killian & Wynne

2:00 P.M.

AC29001 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOHN MERRITT RE
Lisa J. Steele, Special Public Defender

AC28433 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSE ARCIA
Kirstin B. Coffin, Special Public Defender

AC28571
FST AFSCME COUNCIL 4, AFL-CIO LOCAL 1303-194
J.
William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.
         v.
TOWN OF WESTPORT ET AL.
Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C. – Westport

STANDBY CASES

AC29188 KNL
GLORIA DAVIS

Asselin-Connolly, LLC
         v.
RICHARD DAVIS ET AL.

Bart A. Sayet Richard Davis, pro se Julie Davis, pro se

AC29354 HHD (Marked Over)
 

Top

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 24, 2008 AT HARTFORD

10:00 A.M.

AC29052 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior  Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ABDUL N. PEAY
Abdul N. Peay, pro se

AC29077
KNO JOHN EDMOND
III
DiFrancesca & Steele, P.C.
         v.
DAWN FOISEY ET AL.

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C. Law Offices of Martha Croog, LLC Michalik, Bauer, Silvia & Ciccarillo

AC29173 NNH
HARRY EBERHART ET AL.
Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
         v.
MEADOW HAVEN, INC.
The Salvatore Law Firm

2:00 P.M.

AC27703 H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARK STUART

Wayne A. Francis Elio C. Morgan

AC29290 HHD
ZBIGNIEW S. ROZBICKI
Rozbicki & Associates
         v.
THE STATEWIDE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Statewide Bar Counsel Office of the Chief Disciplinary Counsel

AC28991 FST
FIRST CONNECTICUT CAPITAL, LLC ET AL.

Goldman, Gruder & Woods, LLC
         v.
HOMES OF WESTPORT ET AL.
Edward Kanowitz Glenn T. Terk Michael J. Leventhal Jowdy & Jowdy, P.C. Thomas G. Ganim For Committee: Barr & LaCava

STANDBY CASES

AC28995 FST
SILVIO BENEDETTO
Goldstein & Peck, P.C.
         v.
MUGNI ZAKU ET AL.

Sheffey, Mazzaccaro, DePaolo & Dunham, LLP Ryan, Ryan, Johnson & DeLuca, LLP

AC29338 HHD
CORDELL JOHNSON

Cordell Johnson, pro se Rochelle Homelson, Assistant Attorney General Jane Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General Support Enforcement Unit Bureau of Child Support Enforcement
         v.
WAYNE CLARK
Marc Darren Wayne Clark, pro se

--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the cases scheduled in Hartford, the following cases will be heard at
Dodds Hall, University of New Haven,
300 Boston Post Road, West Haven, CT
The following matters will be scheduled in the morning. The order of cases and time of argument will be available at a later date. Counsel will be notified and the information will appear on the Judicial Branch website.

9:30 A.M.

AC28271 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHANNY NEE KHUTH

Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender

10:50 A.M.

AC28496 D03D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Eileen F. McCarthy, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
STEPHEN J. WALTERS

Anthony E. Parent, Special Public Defender

STANDBY CASE

AC28566 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Jessica Probolus, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RICHARD FONTAINE

John Watson, Special Public Defender

Top

THURSDAY, SEPT. 25, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC29283 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTHONY VELEZ
Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC28370
TSR WENDELL MINNIFIELD

Mark Rembish, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Chupak, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC28387 MMX
RITA PEATIE

Heidi J. Alexander
         v.
WAL-MART STORES, INC.

Varunes & Associates

2:00 P.M.

AC28475 TSR
TEVEN GARY

Kevin E. Dehghani, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29517 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RICK FELIX H.
Jeffrey Beck

AC29237 HHD
NICHOLAS BYRNE

Nicholas J. Byrne, Jr., pro se
         v.
MARTIN BURKE ET AL.

Ford, Oberg, Manion & Houck, P.C. Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C. Tyler, Cooper & Alcorn, LLP

STANDBY CASES

AC29011 HHD
DARTMOOR CONDO-MINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

Law Offices J. Christopher Kervick
         v.
MICHAEL B. GUARCO ET AL.

Brignole, Bush & Lewis, LLC Devlin, Peters & Tarpey, LLC

AC29293 CRD
SHARON BROWN

Mark E. Merrow
         v.
UTC/PRATT & WHITNEY

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC Jason M. Dodge

Top

FRIDAY, SEPT. 26, 2008

10:00 A.M.

AC28876 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
WILLIAM TORRES

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender

AC29012 WWMW
CENTIMARK CORPORATION

Clayman, Tapper & Baram, LLC
         v.
VILLAGE MANOR ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ET AL.

Reid & Riege, P.C. Cummings & Lanza, LLC

AC28780 KNO
LORRAINE A. UTZ

Cantin Lawyers, P.C. Cynthia L. Desmond Law Office, LLC
         v.
PETER D. UTZ, SR.

Asselin-Connelly, LLC Lori Welch-Rubin For Minor Child: Not Appointed Guardian Ad Litem: John Newson Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASES

AC29324 CRD
LYNN LOPA
Dodd, Lessack, Dalton & Dodd, LLC
         v.
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC., ET AL.

Law Offices of Rosenbaum & Vollono J. Sarah Posner, Assistant Attorney General

AC29211 TTD
GENEVIEVE A. FONTANELLA
Donald J. McCarthy, Jr.
         v.
HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE TOWN OF STAFFORD
Noble, Spector, Young & O’Connor, P.C.

Top

 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch