History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2008-2009
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

APPELLATE COURT - 3RD TERM

 

Quick Links

Appellate Court Docket

Appellate Court Home
Court Terms
Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.
 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.
4. Except as noted below, all cases will be heard at 75 Elm Street, Hartford, CT.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 12, 2008 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29894   NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARCUS MOYE

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC29078   AAN
PAULA’S WIG BOUTIQUE, LLC

Hertzmark, Crean & Lahey, LLP
         v.
PAUL E. LEWIS

Paul E. Lewis, pro se
 
AC29053   H12  (Marked over)


12:00 Noon

AC 28711 (was not heard on 10/28)

 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29039   UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LUIS M. OCASIO

UConn Criminal Law Clinic
 
AC28965   NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANDREW J. SIMINAUSKY

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
 
AC29178   UWY
DEBORAH POREMBA, ADMINISTRATRIX

Neil Johnson
         v.
YALE NEW HAVEN HOSPITAL ET AL.

Wiggin and Dana, LLP
John Doody
George Catlett
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC28691   TSR
LARRY MCCOWN

Kathryn Steadman, Special Public Defender
Larry McCown, pro se
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

Top


THURSDAY, NOV. 13, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28791   N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DEMETRICE L. LEWIS

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender
 
AC28977   NNH
TERRANCE STEVENSON

Michael Oh, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28996   HHD
HEATHER P. BOYNE

Brown, Paindiris & Scott, LLP
         v.
PAUL A. BOYNE

Louis Kiefer
Paul A. Boyne, pro se
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28170   NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
GLENDON THORNTON

Lewis Chimes
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
 
AC27689 UWY  (Marked over, transferred to Supreme Court)

AC28691   TSR (Called Up)
LARRY MCCOWN

Kathryn Steadman, Special Public Defender
Larry McCown, pro se
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29294   UWY
CHARLES J. UBALDI

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gillooly
         v.
WATERBURY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Waterbury Corporation Counsel

Top


FRIDAY, NOV. 14, 2008 

10:00 A.M.
 
AC27959   FST    
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ERIC ROSARIO

John Watson, Special Public Defender
 
AC27782   NNH
ANDRE RHODES

Ruth Weissman, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28693   NNH
MARICICA GYERKO

Non-Appearing
         v.
ZSIGMOND GYERKO

George W. Kramer
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29494 MMX
MICHAEL TUTKO ET AL.

Michael Tutko, pro se
Tyrone N. Tutko, pro se
         v.
CLAUDIA GOODMAN ET AL.

Ciulla & Donofrio, LLP

Top


MONDAY, NOV. 17, 2008 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28718   K21N    (Marked over)

 
AC28901   FBT
MARY CARRANO, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF PHILLIP J. CARRANO ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
Mangines & Burke, LLC
         v.
YALE-NEW HAVEN HOSPITAL ET AL.

Wiggin and Dana, LLP
 
AC29319   HHD
CHARLES GREY ET AL.

Penny, Botticello & O’Brien, P.C.
         v.
CONNECTICUT INDEMNITY SERVICES, INC., ET AL.

John R. Williams, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29008   TSR
MARSHALL BROWN

Robert J. McKay, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29956   NNH
STEPHANIE DICKINSON

Perelmutter & Potash
         v.
STEPHEN DICKINSON

Stephen Dickinson, pro se
Kolb & Associates, P.C.
 
AC29721   MMX
TOTAL RECYCLING SERVICES OF CONNECTICUT INC., ET AL.

Jonathan J. Klein
         v.
CONNECTICUT OIL RECYCLING SERVICES, LLC

Sweeney & Griffen
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29494   MMX
MICHAEL TUTKO ET AL.

Michael Tutko, pro se
Tyrone N. Tutko, pro se
         v.
CLAUDIA GOODMAN ET AL.

Ciulla & Donofrio, LLP

Top


TUESDAY, NOV. 18, 2008 
  
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29286   K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Eileen F. McCarthy, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MELVIN HOOKS

Sebastian O. DeSantis
 
AC28984   FBT     
GEBREHIWET MOKONNEN

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
         v.
PRO-PARK, INC.

Brown, Paindiris & Scott, LLP
Pease & Dorio, P.C.
 
AC29264   AAN
ROBERTA LANGEWISCH ET AL.

Filan & Associates, LLC
         v.
NEW ENGLAND RESIDENTIAL SERVICES ET AL.

Holahan, Gumpper & Dowling
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28753   H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SARAH CHRISTINE WAHAB

Sarah Christine Wahab, pro se
 
AC28754   H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
         v.
ALISON BEGLEY

 
AC28809   H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
         v.
ROCCO T. CAPOBIANCO
 
AC28882   H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
         v.
MICHAEL D. PRICE
 
AC28897   H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
         v.
NICHOLAS J. DELUCA, JR.

For State of Connecticut: Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
For Defendants: Nevins & Nevins, LLP
 
AC28646   FST
ERIC KLEIN

Filan & Associates, LLC
Bartholomew & Price, LLC
Tooher & Wocl, LLC
         v.
NORWALK HOSPITAL

Tierney, Zullo, Flaherty & Murphy, P.C.
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29332   UWY
JONATHAN M. KELLER ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
         v.
ROZ-LYN BECKENSTEIN ET AL.

Berman & Sable, LLC
Cooney, Scully & Dowling
Carmody & Torrance, LLP
Mark H. Dean, P.C.

Top


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, 2008

10:00 A.M. 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING GRANTING THE INTERVENING PLAINTIFF EMPLOYER’S MOTION FOR APPORTIONMENT, IN WHICH THE INTERVENOR SOUGHT REIMBURSEMENT FOR WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BENEFITS THAT IT PAID TO THE PLAINTIFF EMPLOYEE, SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE AT THE TIME THIS APPEAL WAS FILED, THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT DETERMINED THE AMOUNT OF THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LIEN.  SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983); SEE ALSO AMERICAN FACTORS V. FOREIGN INTRIGUE, INC., 6 CONN. APP. 656, 658, CERT. DENIED, 201 CONN. 802 (1986).
 
(1)      AC29625
JERRY CRUTCHFIELD

Law Offices of Edward A. Jazlowiecki
Herman Woodward, Jr.
         v.
STANLEY WORKS ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP
Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
Baio & Associates, P.C.
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT YET RENDERED A DECISION REGARDING COLLATERAL SOURCE PAYMENTS AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED.  SEE SMITH V. OTIS ELEVATOR, 33 CONN. APP. 99 (1993).
 
(2)      AC29897
JAMES CAPPELLO

DePiano, Gentile, Czepiga & Soares, P.C.
         v.
LIANA LOWMAN ET AL.
Paoletti & Gusmano
Knott & Knott
Edward F. McDonald, pro se
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT RENDER JUDGMENT AFTER IT GRANTED THE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STRIKE THE REMAINING COUNTS OF THE PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT.  SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).
 
(3)      AC29959
MICHELE SIENKIEWICZ ET AL.

Jon E. Jessen
         v.
KRISTINE RAGAGLIA ET AL.,

Peregrine Zinn-Rowthorn, Assistant Attorney General
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANTS’ APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S MEMORANDUM OF DECISION, DATED MAY 8, 2008, SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT, BECAUSE, PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION 1.E OF THE JULY 31, 2007 SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT, FURTHER PROCEEDINGS MUST TAKE PLACE BEFORE THE ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS THAT ARE NOT MERELY MINISTERIAL AND THAT WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A JUDGMENT OF ADVERSE POSSESSION MAY ENTER BY STIPULATION OR THE PARTIES WILL APPEAR FOR TRIAL.  SEE AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES, INC. V. ZONING COMMISSION, 284 CONN. 124, 134-35 (2007); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN.27, 30-31 (1983); SHARON MOTOR LODGE, INC. V. TAI, 82 CONN.APP. 148, 152-53, CERT. DENIED, 269 CONN.908 (2004).
 
(4)      AC29980
RONALD J. VANCE ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
         v.
KENNETH P. TASSMER ET AL.

Charlotte Croman
Kenneth Tassmer, pro se
Richard Perillo, pro se
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE WRIT OF ERROR SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF THE MOTION TO VACATE ITS DECISION GRANTING THE DEFENDANT’S APPLICATION FOR ACCELERATED REHABILITATION IS NOT A FINAL JUDGMENT.  SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 72-1; STATE V. NERON, 35 CONN.APP. 236 (1994); STATE V. ANGELO, 25 CONN.APP. 235, 239-40, CERT. DENIED, 220 CONN.911(1991).
 
(5)      AC30010
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Roseanne Wagner, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DALE GRANDE

Law Offices of Morrocco and Associates
For the plaintiff-in-error Jerod Grande: Law Offices of John F. O’Brien
For defendant-in-error Hon. Wendy W. Susco: Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.
 
(6)      AC28938
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
          v.                            
TIMOTHY FAIR

Timothy Fair, pro se
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before July 7, 2008.
 
 
(7)      AC29291
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
QUENTIN STAGGERS

Quentin Staggers, pro se
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before August 1, 2008.
 
 
(8)      AC29948
GAIL R.

Gail R., pro se
         v.
WILLIAM M. BUBBICO

Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul
Brief of the plaintiff-appellee due on or before August 8, 2008.
 
 
(9)     AC30052
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
(Defendant-in-Error)
Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
DANIEL HENDERSON

(Plaintiff-in-Error)
Daniel Henderson, pro se
Brief of the plaintiff-in error appellant due on or before December 10, 2007.
 
 
(10)   AC30289
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ORAL R. HAINES

Tindall, Stratton & Kestenband, LLC
P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file and docketing statement of the defendant-appellant due on or before August 12, 2008.
 
 
(11)   AC30290
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
GILBERT NAZARIAN

Joseph Collaruso
P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file, docketing statement and court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery, or a certificate that no transcript is necessary of the defendant-appellant due on or before August 7, 2008.
 
 
(12)  AC30020
IN RE: TREMAINE C.

For respondent-appellant mother: David B. Rozwaski
For respondent father: David Reich
For Department of Children and Families: Renee Bevacqua-Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
For the minor child: John Anthony Radziunas
Guardian ad litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian ad litem: Not appointed
Amended court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with a revised estimated date of delivery or certificate of completion of the respondent-appellant mother due on or before October 9, 2008.
 
 
(13)   AC29534
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
WALTER BYCZKOWSKI

No Appearance
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before September 22, 2008.
 
 
(14)   AC26998
CRYSTAL M. SHAH

Crystal M. Shah, pro se
         v.
ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT

Richard T. Sponzo, Assistant Attorney General
For Intervenor-Appellant Employment
Security Board of Review: Susan E. Nofi-Bendici
Brief of the claimant-appellee due on or before July 9, 2008.
 
 
(15)  AC29906
BENJAMIN BROWNSTEIN ET AL.

Shepro & Blake, LLC
         v.
KENNETH C. SPILKE ET AL.

Henry N. Silverman
Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP
New Haven Corporation Counsel
Georgina Spilke, pro se
Brief of the appellees due on or before August 20, 2008.
 
 
(16)   AC29238
FRANCIS BORELLI

Christopher M. Neary, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael E. O’Hare, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney
Courtney Gates-Graceson, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Record of the petitioner-appellant due on or before August 17, 2008.
 
 
(17)   AC29774
MICHAEL TULLO

Thompson & O’Connor
         v.
GERALD E. KING

Gerald E. King, pro se
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before August 18, 2008.
 
 
(18)   AC29529
DANIEL FIAMENGO

Paul R. Kraus, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney-Appellate Bureau
Court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order of the petitioner-appellant due on or before October 1, 2008.
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28332   TSR
TYSON HUNTER

Anthony Parent, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28925   KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

State’s Attorney – New London
David J. Smith, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID A. FERNANDES

Ralph Bergman
 
AC29344   HHD
MICHAEL PITEO

James C. Mullholland
         v.
BRENT GOTTIER ET AL.

Hinckley, Allen & Snyder, LLP
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29332   UWY
JONATHAN M. KELLER ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
         v.
ROZ-LYN BECKENSTEIN ET AL.

Berman & Sable, LLC
Cooney, Scully & Dowling
Carmody & Torrance, LLP
Mark H. Dean, P.C.

Top


THURSDAY, NOV. 20, 2008 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29122   TSR
JOHN MOCK

Kenneth Paul Fox, Special Public Defender
John Mock, pro se
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Mitchell D. Rubin, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28825   TSR
MAURICE BILLIE

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael Proto, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
 
AC29059   TTD
CHRISTOPHER B. KENNEDY

Christopher B. Kennedy, pro se
Louis Kiefer
         v.
LEANNA L. KENNEDY

Leanna L. Putman, pro se
Support Enforcement Unit
For Minor Children: Ira A. Jacobs
For Minor Child Brenna Kennedy: Rome McGuigan, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem: Susan Lee Heintz
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29002   N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LARRY RIGGSBEE

Cameron Dorman, Special Public Defender
 
AC28095   TSR
JOEL CABAN

Deborah Stevenson, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT
 
AC28443   HHD
ROBERT REICHERT

Non Appearing
For Jean Devlin, Executrix of Estate of Robert Reichert: Jean Devlin
Donovan & O’Connor, LLP (notice only)
         v.
MELINDA BRONSON

Louis Kiefer
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29525   CRD
KENNETH McFARLAND

Dodd, Lessack, Dalton & Dodd, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES

Michael J. Belzer, Assistant Attorney General

Top


FRIDAY, NOV. 21, 2008
 
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29234   TSR
PERCY MEJIA

Sarah F. Summons, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28500   DBD
MARTIN CONDE

Richard S. Cramer
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Chupak, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29254   DBD  (Marked Over)
EDWARD J. TUCCIO ET AL.

John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
JACK D. GARAMELLA

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29525   CRD
KENNETH McFARLAND

Dodd, Lessack, Dalton & Dodd, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES

Michael J. Belzer, Assistant Attorney General

Top


MONDAY, DEC. 1, 2008

10:00 A.M.
 
AC29165   NNH
LEO FELIX CHARLES

Michael Oh, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC29152   HHD
LORI BAGG

The Gallagher Law Firm
Glass, Lebovitz, Kasheta & Bren, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF THOMPSON ET AL.

Regnier, Taylor, Curran & Eddy
O’Keefe, Phelan & Jackson
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.
Montstream & May, LLP
 
AC29477   HHB
STANLEY KOSIOREK, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF STANISLAW KOSIOREK

Sweeney & Griffin
         v.
JACEK SMIGELSKI

JacekSmigelski, pro se
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28273   H17B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
GARY D. GIBSON

David Rozwaski, Special Public Defender
 
AC29295   FST
WILLIAM BOCZER ET AL.

Paul J. Pacifico
         v.
ENZO SELLA ET AL.

Parrett, Porto, Parese & Colwell, P.C.
DelSole & DelSole, LLP
Tyler Cooper & Alcorn, LLP
Williams Cooney & Sheehy, LLP
 
AC28698   HHB
EDDIE PAPIC

Eddie Papic, pro se
         v.
JOHN P. BURKE, COMMISSIONER DEPARTMENT OF BANKING

William J. Prensky, Assistant Attorney General
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29602   WWMW
TOWN OF CANTERBURY ET AL.

Richard S. Cody, P.C.
         v.
CHRISTOPHER DEOJAY ET AL.

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
Christopher Deojay, pro se
Tina Deojay, pro se

Top


TUESDAY, DEC. 2, 2008 
  
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28830   T19R  (Marked over)
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
GREGORY S. SEEKINS

Carlos E. Candal, Special Public Defender

 
AC29138   UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DARREN A. MADISON

Katherine Essington, Special Public Defender
 
AC28663   HHD
EDWARD A. LEHAN, JR.

Roisman & McClure, P.C.
         v.
JANE E. LEHAN ET AL.

Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC
Jane E. Lehan, pro se
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28935   TSR
FRED GALLIMORE

Erin Kallaugher, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28918   CRD
IDA TESTONE

Daniel D. Skuret, III
         v.
CR GIBSON ET AL.

Law Offices of Charles G. Walker
 
AC29348   HHB
JAMES J. FINLEY, JR.

Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C.
         v.
COMMISSIONER DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Priscilla J. Green, Assistant Attorney General
 
THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT
 
AC26554   H17B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SCOTT WINER

Deborah Stevenson, Special Public Defender
Scott Winer, pro se
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29602   WWMW
TOWN OF CANTERBURY ET AL.

Richard S. Cody, P.C.
         v.
CHRISTOPHER DEOJAY ET AL.

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
Christopher Deojay, pro se
Tina Deojay, pro se

Top


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 3, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29346   CRD
ESTATE OF RICHARD STEC, (DECEASED; JUNE STEC, DEPENDENT WIDOW)

Early, Ludwick & Sweeney, LLC
         v.
RAYMARK INDUSTRIES, INC., ET AL.

J. Sarah Posner, Assistant Attorney General
Pepe & Hazard LLP
Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Day Pitney, LLP
Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
Montstream & May, LLP
D’Attelo, Shields, La Bella & Smith
 
AC29461   CRD
LOVIE DECHIO

Early, Ludwick & Sweeney, LLC
         v.
RAYMARK INDUSTRIES, INC., ET AL.

Philip M. Schulz, Assistant Attorney General
William J. McCullough, Assistant Attorney General
Shepro & Blake, LLC
Day Pitney, LLP
Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
Montstream & May, LLP
Maher & Williams
 
 
AC29151   H12
IN RE: CHIELA R.

Christopher Aker, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
David V. DeRosa
David Reich
Robert Moore
Counsel For Minor Child: Susanne McNamara
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC28800   TSR
LAWRENCE PATTERSON

Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC29353   TSR    (Marked Over)
GREGORY GAYMON

Robert Tilewick, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Richard T. Biggar, Assistant Attorney General

 
AC28703   LLI
WILLIAM J. BLACKER, JR., ET AL.

Howd, Lavieri & Finch, LLP
George S. Szydlowski, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
MARK CRAPO

James H. Lee
Mark Crapo, pro se
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC28849   F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANGEL NATAL

Michael Stone, Special Public Defender

Top


THURSDAY, DEC. 4, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28985   NNH
CLYDE TOLES

Deren Manasevit, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29131   KNO
LEO ANTONINO ET AL.

Brown Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
G. THOMAS JOHNSON ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Conway & Londregan, P.C.
For Committee: Dubicki, Camassar & Simonson, LLP
 
AC29010   NNH
PATRICIA VOTRE

Votre & Associates, P.C.
Edmund Q. Collier
         v.
COUNTY OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY GROUP, P.C., ET AL.

Wiggin & Dana, LLP

12:00 Noon

AC28718   K21N    (Marked over from 11/17)
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND PRESENT ARGUMENT ON THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SANCTIONS FILED ON JULY 16, 2008.
 
AC29282
TOWN OF REDDING

Pullman & Comley, LLC
Sutherland W.G. Denlinger
Laura Anne Goldstein
         v.
ELFIRE, LLC, ET AL.

Brian Lambeck
Moots, Pellegrini, Mannion, Martindale & Dratch, P.C.
Lisa Lind-Larsen, pro se
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 

AC28849   F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANGEL NATAL

Michael Stone, Special Public Defender

Top


FRIDAY, DEC. 5, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC29411   HHD
ANDRE M. PIERCE

Andre M. Pierce, pro se
         v.
THERESA LANTZ, COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Matthew Beizer, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC29893   NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID WAYNE BELL

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP, Special Public Defender
 
AC29585   HHB
ROY E. WRIGHT

Law Offices of Robert A. Cushman, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Nancy E. Arnold, Assistant Attorney General
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29357   TSR
WILLIAM EASTWOOD

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top


MONDAY, DEC. 8, 2008
 

10:00 A.M.
 
AC29017   CRD
SCOTT RHOADS

Scott E. Rhoads, pro se
         v.
GARBO LOBSTER COMPANY, INC., ET AL.

Morrison Mahoney, LLP
McGann, Bartlett & Brown, LLC
 
AC29155   NNH
ISAAC COUNCIL

Martha Brooke Hansen, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29616   HHB
DRAIN DOCTOR, INC.

Kern & Kern, LLC
         v.
JASON LYMAN

Fishbein Law Firm, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC27975   TSR
JEFFREY RIDDICK

Deborah Stevenson, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC29892   FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
HAKIM RASHEED JEFFERSON

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender
 
AC29065   FST
TRACY MARLOW

Tracy Marlow, pro se
         v.
SARAH STARKWEATHER

Cacace, Tusch & Santagata
For Minor Children: Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
STANDBY CASE
 
AC29357   TSR
WILLIAM EASTWOOD

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top


TUESDAY, DEC. 9, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC26569   HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
NA’IM B.
James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
Paul Summers, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC29099   UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JEROME F. MOORE

Daniel C. Ford, Special Public Defender
 
AC29030   NNH
MARK S. URICH

Max F. Brunswick
         v.
RICHARD FISH

R. W. Bohonnon
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC29309   NNH
WILLIAM C. WASHINGTON

Deren Manasevit, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC28838   FST (Marked Over)

AC28847   NNH  (Called up)
SANTIAGO MALAVE, JR.

Yolen & Perzin, LLC
Lori Welch-Rubin
         v.
MARIA ORTIZ

Miniter & Associates

AC28497   FBT
ELIZABETH E. AUERBACH

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
         v.
ROBERT AUERBACH

Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
 

Top


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 10, 2008
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC28007   DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ZACHARY JAY ELSON

Santos & Seeley, P.C.
 
AC29285    TSR
STEVEN NECAISE

Martha Brooke Hansen, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC29507   FST
STEVEN TALENTI ET AL.

Suzanne Lisa Smith
         v.
MORGAN & BROTHER MANHATTAN STORAGE COMPANY, INC., ET AL.

Cohen & Wolf, P.C. 

Top
 
 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch