History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2009-10
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 
 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
4th Term, JANUARY 2010

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


MONDAY, JANUARY 4, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30112     TSR
DONNETTE GRANT

Mary Trainer, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30744    TSR
MICHAEL MOURNING

Wayne Francis, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Madeline L. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General

AC30038    TSR
WILLIE YOUNG

Anthony Parent, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

2:00 P.M.

AC30492    FBT         MARKED OVER
GIOVANNA NUZZO

Ventura, Ribeiro & Smith
         v.
ALYSE NATHAN

Jack G. Steigelfest

AC30612    LLI
CHRISTINE MUSOLINO

Christopher G. Winans
         v.
DANIEL J. MUSOLINO

Stephen Gallagher, P.C.

AC30625    FBT         MARKED OVER
MARIA SILVA ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
         v.
WALGREEN COMPANY ET AL.

Regnier, Taylor, Curren & Eddy

Top


TUESDAY, JANUARY 5, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30081    WWM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RONALD E. HALL

Law Offices of Norman A. Pattis

AC29662    NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
VINCENT V. CORNELIUS

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender

AC30022 / AC30163    FST
COLIN E. HARLEY

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
         v.
THE INDIAN SPRING LAND COMPANY

Sandak Hennessey & Greco, LLP
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30007    XNO
ANGELO ALTOMARI ET AL.

Joseph F. Mulvey
         v.
FRED ALTOMARI ET AL.

Abram J. Heisler
Donald M. Brown

AC30543    UWY
JEROME G. TERRACINO, ET AL.

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
         v.
ANDREW J. BUZZI, JR., ET AL.

Brennan & Isaac
Law Office of Andrew J. Buzzi, Jr.
Green & Gross, P.C.

AC30956    CPM
IN RE: JAIME S.

David J. Reich
William G. Grady
Howard I. Gemeiner
Counsel For Minor Child:
David E. Cosham
Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed

Top


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 6, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29306    S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
BRUSHAUN THOMPSON

Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender

AC29654    S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
BRUSHAUN THOMPSON

Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender

AC30597    HHB
CITY OF NEW BRITAIN

New Britain Corporation Counsel
         v.
LOCAL 1186, COUNCIL 4, AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES

Law Offices of J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC29787    LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LARRY L. BIGELOW

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

AC30816    H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
OSIBISA HALL

Erin M. Field

AC30596    AAN
PINA FIORELLI ET AL.

Enrico Vaccaro
         v.
ARNOLD H. GORSKY ET AL.

Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty
Varunes & Associates

Top


THURSDAY, JANUARY 7, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30515    FST
PATRICIA MERRITT, ADMINISTRATRIX

J. Michael Cantore, Jr.
Paul J. Pacifico
Lucia Lanzaro Goodwin
         v.
TOWN OF BETHEL POLICE DEPARTMENT ET AL.

Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty

AC30623    NNH
KRYSTOPHER ROMANCZAK ET AL.

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
         v.
AVALON BAY COMMUNITIES, INC.

Keen & Matney, LLC

AC30440    MMX
ELISE PIQUET

The Gallagher Law Firm
         v.
TOWN OF CHESTER, ET AL.

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30774    FST
BONNIE MACDONALD

Bonnie Lee MacDonald, self-represented party
Kolesnik & Norris
         v.
RICHARD C. STEWART

Richard C. Stewart, self-represented party
Mark F. Katz

AC30853    CPM
IN RE: KELSEY M.
IN RE: CAILEY M.

Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Jason Lobo, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Kathryn Steadman
Tracy L. Toce
Gary J.C. Woodfield
David T. Stone
For Minor Child:
Michael Fryar
Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed

AC30944    KNO
JAMES J. CAMPBELL

Mariani & Reck, LLC
         v.
TERRY CAMPBELL

Traystman & Coric, LLC
Terry Campbell, self-represented party

Top


FRIDAY, JANUARY 8, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29443    UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RAYMOND SERRANO

Roy S. Ward, Special Public Defender

AC30720    FBT
RICHARD A. HOGBERG ET AL.

Knott & Knott
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES

Richard J. Lynch, Assistant Attorney General
Darren P. Cunningham, Assistant Attorney General

AC30498    CPM
IN RE: MARCUS S.

Roseann C. Canny
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel For Minor Child:
Trudy Condio
Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC30379    TSR
KEVIN MARSHALL

Laljeebhai R. Patel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30803    NNI
LLOYD WRIGHT

Law Offices of Norman A. Pattis, LLC
         v.
TEAMSTERS LOCAL 559

Livingston, Adler, Pulda, Meiklejohn & Kelly, P.C.

AC30728    DBD
SAVINGS BANK OF DANBURY

Pinney Payne, P.C.
         v.
ELIE M. KARAM, ET AL.

Christopher G. Winans
J. Timothy Deakin
Peter N. Buzaid
Bendett & McHugh

AC30273    TSR
SYLVESTER WALDREN

Richard P. Terbrusch, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30468    KNO
WILLIAM BAGGARLY

Law Offices of Lloyd L. Langhammer, LLC
         v.
DAVID PARADIS

Dominic S. Piacenza
Matthew G. Berger

AC30040    TSR
TROY HARRIS

Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31153    NNH
CORINE CARR

Corine Carr, self-represented party
         v.
CONNEX CREDIT UNION

Hinckley, Allen & Snyder, LLP
John W. Colleran, P.C.

Top


MONDAY, JANUARY 11, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29528    TSR
TERRANCE WILLIAMS

Wayne A. Francis, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30447    TSR
LUCIS RICHARDSON

Lawrence S. Dressler, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29548    TSR
JOSIAH CAMPBELL

Ruth Weissman, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lawrence J. Tytla, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney


2:00 P.M.

AC31086    HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL CASTILLO

Robert E. Byron, Special Public Defender

AC30239    HHD
ESTATE OF TRAVIS W. HODGATE
         v.
AMANDA A. FERRARO ET AL.

ESTATE OF TRAVIS W. HODGATE
         v.
CAPTAIN DANIEL PACKER INNE, LTD., ET AL.

For Plaintiff:
The Reardon Law Firm, P.C.
For Defendant Amanda A. Ferraro:
No Appearance
For Defendants:
Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, LLP
Kimberly Miale
DeFilippo & Russo, LLC
Halloran & Sage, LLP
Litchfield Cavo

AC30162    HHD
HARTFORD STEAM BOILER INSPECTION & INSURANCE COMPANY

Reid & Riege, P.C.
Paul K. Stockman, pro hac vice
Thomas E. Birsic, pro hac vice
         v.
UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYD’S ET AL.

Robinson & Cole LLP
Clayton Farnham, pro hac vice

Top


TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29924    UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
L. W.

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC30476    MO8
IN RE: JOSEPH W., JR.
IN RE: DANIEL W.

David B. Rozwaski
David J. Reich
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Bette L. Paul, Assistant Attorney General
Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
For Minor Children:
Geraldine M. Menn, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed

AC30477    MO8
IN RE: JOSEPH W., JR.
IN RE: DANIEL W.

David B. Rozwaski
David J. Reich
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Bette L. Paul, Assistant Attorney General
Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
For Minor Children:
Geraldine M. Menn, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC29536    S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL JAMES

Auden Grogins, Special Public Defender

AC28880    HHB
JOSEPH ABREU

The Pellegrino Law Firm, P.C.
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Michael C. McKenna, Assistant Attorney General
Gregory T. D’Auria, Associate Attorney General
         v.
KARISSA LEONE

Fazzano, Tomasiewicz & Barall

AC29645    FST
LEE ADAMO

Aldrich & Aldrich
George J. Markley
         v.
EMILIO ADAMO

James H. Lee

Top


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13, 2010
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION GRANTING THE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO OPEN THE JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE PLAINTIFFS HAVE NOT MADE A COLORABLE CLAIM THAT THE TRIAL COURT LACKED THE POWER TO OPEN THE JUDGMENT. SEE PRI CAPITAL GROUP, LLC V. EASTERN CAPITAL FUNDING, LLC, 90 CONN. APP. 1, 6 (2005); CANTONI V. XEROX CORP., 251 CONN. 153, 158 N.6 (1999).

(1) AC31074
ROBERT SKELLY ET AL.

Cronan & Sweeney LLC
         v.
CARL BRUCHER ET AL.

David E. Rosenberg

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(2) AC30756
JASON DAY

Non-appearing
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before April 14, 2009.

(3) AC31537
STEVEN SEWELL

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before September 23, 2009.

(4) AC31324
ALISHA PICKWOOD

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment form with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion for the transcript ordered due on or before November 13, 2009.

(5) AC31520
TROY MOZELL

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before October 30, 2009.

(6) AC31260
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
RONALD TIMO ROJAS

Frank P. Cannatelli
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before July 13, 2009.

(7) AC31351
RHODERICK BOYD

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before August 14, 2009.

(8) AC31275
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ARTHUR PIRES

Votre & Associates, PC
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before July 15, 2009.

(9) AC31084
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
CONNEL BARRY ROBERSON

Office of the Chief Public Defender
Defendant-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment form with a revised estimated date of delivery due on or before September 30, 2009.

(10) AC31585
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
DEREK BEEBE

Office of the Chief Public Defender
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s acknowledgment form with an estimated date of delivery due on or before October 19, 2009.

(11) AC31584
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
JOHN MCCORMACK

Office of the Chief Public Defender
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s acknowledgment form with an estimated date of delivery due on or before November 4, 2009.

THE COURT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS APPROPRIATE FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES MAY APPEAR TODAY AT 10:00 A.M. IF THEY WISH TO GIVE REASONS WHY ORAL ARGUMENT SHOULD BE ALLOWED. See P.B. §70-1.

(12) AC30858
MARK HEINONEN

Mark Heinonen, self-represented party
Jan A. Marcus Law Offices, LLC
         v.
JAMES M. MANDRACCHIA ET AL.

McNamara & Kenney, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR FOR AN EN BANC HEARING ON THE DEFENDANT/APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE BRIEF AND TO SET ASIDE FINAL ORDER DATED NOVEMBER 5, 2009.

(13) AC30289
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ORAL HAINES

Tindall, Holmes and Kestenband, LLC


THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC30777    NNH
PATRICIA GIACALONE

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gillooly
         v.
HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE TOWN OF WALLINGFORD

Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC

AC29884    HHB
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY AS TRUSTEE FOR LONG BEACH MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST 2006-3

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
PAUL BIALOBRZESKI

Paul Bialobrzeski, self-represented party
For Committee:
Laura Nigro
Anne Marshall

AC30911    UWY
LASALLE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE FOR WMABS SERIES 2006-HE2 TRUST

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
PAUL BIALOBRZESKI ET AL.

Paul Bialobrzeski, self-represented party
Robert Fishman, self-represented party

Top


THURSDAY, JANUARY 14, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30042    MMX
RIVER SOUND DEVELOPMENT LLC

Robinson & Cole LLP
Dzialo, Pickett & Allen, P.C.
         v.
INLAND WETLANDS & WATERCOURSES COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF OLD SAYBROOK ET AL.

Michael E. Cronin, Jr.
Roger F. Reynolds
Charles Rothenberger
Shipman & Goodwin LLP
Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General

AC30043    MMX
ROBERT LORENZ ET AL.

Roger F. Reynolds
         v.
OLD SAYBROOK INLAND WETLANDS & WATERCOURSES COMMISSION ET AL.

Michael E. Cronin, Jr.
Kimberly P. Massicotte, Assistant Attorney General
David H. Wrinn, Assistant Attorney General
Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General
Dzialo, Pickett & Allen, P.C.
Robinson & Cole, LLP

AC30044    MMX
ROBERT LORENZ ET AL.

Roger F. Reynolds
         v.
OLD SAYBROOK INLAND WETLANDS & WATERCOURSES COMMISSION ET AL.

Michael E. Cronin, Jr.
Kimberly P. Massicotte, Assistant Attorney General
David H. Wrinn, Assistant Attorney General
Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General
Dzialo, Pickett & Allen, P.C.
Robinson & Cole, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC28681 / AC29433     FST
PETER MCKENNA

Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
         v.
ROBERTA DELENTE

Roberta Delente, self-represented party
Taylor & Fedor

AC29880     FST
PETER MCKENNA

Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
         v.
ROBERTA DELENTE

Roberta Delente, self-represented party

AC30456    UWY
LEONARD PAOLETTA

Benjamin S. Proto, Jr.
         v.
ANCHOR REEF CLUB AT BRANFORD, LLC, ET AL.

Shepro & Blake, LLC
Lerner & Guarino, LLC
Nicholas E. Owen II, self-represented party
Pullman & Comley, LLC

Top


FRIDAY, JANUARY 15, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30361    TSR
GILBERTO GONZALEZ

Andrew Knott, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30628    FBT
CHARLES D. GIANETTI, M.D.

Charles D. Gianetti, M.D., self-represented party
         v.
JOSEPH L. GERARDI

Joseph L. Gerardi

AC30794    KNL     MARKED OVER
BRINDA MILLER

Ansell Laben Law Offices, LLC
         v.
ROBERT C. MILLER

Traystman & Coric, LLC

Top


TUESDAY, JANUARY 19, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC27022    S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DANIEL MORELLI

Roy S. Ward
DePanfilis & Vallerie

AC30527    TSR      MARKED OVER
WILLIAM L. ANKERMAN

Darcey W. Ankerman
William L. Ankerman, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30165    HHD
CARMINE J. ESPOSITO ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
         v.
LORI DIGENNARO ET AL.

Beck & Eldergill, P.C.
Shipman & Goodwin LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC30143    DBD
KOVACS CONSTRUCTION CORP.

Michelson, Kane, Royster & Barger, P.C.
         v.
CITY OF NEW HAVEN WATER POLLUTION & CONTROL AUTHORITY

Pepe & Hazard, LLP

AC30821    FST
KOFI A. DWINFOUR

Kofi A. Dwinfour, self-represented party
         v.
DAPHNE A. BOLDEN

Daphne A. Bolden, self-represented party

AC30914    FBT
DAVID GREENFIELD

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
         v.
SUSAN REYNOLDS, TOWN OF WESTPORT, ZONING ENFORCEMENT OFFICER

Murtha Cullina, LLP

Top


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 20, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30466    K10K     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROSS LIVINGSTON MILLER, JR.

John F. Cocheo

AC30215    FBT
C & H ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Jan A. Marcus Law Offices, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF STRATFORD, ET AL.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Tax
Collectors’ Association, Inc.:
Pullman & Comley, LLC

AC30741    FBT
THE LAND GROUP, INC

Christopher C. Vaugh
         v.
CARL J. PALMIERI, TRUSTEE, ET AL.

Allan M. Cane

2:00 P.M.

AC30315    UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JEROME F. MOORE

Mary Anne Royle, Special Public Defender

AC29373 / AC30418    HHB
KIMBERLY ALBRIGHT-LAZZARI ET AL.

Kimberly Albright-Lazzari, self-represented party
Anthony Lazzari, self-represented party
         v.
SUSAN I. HAMILTON

Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General

AC31061    FST      MARKED OVER
FARHAD MOASSER

Philip M. French
Frank LiVolsi, Jr.
         v.
JAMES BECKER ET AL.

James Becker, self-represented party
John Pirina, Jr.
Ross Rapaport
Vishno Law Firm, Inc.
Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
John Fusco
John J. Ryan
Mark F. Katz
Howard R. Graber

Top


THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30722    MMX
MICHAEL A. SANDERS

William C. Bieluch, Jr.
         v.
JOSE C. DIAS, ET AL.

Winnick, Ruben, Chambers, Hoffnung & Peabody, LLC

AC30831    HHD
MARCUS BLACKWELL

Stanger & Arnold, LLP
         v.
TULLAT MAHMOOD, TWO HUNDRED EIGHTY BROAD ELM, LLC

Sydney T. Schulman

AC30962    CRD
CHRISTINE L. SAPKO

Furniss & Quinn, P.C.
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, ET AL.

Lawrence G. Widem, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC30558    F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Brenda Hans, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DRICE PICKEL

Christopher Y. Duby, Special Public Defender

AC30151    UWY
D’ANGELO DEVELOPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
         v.
STEVEN P. CORDOVANO ET AL.

SHARP COMPANY HOMES, INC.
         v.
SARAH M. CORDOVANO ET AL.

For Plaintiffs:
Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni, LLP
Noah Eisenhandler
For Defendants:
O’Rourke & Associates, LLC
Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

AC29960    NNH
DIRIENZO MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.

Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP
         v.
SALCE CONTRACTING ASSOCIATES, INC., ET AL.

Green & Gross, P.C.
Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch