History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2010-11
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 
 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
1st Term, September 2010

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 1, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31495    HHB
DAUTI CONSTRUCTION, LLC

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
         v.
PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF NEWTOWN

Robert A. Fuller

AC31496    HHB
DAUTI CONSTRUCTION, LLC

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
         v.
WATER & SEWER AUTHORITY OF THE TOWN OF NEWTOWN

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.

AC31466    N05
IN RE: JOCQUYCE C.

David B. Rozwaski
Renee Bevacqua-Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: John Anthony Radziunas, LLC
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC32100    H12
IN RE SUELAKA G.

Kathryn Steadman
Trudy Condio
Susanne Dandley McNamara
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Patricia Burman Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Mastrianni & Seguljic
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC31109    N05
IN RE: SUMMER S.

Gatison Law Firm
Roberta G. Willenkin
Anita Tomaselli Satti, Assistant Attorney General
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Douglas G. Lilly
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC31672    H12
IN RE: KATIA M.

Elizabeth Knight Adams
Elisabeth Borrino
Patricia Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
Erik T. Lohr, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Judith C. Dayner
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASE

AC31486    FST
JONATHAN STUART ET AL.

Law Offices of Sandra J. Akoury
         v.
PETER G. SNYDER

Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan, LLC
James A. Fulton

Top


THURSDAY, SEPT. 2, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30999    UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID GORDON WEAVING

Heather Margaret Wood, Assistant Public Defender

AC31458    MMX     Rescheduled to 09/10 at 11am
MICHAEL URSINI
Law Office of Robert A. Ziegler
         v.
JAMES BARNETT ET AL.
Burdick & Piombino

AC31478    K09
IN RE: ALBERT M.

Sawyer Law Firm
Christopher L. Aker, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Douglas J. Monaghan
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC30998    UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
GEOVANNY ZILLO

Mahaney, Geghan & Sullivan

AC31695    CPM
IN RE: AZIAH S.
IN RE: XAVIER L.
IN RE: ALEXANDER S.
IN RE: DEVON W.

Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Valeria L. Caldwell-Gaines
Gerald B. Gore
Traci Jo Valery
Cynthia Mahon, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Trudy Condio
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC31701    CPM
IN RE: AZIAH S.
IN RE: XAVIER L.
IN RE: ALEXANDER S.
IN RE: DEVON W.

Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Valeria L. Caldwell-Gaines
Gerald B. Gore
Traci Jo Valery
Cynthia Mahon, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Trudy Condio
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASE

AC31386    HHB
ADRIANA RUIZ, PPA OLGA RIVERA

Cicchiello & Cicchiello, LLC
         v.
VICTORY PROPERTIES, LLC

Kenny Brimmer & Mahoney, LLC

Top


FRIDAY, SEPT. 3, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31320    H17B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Graner Sexton, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KEITH D. SWARD

Thompson Legal Services

AC31377    TSR
RONALD HALL

Edward G. McAnaney, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Deputy
 Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31254    XNH
OXFORD HOUSE AT YALE

Law Office of Lawrence A. Levinson, P.C.
         v.
VINCENT GILLIGAN

Connecticut Legal Rights Project, Inc.

STANDBY CASE

AC30900    MMX
AARON MANOR, INC.

Edward M. Rosenthal
         v.
JANET A. IRVING

Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC
Charles J. Irving

Top


TUESDAY, SEPT. 7, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30590    HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LUIS ROJAS

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC31231    HHD
WILLIAM BARTLETT

Law Offices of Gerald S. Sack, LLC
         v.
THE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT COMMISSION

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP

AC31341    D03D
ARTHUR E. SCOTT, JR., EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF BARBARA H. SCOTT

Cramer & Anderson LLP
         v.
MARK HEINONEN

Mark Heinonen, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC30481    UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDWIN MARTINEZ

Arnold V. Amore, Special Public Defender

AC30985    FST
IRA B. STECHEL

Fox Rothschild, LLP
         v.
PATRICIA LYNN FOSTER

Law Office of Joseph T. O’Connor

AC31288    XNO
ST. PAUL’S FLAX HILL CO-OPERATIVE

Law Offices of Steven G. Berg
         v.
ZENA JOHNSON ET AL.

Connecticut Legal Services, Inc., of Stamford
Sean C. Donohue

STANDBY CASE

AC30847    KNL
FERENCNE OCSAI

Samuel L. Schrager & Associates, LLC
Darin M. Colucci, pro hac vice
Elisa J. Pensavalle, LLC
         v.
EXIT 88 HOTEL, LLC, ET AL.

Hassett & George, P.C.
Sharp, Shields & Smith
Ryan, Ryan & Deluca, LLP
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 8, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30974    HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARCUS DUFFUS

Moynahan & Minnella

AC30941    TSR
BOONE SYNAKORN

Deren Manasevit, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC31770    N05
IN RE: PAUL O.

David B. Rozwaski
Patrice A. Cohan
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Frank H. LaMonaca, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Mildred Doody
Ingrid Swanson
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC30145    H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID KNIGHT

David V. DeRosa

AC30757    UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHRISTOPHER TAYLOR

Wiggin and Dana LLP

AC31251    TTD
WILLIAM J. LANE

Riscassi & Davis, P.C.
         v.
METROPOLITAN PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE CO., ET AL.

Law Offices of James M. Pickett
Mulvey, Oliver, Gould & Crotta

STANDBY CASE

AC31315    KNO
JAMES E. GILLESPIE

Chinigo, Leone & Maruzo, LLP
         v.
MICHELLE K. JENKINS

Michelle K. Jenkins, self-represented party

Top


FRIDAY, SEPT. 10, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC30826    TSR
EAKER MCCLENDON

Gennaro Bizzarro, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggone, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31184    FST
DOREEN L. MIKOSHI, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF VINCENT JAMES CAPPIELLO

Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
         v.
PROBATE APPEAL

Brandner & Ponzini

AC31096    TSR
ALEXIS GONZALEZ

Dante R. Gallucci, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Tamara A. Grosso, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31400    HHB
ALEXIAS PIZZA, LLC

Their Law Offices, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE SERVICES

Louis P. Bucari, Jr.
John P. Bashar
Rupal Shah Palanki, Assistant Attorney General

AC31241    TSR
GLENN S. JACKSON

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31480    FBT
ANTONIO T. RIBEIRO

Frank P. Cannatelli
         v.
ROSEMARY WONG FRAGOSO

Rosemary Wong, self-represented party

AC31473    TSR
MICHAEL GAY

Kenneth Paul Fox, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30448    FST
JONAS COHLER

Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
         v.
LISA SELSBY COHLER

Charles Abercrombie
James H. Lee

AC31522    HHB
JASON K. CHARBONNEAU

Thompson Legal Services
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Drew S. Graham, Assistant Attorney General

AC31863    AAN
RICHARD BARRETTA, JR., ET AL.

Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP
         v.
CHRISTOPHER BARRETTA ET AL.

Brennan & Isaac

AC30885    TSR
JOSE I. POLANCO

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31308    UWY
DEBRA CRELAN

Fitzpatrick, Mariano & Santos, P.C.
         v.
ARTHUR J. CRELAN ET AL.

Loccisano, Turret & Rosenbaum Law Office

AC30898    UWY
GERALD MOLAVER ET AL.

Kantrovitz & Brownstein, P.C.
         v.
ED THOMAS A/K/A EDMOND THOMAS

Robert E. Ghent

AC31924    HHB
MARIA PENA

Lloyd S. Lowinger
Pease & Dorio, P.C.
         v.
JOAN PETANO

Rosenzweig, Fagan, Sheehan & Watson

11:00 A.M.

AC31458    MMX     Originally scheduled for 09/02 at 10am | Marked Over | Rescheduled to 9/17
MICHAEL URSINI

         v.
JAMES BARNETT ET AL.

Top


MONDAY, SEPT. 13, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31734    HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
GANESH BHARRAT

Adele V. Patterson, Assistant Public Defender

AC31679    HHD
ROBERT J. BARNABEI CONRACTING, LLC

Terence D. Mariani
Law Offices of Robert P. Hanahan
         v.
GREATER HARTFORD JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER, INC., ET AL.

Michelson, Kane, Royster & Barger, P.C.

AC31238    LLI
WILFRED J. MEGIN

Wilfred J. Megin, self-represented party
         v.
TOWN OF NEW MILFORD

Cramer & Anderson, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC30746    TSR
EDWARD PARKER

Kenneth Paul Fox, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
Angela Macchiarulo, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30704    TSR
DUANE K. BANKS

Robert T. Rimmer, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31589    NNH
LAW OFFICES OF ROBERT K. WALSH

Eric H. Opin
         v.
BARBARA NATARAJAN

Barbara Natarajan, self-represented party

STANDBY CASE

AC31331    HHD
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Patricia A. Horgan, Assistant Attorney General
Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
THE CHROMIUM PROCESS COMPANY, ET AL.

Levy & Droney, P.C.

Top 


TUESDAY, SEPT. 14, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30699    TSR
NORMAN GAINES

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30170    TSR
WILLIAM S. DALTON

Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31643    M08
IN RE: BRIAN W.

Maria A. W., self-represented party
Allen R. W., Jr., self-represented party
Allen W., Sr., self-represented party
Matthew T. Gilbride
David B. Rozwaski
Counsel for Minor Child: New Haven Legal Assistance Association
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC30919    TSR
DANIEL DIAZ

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31176    FST
KINDRED NURSING CENTERS EAST L.L.C., DBA COURTLAND GARDENS HEALTH CENTER

Rosenblum Newfield, LLC
Marc S. Blubaugh, pro hac vice
Jennifer M. Turk, pro hac vice
Sara Bunke Evans, pro hac vice
         v.
ARTHUR MORIN

Fogarty, Cohen, Selby & Nemiroff, LLC

AC31630    CRD
TROY B. WILLIAMS

Troy B. Williams, self-represented party
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT JUDICIAL BRANCH

Kenneth H. Kennedy, Jr., Assistant Attorney General

STANDBY CASE

AC31115    CRD
RAMIRO RODRIGUEZ

Coles, Baldwin & Kaiser, LLC
         v.
ED CONSTRUCTION, A/K/A E.D. CONSTRUCTION, INC., ET AL.

Robert J. Sciglimpaglia, Jr.
Tracey Green Cleary
Sean M. Nourie
Lisa Guttenberg Weiss

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 15, 2010
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANTS’ APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S GRANTING OF THE PLAINTIFFS’ APPLICATION FOR A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS NOT FILED WITHIN THE SEVEN DAY APPEAL PERIOD SET FORTH IN GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278l. SEE AMBROISE v. WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE, INC., 226 CONN. 757, 767 (1993).

(1) AC31929
MATTIA SAMMARCO ET AL.

Loricco, Trotta & Loricco, LLC
         v.
EDWARD KOSTOWSKI ET AL.

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
Robert M. Berke

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE ORDER ADVISING THE COMMITTEE TO PROCEED TO CLOSING SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE HE FAILED TO FILE HIS MOTION TO REARGUE THE ORDER APPROVING THE SALE WITHIN THE RELEVANT APPEAL PERIOD AND THE TITLE TO THE PROPERTY HAS BEEN TRANSFERRED. SEE CONNECTICUT SAVINGS BANK v. HOWES, 9 CONN. APP. 446 (1987); SEE ALSO WELLS FARGO BANK OF MINNESOTA, N. A. v. MORGAN, 98 CONN. APP. 72 (2006).

(2) AC31986
TD BANKNORTH, N.A.

Shimkus, Murphy & Rosenberger, P.C.
         v.
DOMINGOS CARNEIRO ET AL.

Brian E. Lambeck
Terrence M. Wynne
United State’s Attorney’s Office
Law Offices of Becker & Zowine, LLC
Green & Gross, P.C.
Schectman, Halperin & Savage, LLP
Quatrella & Rizio, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN RENDERED ON THE STRICKEN COMPLAINT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; NORWICH v. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS v. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(3) AC32296
HARTFORD HOSPITAL MEDICAL PLAN

Fox Rothschild, LLP
         v.
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO-MOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY

Murphy & Karpie, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THESE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS FRIVOLOUS AND WHETHER SANCTIONS SHOULD BE IMPOSED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2.

(4) AC32336
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, self-represented party
         v.
V.N.A.

No appearance

(5) AC32335
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, self-represented party
         v.
MERIDEN WALLINGFORD WOMEN’S SHELTER

Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT AS AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED THERE WAS NO JUDGMENT ON THE STRICKEN FOURTH COUNT AND THEREFORE THE COMPLAINT REMAINED PENDING AS TO ZACHARY BUJAK, PPA, MARIA BUJAK. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 61-3.

(6) AC31999
ZACHARY BUJAK PPA, ET AL.

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gillooly
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

O’Brien, Tanski & Young, LLP
Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL TAKEN FROM THE SUPERIOR COURT’S GRANTING OF THE PETITION FOR APPOINTMENT OF A VOLUNTARY CONSERVATOR FOR THE DEFENDANT, EDITH DIYANNO, SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE THE PLAINTIFF HAS NOT BEEN AGGRIEVED BY THAT DECISION. SEE DOYLE v. REARDON, 11 CONN. APP. 297 (1987); GRAHAM v. ESTATE OF GRAHAM, 2 CONN. APP. 251 (1984).

(7) AC32248
DONNA KINGSTON

The Gallagher Law Firm
May & Stanek, P.C.
         v.
JOHN J. CARANGELO ET AL.

Anthony N. Bendosso
Stevens, Carroll & Carveth, P.C.
Lucille Skorina, self-represented party
Claire Whelan, self-represented party
John R. Whalen, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THESE APPEALS FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION GRANTING THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND HOLDING THE INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANTS LIABLE FOR ANY DEFICIENCY JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF RIPENESS, BECAUSE THE EXISTENCE OF A DEFICIENCY JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN DETERMINED AS OF THE FILING OF THESE APPEALS. SEE ESPOSITO v. SPECYALSKI, 268 CONN. 336, 346-48 (2004).

(8) AC32217, AC32235, AC32236
J.E. ROBERT COMPANY, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
Donna Skatts
         v.
SIGNATURE PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.

Benjamin S. Proto, Jr.
Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
McVane, Bellobuono, Kuzmak, Wiezalis, Bibisi & Romeo, LLC
Hurwitz, Sagarin, Slossberg & Knuff, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(9) AC32434
CHRISTOPHER NORTON

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due July 12, 2010.

(10) AC32438
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
HENRY S. PEARLMAN

Henry S. Pearlman, self-represented party
Preliminary statement of issues, designation of contents of record, certificate re: transcript and, if transcript has been ordered, a court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date, and docketing statement due on or before March 25, 2009.

(11) AC32433
EDGER TATUM

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due July 12, 2010.

(12) AC32432
JAVIER SANTANA

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due July 12, 2010.

(13) AC32425
FRED J. ANDERSON

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lawrence J. Tytla, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due July 12, 2010.

(14) AC32321
TERRANCE CORBETT

W. Theodore Koch, III
Terrance A. Corbett, self represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due June 17, 2010.

(15) AC32221
FELIPE DASILVA

Diane Polan
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due July 9, 2010.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2010 AT 10 A.M.
WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTER IS SUA SPONTE ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE WITH THE DEFENDANT AT CORRIGAN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION AND THE APPELLATE COURT SITTING AT 75 ELM STREET. THIS ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2010 AT 10:00A.M. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(B), 60-2, 60-3.

(16) AC30865, AC30866
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
CHARLES FULLENWILEY

Charles Fullenwiley, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before July 6, 2010.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC31735    HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANGEL LUIS SANCHEZ

Katherine C. Essington, Special Public Defender

AC30857    HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Thomas P. Clifford, III, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
AFSCME, COUNCIL 4, LOCAL 391

J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.

AC31098    FST
MYRTLE MEWS ASSOCIATES, INC.

Mark Sank & Associates, LLC
Tooher, Wocl & Leydon, LLC
         v.
CHARLES BORDES ET AL.

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Charles Bordes, self-represented party

STANDBY CASE

AC30500    FBT
MARGARET CULVER

Nusbaum & Parrino, P.C.
Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
         v.
MICHAEL C. CULVER

Piazza, Simmons & Grant, LLC
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Michael C. Culver, self-represented party

Top


THURSDAY, SEPT. 16, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31185    UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LATONE JAMES

LaTone James, self-represented party

AC31450    HHD
JAMES F. JORDAN III

Carlo Forzani
         v.
DIANA M. JORDAN

Berry Law, LLC
Mickelson, Jacobs and Bozek, LLC

AC30540    KNL
PACK 2000, INC.

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.
         v.
EUGENE C. CUSHMAN

O’Keefe, Phelan & Jackson
Eugene C. Cushman

2:00 P.M.

AC30378    F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RAYMOND BRIDGES

Neal Cone, Assistant Public Defender

AC31008    TSR
STANLEY FOOTE

Wayne Francis, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30791    NNH
KRISTEN KOVALSICK

Rubin & Eldrich, P.C.
         v.
JEFFREY KOVALSICK

Robert Walsh

STANDBY CASE

AC31236    NNH
W. JAMES RICE

Law Offices of Leon M. Rosenblatt
         v.
MERIDEN HOUSING AUTHORITY ET AL.

Coles, Baldwin & Kaiser, LLC
Barry T. Pontolillo
Halloran & Sage, LLP

Top


FRIDAY, SEPT. 17, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30604    DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
HERIBERTO LUIS GUZMAN

Mary Beattie Schairer, Special Public Defender

AC31489    LLI
LASALLE BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
Andrea Asman
         v.
HANK S. RANDALL ET AL.

Caldwell & Lavery
Purtill, Purtill & Pfeffer, P.C.
Robert J. Uskevich
David S. Miles
Joseph Peter Latino
Levine & Glynn
Cramer & Anderson
Melanie Lay, self-represented party
Committee: Bennett & Walsh

AC30600    TTD
EQUITY ONE, INC.

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
         v.
THOMAS J. SHIVERS

Guest & Associates
Committee: Kenneth Morey, Jr.

2:00 P.M.

AC31710    FBT     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
EMANUEL LOVELL WEBB

Kent Drager, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC31458    MMX     Originally scheduled 09/02, Rescheduled to 9/10, Marked Over    
MICHAEL URSINI

Law Office of Robert A. Ziegler
         v.
JAMES BARNETT ET AL.

Burdick & Piombino

AC31487    HHB
SHARON LEE ALBUQUERQUE

Law Offices of Charles D. Houlihan, Jr.
         v.
CT STATE EMPLOYEE’S RETIREMENT COMMISSION

Thomas P. Clifford, III, Assistant Attorney General

AC31499    NNH
VICTOR ANATRA ET AL.

Benson A. Snaider, P.C.
         v.
MADISION ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Murtha Cullina LLP

STANDBY CASE

AC30913    FBT     MARKED OVER
CRAIG E. TUCKMAN

The Von Kohorn Law Firm, LLC
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
         v.
KAREN R. TUCKMAN

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Bonnie Amendola
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


MONDAY, SEPT. 20, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31139    TSR
RICARDO EVANS

Christopher Duby, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30776    H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DONESQUE CHARLES REYNOLDS

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC31413    FST
STEPHEN SHELTON ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
         v.
FEMI OLOWOSOYO ET AL.

O’Rourke & Associates, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC31006    K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID GUZMAN-TORRES

Michael R. Hasse & Associates
Michael R. Hasse, Special Public Defender

AC31456    HHD
RICHARD A. DANZIG, TRUSTEE

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
         v.
PDPA, INC., ET AL.

Patricia Dadi, self-represented party
Ahmed A. Dadi, self-represented party
Kevin Mason
Law Offices of Steven M. Basche, LLC
Mark S. Rosenblit
Law Office of Robert H. Weinstein
Robert B. McKay, self-represented party
Committee: Charles C. Greenwald

AC31457    HHD
RICHARD A. DANZIG, TRUSTEE

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
         v.
PDPA, INC., ET AL.
Patricia Dadi, self-represented party
Ahmed A. Dadi, self-represented party
Kevin Mason
Law Offices of Steven M. Basche, LLC
Mark S. Rosenblit
Law Office of Robert H. Weinstein
Robert B. McKay, self-represented party
Committee: Charles C. Greenwald

STANDBY CASE

AC30938    NNI
PETER F. CORRIVEAU

Peter F. Corriveau, self-represented party
Jacobs & Jacobs, P.C.
         v.
ANDREA H. CORRIVEAU

Serrano & Serrano, LLC

Top


TUESDAY, SEPT. 21, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29848    HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SHAWN JORDAN

Mary Anne Royle, Special Public Defender

AC31293    MMX     WITHDRAWN
LAURE BARTOLOTTA

Barber & Roberts LLC
         v.
MICHAEL J. BARTOLOTTA

Michael J. Bartolotta, self-represented party

AC31513    WWM     RESCHEDULED FROM STANDBY
STEVEN R. TREVORROW

Lucas & Wickless, P.C.
         v.
DIANE D. MARCUCCIO

Kaplan & Brennan, LLP

AC31571    MMX
JENNIFER JAMES

The Gallagher Law Firm
         v.
THE VALLEY SHORE YMCA, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC30289    TTD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ORAL H.

Tindall, Holmes & Kestenband, LLC

AC31126    TSR
GORDON JONES

Glen R. Whitehead, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31367    UWY
NANCY GRISWOLD

Moynahan & Minnella
         v.
JEFFREY STERN, M.D.

Cooney, Scully & Dowling

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 22, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31549    HHB     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KRISTA M. LAFOUNTAIN

Kent Drager, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC31447    HHD     RESCHEDULED FROM STANDBY
WALPOLE WOODWORKERS INC.

Brent Stratton
         v.
SID MANNING A/K/A SIDNEY F. MANNING

Green Law, P.C.

AC31879    H12
IN RE: JOSE B.

Center for Children’s Advocacy
Mary Anne Mulholland, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General

AC32132    CPM
IN RE: JESSICA M.

Maryann Z. Mulholland, Assistant Attorney General
Valeria L. Caldwell-Gaines
For Petitioner: Center for Children’s Advocacy, Inc.
Guardian Ad Litem: Not appointed
Counsel for the Guardian Ad Litem: Not appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC30786    TSR
SHAWN CROCKER

Mark M. Rembish, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31852 / AC31853    KNL
RICHARD SHENKMAN-TYLER

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
Richard Shenkman-Tyler, self-represented party
         v.
CENTRAL MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Mulvey, Oliver, Gould & Crotta
Kenny, Brimmer & Mahoney, LLC
Nancy Tyler

AC31449    HHB
LANDMARK INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC

Carmody & Torrance, LLC
         v.
CHUNG FAMILY REALTY PARTNERSHIP, LLC

Boscarino, Grasso & Twachtman, LLP
Barry, Harvey & Later, P.C.

Top


THURSDAY, SEPT. 23, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30767    TSR
LUIS FERNANDEZ

Luis Fernandez, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30464    TSR
JOHN TAYLOR

Lauren Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31471    HHD
ROCKVILLE BANK

Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC
         v.
VICTORY OUTREACH MINISTRIES, INC.

Glenn T. Terk
Committee: Thomas B. Kane

2:00 P.M.

AC30386    TSR
WENDELL HASAN

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30487    S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
PAUL MONAHAN

Kirstin Coffin, Special Public Defender

AC30982    FBT
WATERVIEW SITE SERVICES, INC.

Lampert, Williams & Toohey
         v.
PAY DAY, INC.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.

STANDBY CASE

AC31687    FST
ALBERT BACHER

Albert Bacher, self-represented party
         v.
MARLENE MARCUS-BACHER

Theodore L. Freedman

Top


FRIDAY, SEPT. 24, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30824    NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSEPH MONTANEZ

Joseph Montanez, self-represented party

AC30634    TSR
DARRELL ATKINSON

Edward G. McAnaney, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Richard K. Greenalch, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30608    FST
LEYLA MIRJAVADI ET AL.

Tooher Wocl & Leydon, LLC
         v.
ANTHONY VAKILZADEH ET AL.

Pedersen & Stewart, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC30754    TSR
TIMOTHY PETTY

Elizabeth Knight Adams, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31361    NNI
DEBRA L. SZYMASZEK

Forbes & Maluszewski, LLC
         v.
MICHAEL SZYMASZEK

Barry T. Pontolillo

AC31132    TSR
TERANCE ELSEY

Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Tamara A. Grosso, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

STANDBY CASE

AC30916    XBR
BREWSTER PARK LLC

Goldstein & Peck, P.C.
         v.
FRED BERGER

Fred Berger, self-represented party
Matthew G. Berger, LLC


Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch