History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2010-11
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 
 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
2nd Term, October 2010

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 

TUESDAY, OCT. 12, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31137      F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARSHA P.

Pattis & Smith, LLC

AC31484      HHD
JAMES DEPIETRO

Spinella & Associates
        v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

Williams, Cooney & Sheehy, LLP

AC31547      FST
THOMAS CAPPO ET AL.

Lovejoy & Rimer, P.C.
        v.
MARK SUDA ET AL.

Sandak Hennessey & Greco LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC30364      N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CLAUDIO C.

Frank P. Cannatelli

AC30745      TSR
CHARLES LOGAN

Sarah F. Summons, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31195      HHD
MARIA SZCZYCINSKA

Brignole, Bush & Lewis, LLC
        v.
DANIELLE B. ACAMPORA ET AL.

Katz & Seligman, P.C.

STANDBY CASE

AC31667      AAN
PATRICIA A. WEYANT

Glenn L. Formica
Patrick William Frazier
        v.
JOHN M. KRISTY

Delsole & Delsole

Top


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 13, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29068      TSR
ANTHONY SINCHAK

J. Patten Brown, III
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29193      TSR
ANTHONY SINCHAK

Office of the Chief Public Defender
J. Patten Brown, III
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31772      M08
IN RE: RAFAEL S.
IN RE: JACQUELINE S.

Jeanette Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Elizabeth Knight Adams
Counsel for the Minor Children: Law Offices of Scott Maser
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC31200      KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michael L. Regan, State’s Attorney
        v.
CLAUDE ALEGRAND

Diane Polan

AC31146      N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
TRAVIS DOUGLAS

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC32523      DBD
ROBERT J. CAMPANELLI ET AL.

Doris B. D’Ambrosia
        v.
CANDLEWOOD HILLS TAX DISTRICT

Joseph L. Gegeny

STANDBY CASE

AC31448      UWY
MARVIN NELSON

Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.
        v.
THE CONTRACTING GROUP, LLC

Dominic J. Caciopoli

Top


THURSDAY, OCT. 14, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30065      F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
LLOYD MCLAREN

Alan Jay Black, Special Public Defender

AC30775      TSR
RONNIE HOLLEY

Mary Boehlert, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31844      HHD
BINH LE

Binh Le, self-represented party
        v.
ANNE MARIE EDWARDS

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC29164      NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MARTIN GRAY

G. Douglas Nash, Special Public Defender

AC32014      KNL
EDWARD COSS, MD, ET AL.

Joseph P. Zeppieri
Zeppieri-Pfeuffer and Associates, LLP
        v.
DANIEL STEWARD ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

AC30655      NNH
ROBERT TAYLOR

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gilooly
        v.
KEVIN PERVIS ET AL.

Max F. Brunswick

STANDBY CASE

AC31303      UWY
CHARTER OAK LENDING GROUP, LLC

The Gallagher Law Firm
Bishop, Jackson & Kelly
        v.
JANET AUGUST ET AL.

Law Offices of Jill Hartley

Top


FRIDAY, OCT. 15, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29663      F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
LASHAWN R. JENNINGS

Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender

AC30938      NNI
PETER F. CORRIVEAU

Peter F. Corriveau, self-represented party
Jacobs & Jacobs, P.C.
        v.
ANDREA H. CORRIVEAU

Serrano & Serrano, LLC

AC30366      FST
FIBRE OPTIC PLUS, INC.

Phelon, Fitzgerald & Wood, P.C.
        v.
XL SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.

Frank Szilagyi
Silvester & Daly
Budlong & Barrett, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC31378      H13W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
BRUCE WARREN SOUZA

Heather Margaret Wood, Assistant Public Defender

AC31535      FBT
MIGUEL RUA

James Owens Gaston
        v.
GENE R. KIRBY ET AL.

Law Offices of Jill M. McGoldrick

AC31687      FST     ARGUMENT WAIVED
ALBERT BACHER

Albert Bacher, self-represented party
        v.
MARLENE MARCUS-BACHER

Theodore L. Freedman

STANDBY CASE

AC31673      FBT
CADLE COMPANY
        v.
APPEAL FROM PROBATE OF THE TOWN OF TRUMBULL

DAVID D’ADDARIO ET AL.
        v.
APPEAL FROM PROBATE OF THE TOWN OF TRUMBULL

For Appellant Cadle Company: Kroll, McNamara, Evans & Delehanty, LLP
For Appellees David D’Addario and Lawrence D’Addario, Co-Executors of the Estate of Francis D’Addario:
David Rubin

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC30827      NNH
BARBARA IAMELE

Kolb & Associates, P.C.,
Barbara Iamele, self-represented party
        v.
PASQUALE IAMELE

Tobin & Melien
Pasquale Iamele, self-represented party

AC30929      FBT
JOHN CALTABIANO, D.V.M., ET AL.

Laurence V. Parnoff
        v.
L & L REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS, II, L.L.C., ET AL.

Mayo Crowe, LLC
Halloran & Sage LLP
Gould, Larson, Bennett, Wells & McDonnell
Gogick, Byrne & O’Neill
Shipman & Goodwin LLP

AC31358      TSR
ROBERT HAGERMAN

Laljeebhai R. Patel
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30957      DBD
PAMELA CIANCI

Edward Kanowitz
        v.
ORIGINALWERKS, LLC

Bayer & Black, P.C.

AC31609      TSR
WILLIAM C.

Robert E. Byron, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31380      MMX
WESTBROOK POLICE UNION, LOCAL 1257, COUNCIL 15 AFSCME AFL-CIO

AFSCME, Council 15, Legal Department
        v.
TOWN OF WESTBROOK

Gould, Larson, Bennett, Wells & McDonnell, P.C.

AC31097      HHD
GARDNER HEIGHTS HEALTH CARE CENTER, INC.

Rachel Kittredge Shipman
Shipman, Sosensky & Marks, LLC
        v.
RICHARD J. KOROLYSHUN ET AL.

Schafler & Camera, Attorneys at Law
Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC

AC31731      DBD
MEREDITH KEATING

Meredith Keating, self-represented party
        v.
MARK FERRANDINO

Mark Ferrandino, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem,
Leslie L. Raider, self-represented party
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32151      FST
EDWARD BOCK

Thomas M. Shanley
Law Office of Thomas M. Shanley
        v.
LUCILLE BOCK

Lucille Bock, self-represented party

Top


MONDAY, OCT. 18, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30171      UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
VALISA KINION

Lauren Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC30500      FBT
MARGARET CULVER

Nusbaum & Parrino, P.C.
Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
        v.
MICHAEL C. CULVER

Piazza, Simmons & Grant, LLC
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Michael C. Culver, self-represented party

AC31538      LLI
PETER C. KORES

Robert F. Cohen
        v.
THOMAS L. CALO ET AL.

Christopher N. Parlato
Moynahan & Minnella

2:00 P.M.

AC31021      FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
RICKY OWEN

Katherine C. Essington, Special Public Defender

AC30572      NNH
SAMUEL DAVIS

Michael D. Day, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robert Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31331      HHD
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Patricia A. Horgan, Assistant Attorney General
Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General
        v.
THE CHROMIUM PROCESS COMPANY, ET AL.

Levy & Droney, P.C.

STANDBY CASE

AC31563      HHD
PAMELA BLASS

Eagan, Donohue, D’Occhio & Falsey, LLP
        v.
RITE AID OF CONNECTICUT, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

Top


TUESDAY, OCT. 19, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30668      HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Susan C. Marks, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JAVIER SANTOS

Javier Santos, self-represented party

AC31525      AAN
BUDDINGTON PARK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION ET AL.

Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, LLC
        v.
TOWN OF SHELTON PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.

Ramon S. Sous
Cohen & Thomas

AC31626      UWY
SEBASTIAN DOUGLAS ET AL.

Marjorie F. Shansky
        v.
WATERTOWN PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC31005      LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
KENNETH WEBSTER

Richard S. Cramer

AC31486      FST
JONATHAN STUART ET AL.

Law Offices of Sandra J. Akoury
        v.
PETER G. SNYDER

Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan, LLC
James A. Fulton

AC30913      FBT
CRAIG E. TUCKMAN

The Von Kohorn Law Firm, LLC
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
        v.
KAREN R. TUCKMAN

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Bonnie Amendola
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASE

AC31374      HHD    MARKED OVER
GATEWAY, KELSO & COMPANY, INC.

Santa Mendoza
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH, LLP
        v.
WEST HARTFORD NO 1, LLC

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.

Top


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 20, 2010
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION GRANTING THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AS TO LIABILITY ONLY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS FILED BEFORE THE HEARING IN DAMAGES TOOK PLACE. SEE STROINEY V. CRESCENT LAKE TAX DISTRICT, 197 CONN. 82, 84-86 (1985); PINNIX V. LAMORTE, 182 CONN. 342, 343-44 (1980). SEE ALSO BALF CO. V. SPERA CONSTRUCTION CO., 222 CONN. 211, 212 (1992).

(1) AC32460
RICHARD LORICCO D/B/A GEORGETOWN APARTMENTS

Earle Giovannello
        v.
STACEY BROOKS ET AL.

Elyssa N. Williams
Lasala, Walsh, Wicklow & Velardi, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANTS’ JULY 12, 2010 AMENDED APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED IN LIGHT OF THE TRIAL COURT’S AUGUST 24, 2010 ORDER VACATING THE JUNE 7, 2010 JUDGMENT OF STRICT FORECLOSURE. SEE AHNEMAN V. AHNEMAN, 243 CONN. 471, 483 (1998).

(2) AC32318
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY AS TRUSTEE

Law Office of Martha Croog, LLC
        v.
MICHAEL GABRIELE ET AL.

J. Hanson Guest
Nair & Levin

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S INTERLOCUTORY RULING DENYING THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO PROVIDE TRANSCRIPTS, SUBPOENAS, INVESTIGATIVE AID, AND CO-COUNSEL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. FIELDING, 296 CONN. 26, 36 (2010); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(3) AC32169
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
SANTOS MORALES

Richard H.G. Cunningham

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY MODERN MATERIALS CORPORATION’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE MODERN MATERIALS CORPORATION IS NOT A PARTY TO THE UNDERLYING ACTION, AND, THEREFORE, IT HAS NO RIGHT TO BRING A DIRECT APPEAL PURSUANT TO GENERAL STATUTES § 52-263. SEE STATE V. SALMON, 250 CONN. 147 (1999).

(4) AC32131
ARTHUR J. ROCQUE, JR., COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ET AL.

Matthew T. Levine, Assistant Attorney General
Krista E. Trousdale, Assistant Attorney General
Halloran & Sage LLP
The Marcus Law Firm
        v.
JOSEPH J. FARRICIELLI ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
Joseph J. Farricielli, self-represented party
Hamden Corporation Counsel
Elizabeth P. Gilson
Maureen O’ Doherty
For Non-Party Modern Material Corporation:
Votre & Associates

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS TO REID & COMPANY, LLC, BECAUSE ELEANOR REID CANNOT REPRESENT IT; SEE EXPRESSWAY ASSOCIATES II V. FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CORP. OF CONNECTICUT, 34 CONN. APP. 543, CERT. DENIED, 230 CONN. 915 (1994), AND GENERAL STATUTES § 51-88; AND WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS TO ELEANOR REID, TO THE EXTENT THAT SHE HAS FILED IT ON HER OWN BEHALF, BECAUSE SHE WAS NOT A PARTY TO THE UNDERLYING ACTION. SEE STATE V. SALMON, 250 CONN. 147, 148-49 (1999).

(5) AC32396
SECURE CAPITAL GROUP

Thomas V. Battaglia, Jr.
        v.
REID & COMPANY, LLC

Eleanor Reid, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S MAY 26, 2010 JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS UNTIMELY BECAUSE IT WAS NOT FILED WITHIN THE FIVE DAY APPEAL PERIOD MANDATED BY GENERAL STATUTES § 47a-35. SEE HUD/BARBOUR-WAVERLY V. WILSON, 235 CONN. 650, 657 (1995).

(6) AC32311
SUCCESS VILLAGE APARTMENTS, INC.

Rosenberg & Press, LLC
        v.
ARLENE WILLIAMS ET AL.

Sharon Jenkins

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT TAYLOR’S APPEAL FROM THE DENIAL OF THE MOTION TO OPEN THE STIPULATED SUMMARY PROCESS JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT IN LIGHT OF THE FACT THAT THE DEFENDANT TAYLOR HAS VACATED THE PREMISES AT ISSUE. SEE CITY OF NEW HAVEN V. KONSTANDINIDIS, 29 CONN. APP. 139, CERT. DENIED, 224 CONN. 920 (1992).

(7) AC31822
DAVID WENGER

Abram Heisler
        v.
JENNIFER TAYLOR ET AL.

Jennifer Taylor, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED DEFENDANT ARE NOTIFIED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. O’CONNELL, 36 CONN. APP. 135 (1994).

(8) AC32541
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
MICHAEL NOWACKI

Michael Nowacki, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(9) AC31763
BRUCE ZOLLO

Lori Welch-Rubin, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before August 25, 2010.

(10) AC31581
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
ROBERT ELECK

William B. Westcott
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before September 7, 2010.

THE FOLLOWING MATTERS ARE PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2010. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTERS ARE SUA SPONTE ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE. THESE HEARINGS WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2010 AT A TIME TO BE DETERMINED BY THE APPELLATE COURT. NOTICE OF THE TIME FOR THE VIDEOCONFERENCE HEARINGS WILL ISSUE AT A LATER DATE. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(B), 60-2, 60-3.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT IN LIGHT OF PUBLIC ACTS 2010, NO. 10-58, § 1. SEE CONNECTICUT RESOURCES RECOVERY AUTHORITY V. FOIC, 19 CONN. APP. 489, 493-94 (1989).

(11) AC32409
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General
Michael K. Skold, Assistant Attorney General
Gregory T. D’Auria, Senior Appellate Counsel
        v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
David P. Taylor, self-represented party

(12) AC31084
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
CONNEL ROBERSON

Connel Roberson, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before August 23, 2010.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC32057      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
TYRONE ROBINSON

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

AC30648      NNH
CHARLES COTTLE

John R. Williams
        v.
DANIEL GILHULY

Hugh F. Keefe
Nancy F. Myers

AC30893      NNH
HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
        v.
BEVERLY STARBALA ET AL.

Beverly Starbala, self-represented party
Joseph L. Rini
Steve Starbala, self-represented party

STANDBY CASE

AC30972      NNH
REBECCA MERRILL

John R. Lambert
        v.
NRT NEW ENGLAND INCORPORATED ET AL.

Thomas E. Crosby

Top


THURSDAY, OCT. 21, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31359      HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JACEK TARASIUK

Cameron Dorman, Special Public Defender

AC31001      TSR
DANIEL SANTIAGO

Alan Jay Black, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31516      W11D     ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED 10/29 AT 2PM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CARLOS POLANCO

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

2:00 P.M.

AC31462      S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
SCOTT CROSBY

Frank P. Cannatelli

AC31250      TSR
RICHARD POMMER

Joseph Visone, Assistant Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of State’s Attorney – New Haven
Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31527      FST
KENNETH W. CLARK

Piazza, Simmons & Grant, LLC
Kenneth W. Clark, self-represented party
        v.
MARY ANN CLARK

Mary Ann Clark, self-represented party
For Intervening Defendant Rutkin,
Oldham & Needle, LLC: Rutkin & Oldham, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Lax & Truax, LLC
Guardian Ad Litem: Kirk A. Bennett
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASE

AC31175      FST
CURTIS MORIKAWA ET AL.

Robert A. Fuller
        v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF TOWN OF WESTON ET AL.

Cohen & Wolf
Mark S. Rosenblit

Top


FRIDAY, OCT. 22, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30290      S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
GILBERT NAZARIAN

Alexander H. Schwartz

AC32524      FBT
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
        v.
MARILYN MAFFUCCI MILLER A.K.A. MARILYN MAFFUCCI F.K.A. MARILYN N. MCMAHON ET AL.

Marilyn Maffucci Miller, self-represented party
Paul Miller, self-represented party
Committee: Richard Clomiro

AC31730      UWY
ANDY’S OIL SERVICE, INC.

McGill & McGill
        v.
THOMAS HOBB ET AL.

Edward W. Case
Lobo & Novak, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC31128      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CLYDE MEIKLE

Clyde Meikle, self-represented party

AC30900      MMX
AARON MANOR, INC.

Edward M. Rosenthal
        v.
JANET A. IRVING

Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC
Charles J. Irving

AC31831      NNH     WITHDRAWN
DEBORAH A. GELLATLY

Deborah A. Procce, self-represented party
        v.
DANIEL R. GELLATLY

Daniel R. Gellatly, self-represented party

AC31976      FST     FORMER STANDBY CASE
KEITH E. SIMPSON ASSOCIATES, INC.

Ury & Moskow, LLC
        v.
CHRISTINA A. ROSS

John R. Williams, LLC
Christina Ross, self-represented party
Dean W. Baker

Top


MONDAY, OCT. 25, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30368      NNH
JOSEPH KOPYLEC

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
        v.
TOWN OF NORTH BRANFORD

Gesmonde, Pietrosimone & Sgrignari, LLC

AC30901      NNH
JOSEPH KOPYLEC

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
        v.
NORTH BRANFORD ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Gesmonde, Pietrosimone & Sgrignari, LLC

AC30374 / AC31134      NNH
ZONING ENFORCEMENT OFFICER OF THE TOWN OF NORTH BRANFORD

Gesmonde, Pietrosimone & Sgrignari, LLC
        v.
PHYLLIS KOPYLEC

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC31784      W11D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
TAURUS DAVENPORT

Shipman & Goodwin LLP

AC30829      FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
MARK S. SILVER

Adele V. Patterson, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC31283 / AC31364      HHD     WAIVED
TONY A. WILSON

Tony A. Wilson, self-represented party
        v.
CONNECTICUT BAR EXAMINING COMMITTEE

Robert J. Deichert, Assistant Attorney General

STANDBY CASE

AC31117      HHD     MARKED OVER
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Sharon A. Scully, Assistant Attorney General
Scott Koschwitz, Assistant Attorney General
        v.
CUSTOM DESIGN SERVICES, INC., ET AL.

Gerald Hecht & Associates

Top


TUESDAY, OCT. 26, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31678      FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
BECKER ALTAYEB

Andrew B. Bowman

AC31386      HHB      WITHDRAWN
ADRIANA RUIZ, PPA OLGA RIVERA

Cicchiello & Cicchiello, LLC
        v.
VICTORY PROPERTIES, LLC

Kenny Brimmer & Mahoney, LLC

AC31517      TSR
ARTHUR COLE

Daren Manasevit, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney

2:00 P.M.

AC31431      TSR
FRANCIS BORRELLI

Gwendolyn S. Bishop, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31221      FBT     MARKED OVER
JOSEPH C. GASPARRI

Miller, Rosnick, D’Amico, August & Butler
Jon A. August
David V. DeRosa
        v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney
Durant, Nichols, Houston, Hodgson & Cortese-Costa, P.C.

AC31115      CRD
RAMIRO RODRIGUEZ

Coles, Baldwin & Kaiser, LLC
        v.
ED CONSTRUCTION, A/K/A E.D. CONSTRUCTION, INC., ET AL.

Robert J. Sciglimpaglia, Jr.
Tracey Green Cleary
Sean M. Nourie
Lisa Guttenberg Weiss

STANDBY CASE

AC31262      HHD
HARTFORD MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION (HMEA)

McEleney & McGrail, LLC
        v.
CITY OF HARTFORD

Hartford Corporation Counsel

Top


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 27, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31260      N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RONALD ROJAS

Frank P. Cannatelli

AC31315      KNO
JAMES E. GILLESPIE

Chinigo, Leone & Maruzo, LLP
        v.
MICHELLE K. JENKINS

Michelle K. Jenkins, self-represented party

AC30910      KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Paul J. Narducci, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
David J. Smith, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
ALLEN LAMONT JAMES

Robert E. Byron, Special Public Defender

2:00 P.M.

AC29931      H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MELVIN FRANK SHERMAN

Roy S. Ward, Special Public Defender

AC31236      NNH
W. JAMES RICE

Law Offices of Leon M. Rosenblatt
        v.
MERIDEN HOUSING AUTHORITY ET AL.

Coles, Baldwin & Kaiser, LLC
Barry T. Pontolillo
Halloran & Sage, LLP

AC31415      HHB
YELLOW CAB CO., ET AL.

Moore Leonhardt and Associates LLC
P. Jo Anne Burgh
        v.
CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, ET AL.

Edward E. Moukawsher
Raul Rodriguez, Assistant Attorney General

STANDBY CASE

AC31090      HHD
GERALD MARCIANO

Zbigniew S. Rozbicki
        v.
NEIL W. KRANER ET AL.

Brignole, Bush & Lewis, LLC

Top


THURSDAY, OCT. 28, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31068      TSR
JASON D. GASTON

W. Theodore Koch, III
William T. Koch, Jr.
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29978      FST
KAREN B. SHAULSON

Schoonmaker, George & Colin, P.C.
Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
        v.
DAVID A. SHAULSON

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Blank Rome, LLP
Counsel for the Minor Child: Catherine Whelan
Guardian Ad Litem: Nusbaum & Parrino, P.C.
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC30847      KNL
FERENCNE OCSAI

Samuel L. Schrager & Associates, LLC
Darin M. Colucci, pro hac vice
Elisa J. Pensavalle, LLC
        v.
EXIT 88 HOTEL, LLC, ET AL.

Hassett & George, P.C.
Sharp, Shields & Smith
Ryan, Ryan & Deluca, LLP
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC30935      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JOSE PAULINO

Steven B. Rasile, Special Public Defender

AC31339      TSR
OSCAR ANDERSON

Daniel J. Foster, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31390      FBT
NICOLE THOMPSON

Nicole Thompson, self-represented party
        v.
KEVIN RHODES

Kevin Rhodes, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Carron & Fink
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASE

AC31181      NNH
PAULINA LOMBARDI

Friedler & Friedler
The Gallagher Law Firm
        v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN, ET AL.

Hugh F. Keefe
Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker
 

Top


FRIDAY, OCT. 29, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30714      TSR
TARRANCE LAWRENCE

David B. Rozwaski, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30967      F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RONALD LITTLE

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC31565      HHD
JUAN ARIAS

Katz & Seligman
        v.
JEFFREY GEISINGEROF

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30577      H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
DAVID LEGRAND

Jon L. Schoenhorn

AC31809      NNH
ROBERT SIMMS

John R. Williams, LLC
        v.
PENNY SEAMAN ET AL.

Wiggin and Dana LLP
Donahue, Durham & Noonan, P.C.
Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Donna Simms, self-represented party
Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC

AC30916      XBR     ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED 10/21 AT 10AM
BREWSTER PARK LLC

Goldstein & Peck, P.C.
        v.
FRED BERGER

Fred Berger, self-represented party
Matthew G. Berger, LLC

STANDBY CASE

AC30975      FBT
BONNIE NICHOLS

Newman, Creed & Associates
        v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney


Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch