History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2010-11
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
3rd Term, November-December 2010

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 

MONDAY, NOV. 8, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32527     UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
PEDRO CUSTODIO

Temmy Ann Pieszak, Chief of Habeas Corpus Services

AC30771     NNI
JERRY SMART SR., ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF ALFRED SMART

Carrano & Carrano, LLC
         v.
JACK CORBITT ET AL.

New Haven Corporation Counsel
Delsole & Delsole, LLP

AC32289     CPW    MARKED OVER
IN RE: CHRISTIAN P.
IN RE: DEVIN P.
IN RE: BRIANNA L.

John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Douglas M. Bushman
Robert Edward Moore, Jr.
Norman K. Janes
Christina D. Ghio
Counsel for Minor Children:
George Duhaime for Christian P.
Barbara W. Rossiter for Devin P.
Dana Lynn Smith for Brianna L.
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC31913     TTD
DIAMOND 67, LLC, ET AL.

Robert A. Fuller
Falkenstein, Meggers, Paul & Plepler, P.C.
         v.
PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF VERNON

Cummings, Lanza & Purnhagen, LLC
Boyan, Balskus & Foran, LLC
Lobo & Novak, LLP

AC31463     FBT
BALRAM SETHI

Laurence V. Parnoff
         v.
BRUHAN YAGILDERE ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.

AC32233     CPM
IN RE: CHEVOL G.
IN RE: TRINITY G.
IN RE: LAZARUS G.

Jeanette Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
David B. Rozwaski
Esposito & Volza
Counsel for Minor Children: Theodore Fretel
Guardian Ad Litem: Mildred Doody
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


TUESDAY, NOV. 9, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31383     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
WILLIAM L.

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC31858     HHD
WILLIAM LAWLER

William Lawler, self-represented party
         v.
WESLEY HATCH ET AL.

Esty & Buckmir, LLC

AC32309     H12
IN RE: DYLAN C.

Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
Elizabeth H., self-represented party
John J. Ghidini, III
Counsel for Minor Child: Robert W. Lewonka
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC32026     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL MYERS

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

AC31177     HHD
GARY W. KRAVETZ

Diana, Conti & Tunila
Budlong & Barrett, LLC
         v.
DONNA H. KRAVETZ

Cantin Lawyers, P.C.
Donna H. Kravetz, self-represented party
Guardian Ad Litem for Minor Children,
Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32295 / AC32330     CPM
IN RE: EMILE L.

Edward L., self-represented party
Julie L., self-represented party
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Melissa Amalia Federico
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 10, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30792     FST     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Stephan E. Seeger
         v.
MARY ANN LANGLEY

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31117     HHD
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Sharon A. Scully, Assistant Attorney General
Scott Koschwitz, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
CUSTOM DESIGN SERVICES, INC., ET AL.

Gerald Hecht & Associates

AC31915     WWM
GREG A. MARCHAND

Greg A. Marchand, self-represented party
         v.
MARYANNE SMITH, M.D., ET AL.

Brown Jacobson, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30359     N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHRISTOPHER E.

William B. Westcott, Special Public Defender

AC31667     AAN
PATRICIA A. WEYANT

Glenn L. Formica
Patrick William Frazier
         v.
JOHN M. KRISTY

Delsole & Delsole

AC31075     NNH
CELIN REIZFELD

Votre & Associates
Buckley & Buckley
Celin Reizfeld, self-represented party
         v.
LEONARD C. REIZFELD

Leonard C. Reizfeld, self-represented party

Top


MONDAY, NOV. 15, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32027     UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JONATHAN ALBINO

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender

AC31607 / AC31608     HHD    MARKED OVER
THOMAS I. KNOX, M.D., ET AL.
         v.
ROBERT M. SMITH, M.D., LLC, ET AL.

ROBERT M. SMITH, M.D., LLC, ET AL.
         v.
THOMAS I. KNOX

For Thomas I. Knox, M.D. and Thomas
I. Knox: Hinckley Allen & Snyder, LLP
For Robert M. Smith, M.D., LLC and Robert M. Smith, M.D.: Levy & Droney, P.C.

AC30972     NNH
REBECCA MERRILL

John R. Lambert
         v.
NRT NEW ENGLAND INCORPORATED ET AL.

Thomas E. Crosby

2:00 P.M.

AC30989     TSR
LEROY HARRIS

David J. Reich, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31469     UWY
KEVIN GREENE

Grady & Riley, LLP
         v.
CITY OF WATERBURY ET AL.

Waterbury Corporation Counsel

AC31987     HHD
ROBIN L. SARGENT

Law Offices of John M. Andreini
Robin L. Sargent, self-represented party
         v.
ROBERT E. SARGENT

Robert E. Sargent, self-represented party

Top


TUESDAY, NOV. 16, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31606     XNO
PIC ASSOCIATES, LLC

Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan, LLC
         v.
GREENWICH PLACE ACQUISITION, LLC

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC

AC31065     UWY    MARKED OVER
THOMAS MAHON, III, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF ROBERT BOWERS

David N. Rosen
         v.
MALIBU BOATS WEST, INC., ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP

AC31681     MMX
NANCY WEINSTEIN

Nancy Weinstein, self-represented party
         v.
LUKE A. WEINSTEIN

Luke A. Weinstein, self-represented party
Carr, Lomme, Douglas & Cline
Counsel for Minor Child: Law Offices of Sue A. Cousineau
Guardian Ad Litem for Minor Child: Murphy, Murphy & Nugent, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC32056     HHD    RESCHEDULED TO 11/30 @ 12:00 P.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SOLOMON WHITE

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC31175     FST
CURTIS MORIKAWA ET AL.

Robert A. Fuller
         v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF TOWN OF WESTON ET AL.

Cohen & Wolf
Mark S. Rosenblit

AC31454     HHB
GAIL THORSEN

Farver & Heffernan
         v.
DURKIN DEVELOPMENT, LLC, ET AL.

Law Office of John A. Barbieri

Top


WEDNESDAY, NOV. 17, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31306     TSR    MARKED OVER
ANTHONY GOODEN

Nevins & Nevins, LLP
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31661     UWY
FAIRCHILD HEIGHTS RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION, INC.

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
         v.
FAIRCHILD HEIGHTS, INC.

Thomas T. Lonardo, P.C.
Mahon, Quinn & Mahon, P.C.

AC29999     KNL
RHONDA M. MARCHESI

Heller, Heller & McCoy
         v.
THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF THE TOWN OF LYME ET AL.

McKeever & McKeever, P.C.
Waller, Smith & Palmer, P.C.
Zito & Clark, LLP
Kenneth Hall, self-represented party
David Frankel, self-represented party
Elizabeth Frankel, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC31388     TSR
SEAN ADAMS

Damon A.R. Kirschbaum
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31593     HHD
NANCY P. TYLER

Michael G. Rigg
Norman A. Pattis, LLC
Barry, Harvey & Later, P.C.
Nancy P. Tyler, self-represented party
         v.
RICHARD J. TYLER

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante
Richard J. Tyler, self-represented party

AC31673     FBT
CADLE COMPANY
         v.
APPEAL FROM PROBATE OF THE TOWN OF TRUMBULL

DAVID D’ADDARIO ET AL.
         v.
APPEAL FROM PROBATE OF THE TOWN OF TRUMBULL

For Appellant Cadle Company: Kroll, McNamara, Evans & Delehanty, LLP
For Appellees David D’Addario and Lawrence D’Addario, Co-Executors of the Estate of Francis D’Addario: David Rubin

Top


THURSDAY, NOV. 18, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29875     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ALBERT V. FARAH

Lauren Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC31374     HHD
GATEWAY, KELSO & COMPANY, INC.

Santa Mendoza
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH, LLP
         v.
WEST HARTFORD NO 1, LLC

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.

AC30067 / AC30068 / AC30069 / AC30070 / AC30636     TTD
MARIA F. McKEON

Maria F. McKeon, self-represented party
Budlong & Barrett, LLC
         v.
WILLIAM P. LENNON

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC31318     K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CARL GRANT

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC31303     UWY
CHARTER OAK LENDING GROUP, LLC

The Gallagher Law Firm
Bishop, Jackson & Kelly
         v.
JANET AUGUST ET AL.

Law Offices of Jill Hartley

AC32020     UWY
LIRI BELICA

Liri Belica, self-represented party
         v.
ADMINISTRATOR, CONNECTICUT UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT

Thomas P. Clifford, III, Assistant Attorney General

Top


FRIDAY, NOV. 19, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31023     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
HENRY G. ROBINSON

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC31090     HHD
GERALD MARCIANO

Zbigniew S. Rozbicki
         v.
NEIL W. KRANER ET AL.

Brignole, Bush & Lewis, LLC

AC31890     KNL
THE CADLE COMPANY

Gregory T. Lattanzi, LLC
         v.
MAUREEN A. CLARK ET AL.

Maureen A. Clark, self-represented party
Robert Clark, self-represented party

Top


MONDAY, NOV. 29, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31788     DBD
ROBERT SCHIRMER ET AL.

Gager Emerson Rickart Bower & Scalzo, LLP
         v.
ANTONE SOUZA, SR., ET AL.

Collins, Hannafin, Garamella, Jaber & Tuozzolo, P.C.

AC31559     XBR
BRENNAN ASSOCIATES

Carmody & Torrance, LLP
Thomas Welch
         v.
OBGYN SPECIALTY GROUP, P.C., ET AL.

Law Offices of Becker & Zowine LLC

AC31514     HHD
MATTIE & O’BRIEN CONTRACTING CO., INC.

Brown Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
RIZZO CONSTRUCTION POOL COMPANY, D/B/A RIZZO POOL

Greene Law, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC31654     HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
COURTNEY BRYAN

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC31262     HHD
HARTFORD MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION (HMEA)

McEleney & McGrail, LLC
         v.
CITY OF HARTFORD

Hartford Corporation Counsel

AC31448     UWY
MARVIN NELSON

Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.
         v.
THE CONTRACTING GROUP, LLC

Dominic J. Caciopoli

Top


TUESDAY, NOV. 30, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31417     DBD    MARKED OVER
MICHAEL COX

Justin Reilly Clark, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30975     FBT
BONNIE NICHOLS

Newman, Creed & Associates
         v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney

AC31860     AAN
JANNINE FALVEY

Goldstein & Peck, P.C.
         v.
ROSE ZUROLO ET AL.

Peter C. Barrett Attorney at Law, LLC
Vanessa Ramadon, self-represented party
Theresa Rose Nickols DeGray

12:00 P.M.

AC32056     HHD    RESCHEDULED FROM 11/16 @ 2:00 P.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SOLOMON WHITE

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

2:00 P.M.

AC31541     TSR
RAUL LARRACUENTE

Rosemarie T. Weber, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC31181     NNH
PAULINA LOMBARDI

Friedler & Friedler
The Gallagher Law Firm
         v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN, ET AL.

Hugh F. Keefe
Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker

AC32075     FST
SUZANNE NOWACKI

Law Offices of Kevin Collins
         v.
MICHAEL NOWACKI

Michael Nowacki, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 1, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31776     TTD
KEVIN RILEY

Keith Yagaloff
         v.
MELVIN PIERSON ET AL.

Leone, Throwe, Teller & Nagle

AC32136     HHB
PATRICIA SANTORSO, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF LAWRENCE SANTORSO) ET AL.

Newman, Creed & Associates
         v.
BRISTOL HOSPITAL ET AL.

O’Brien, Tanski & Young, LLP
Cooney, Scully & Dowling
Sachner & O’Connor

AC31841     HHD
DISCIPLINARY COUNSEL

Patricia King, Office of the Chief Disciplinary Counsel
         v.
MARK VILLENEUVE

Corey J. Brinson

2:00 P.M.

AC31348     A22M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KETRIC BARNES

Daniel J. Foster, Special Public Defender

AC31300     NNH
GERALDINE WARNER

Claudette J. Narcisco
Geraldine Warner, self-represented party
         v.
CARISA BICKNELL

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC
Carisa Bicknell, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Children’s Law Center
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC31834     HHD
JAMES BRULE ET AL.

Francis G. Gleason, Jr.
         v.
NERAC, INC., ET AL.

Jackson Lewis, LLP

Top


THURSDAY, DEC. 2, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30337     FBT
STEVEN SZEKERES ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
JOYCE SZEKERES ET AL.

William J. Melley III
Zbigniew S. Rozbicki

AC30338     FBT
STEVEN SZEKERES ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
JOYCE SZEKERES ET AL.

William J. Melley III
Zbigniew S. Rozbicki

AC30339     FBT
STEVEN SZEKERES ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
CHAKER DRIDI ET AL.

William J. Melley III
Zbigniew S. Rozbicki

2:00 P.M.

AC30895     KNL    MARKED OVER
EMILY VANSTAEN-HOLLAND, PPA, SUSAN HOLLAND, ET AL.

Robert I. Berdon
Reardon Law Firm, P.C.
Amanda Sisley
For Amicus Curiae Attorney General Blumenthal:
Susan Quinn Cobb, Assistant Attorney General
Robert Deichert, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
GLENN LAVIGNE ET AL.

Jackson O’Keefe
Law Office of David J. Mathis
Rome McGuigan, P.C.
Baker, O’Sullivan & Bliss, P.C.

AC31702     HHD
ANTONIO COLON

Law Office of Martyn Philpot, Jr.
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, JUDICIAL BRANCH

Nancy A. Brouillet, Assistant Attorney General

AC32113     FBT
GUARANTY BANK

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
RICHARD PATTERSON ET AL.

Richard Patterson, self-represented party
United States Attorney’s Office
Committee: Diane M. Lord

AC 32354 CPM
IN RE: CHRONESCA D.
Law Firm of Gary J. Wilson
Sylvester Dalcedo
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Juliana Romano
Guardian Ad Litem: Ellen Morgan
Counsel for the Guardian Ad Litem: Not appointed

Top


FRIDAY, DEC. 3, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31485     FST
PATRIOT NATIONAL BANK
(Pinpat Acquisition Corporation Substituted Plaintiff)
Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni, LLP
Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.
         v.
SCOTT J. SILVER ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
David S. Seidman
William A. Pelletreau
Fiore & Fiore, P.C.
Stephen E. Seeger
Gary G. Williams, Assistant Attorney General
Law Offices of Paul L. Brozdowski
United States Attorney’s Office
William A. Pelletreau
Committee: Anthony E. Ahern

AC31563     HHD
PAMELA BLASS

Egan, Donohue, D’Occhio & Falsey, LLP
         v.
RITE AID OF CONNECTICUT, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

AC31349     KNL
NANCY BURTON

Nancy Burton, self-represented party
         v.
DOMINION NUCLEAR CONNECTICUT, INC., ET AL.

Day Pitney LLP
Kimberly P. Massicotte, Assistant Attorney General
Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General

Top


MONDAY, DEC. 6, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31022     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
GERALD W. ELLIOTT

Lauren Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC30167     UWY
HOWARD C. FRITZ

Howard C. Fritz, self-represented party
Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
         v.
JULIANNA M. FRITZ

George J. Markley
Counsel for the Minor Child: Broder & Orland, LLC
Guardian Ad Litem: Lacey Bernier
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC31636     FBT
ALECIA EMRICH

Alecia Emrich, self-represented party
         v.
MICHAEL EMRICH

Rome McGuigan, P.C.
Michael Emrich, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: No Appearance
Guardian Ad Litem: Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC29775 / AC29867     KNL
LEONARD PRZEKOPSKI, JR.

Branse, Willis & Knapp, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF COLCHESTER ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
David F. Sherwood

AC29776 / AC29866     KNL
LEONARD PRZEKOPSKI, JR.

Branse, Willis & Knapp, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF COLCHESTER, ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
David F. Sherwood

AC31846     HHB
REUBEN T. SPITZ

Levy & Droney, P.C.
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS

Kerry Anne Colson, Assistant Attorney General
Thomas J. Ring, Assistant Attorney General

Top


TUESDAY, DEC. 7, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31549     HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KRISTA M. LAFOUNTAIN

Adele V. Patterson, Assistant Public Defender

AC31464     NNH
TUXIS OHR’S FUEL, INC.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
         v.
ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT ET AL.

Richard T. Sponzo, Assistant Attorney General
Krista Dotson O’Brien, Assistant Attorney General

AC30955     NNH
BARBARA SMITH

Barbara Smith, self-represented party
         v.
DAVID M. SMITH

David M. Smith, self-represented party
Yolen & Perzin, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC31206     TSR
DONALD MOODY

Peter Tsimbidaros, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31826     TSR
HARTLEY HINES

Mark Diamond, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31955     CRB
ALAN BROCKENBERRY

Jack Senich
         v.
THOMAS DEEGAN D/B/A TOM’S SCRAP METAL, INC.

Thomas Deegan, self-represented party
Lawrence G. Widem, Assistant Attorney General

AC30693     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSE MARTINEZ

Jose Martinez, self-represented party

AC31207     TSR
EDDIE ABERNATHY

Matthew J. Collins, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31256     NNH
JASON ROBERT’S INC.

Shepro & Hawkings, LLC
         v.
ADMINISTRATOR UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION

Richard T. Sponzio, Assistant Attorney General

AC31404     NNH
ERNEST FRANCIS

Ernest Francis, self-represented party
         v.
THERESA LANTZ ET AL.

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General
Levett Rockwood, P.C.

AC31366     TSR
DONALD A. GOWING

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General

AC31663     FBT
REGINA STEEDLEY

Laurence V. Parnoff
         v.
RONALD L. PRATT, JR., ET AL.

Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP
Law Offices of James M. Pickett

AC31911     CRD
DAVID GLADSTONE

Law Firm of Gary J. Wilson
         v.
CITY OF STAMFORD ET AL.

Maher & Williams

AC32036     NNH
TERRELL JACKSON

Nicholas I. Adamucci, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

Top


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 8, 2010 AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS FRIVOLOUS AND WHETHER SANCTIONS SHOULD BE IMPOSED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2.

(1) AC32448
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, self-represented party
         v.
ALPOINT CARE ALLIANCES

No appearance

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE CORPORATION’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED ON THE GROUND THAT A NON-ATTORNEY SHAREHOLDER LACKS STANDING TO FILE AN APPEAL ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION. SEE EXPRESSWAY ASSOCIATES II V. FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CORP. OF CONNECTICUT, 34 CONN. APP. 543, 546-47, CERT. DENIED, 230 CONN. 915 (1994); TRITON ASSOCIATES V. SIX NEW CORP., 14 CONN. APP. 172, 175-76, CERT. DENIED, 208 CONN. 806 (1988).

(2) AC32537
GMC LAND HOLDINGS, INC., ET AL.

Daniel Henderson, self-represented party
         v.
R.J.G. REALTY, LLC, ET AL.

No appearance

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THESE WRITS OF ERROR SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE THE PLAINTIFF IN ERROR DID NOT SEEK TO TRANSFER THE CASES FROM THE SMALL CLAIMS DOCKET TO THE REGULAR DOCKET OF THE SUPERIOR COURT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 72-1 (b) (2); ESPOSITO V. TONY’S LONG WHARF SERVICES, LLC, 96 CONN. APP. 571 (2006).

(3) AC32576/32577/32578
PETER R. SULLIVAN

Peter R. Sullivan, self-represented party, for the defendant-in-error Peter R. Sullivan
         v.
SYLVIA BAIL BONDS ET AL.

Frank P. Cannatelli for the plaintiff-in-error Sylvia Bail Bonds

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS WRIT OF ERROR SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE IT WAS NOT TAKEN FROM A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 72-1; TAPPIN V. HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC., 265 CONN. 741, 750-51 (2003); SEE ALSO MELIA V. HARTFORD FIRE INS. CO., 202 CONN. 252, 255 (1987); PRESIDENTIAL CAPITAL CORP. V. REALE, 240 CONN. 623, 630 (1997).

(4) AC32579
REBECCA LAREW

Carron & Fink for the defendant-in-error Rebecca Larew
         v.
ANDREW LAREW

Levett Rockwood, P.C. for the defendant-in-error Andrew Larew
Cohen & Wolf, P.C. for the plaintiff-in-error Christine Wojcik
Guardian ad litem: Attorney Mark H. Henderson of Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(5) AC32284
JOHN DEFRANCESCO

John DeFrancesco, self-represented party
         v.
FRANKIE’S BARBERSHOP

Pamela Miakos, self-represented party
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before August 16, 2010.

(6) AC32303
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
BRAULER SOARES

Brauler Soares, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, preliminary designation of the contents of the record, docketing statement and certificate regarding the transcript due on or before May 28, 2010.

(7) AC32121
ROBERT ST. GERMAIN, SR.

Eddi Z. Zyko
         v.
CALVIN D. HURD ET AL.

Brennan & Isaac
Plaintiff-appellee’s brief due on or before October 5, 2010.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC31685     TSR
DEREK FULTON

Daniel J. Foster, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31883     FST
KJC REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT, LLC

Robert A. Fuller
         v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF WILTON

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.

AC31316     HHB   MARKED OVER
GILLEY DESIGN ASSOCIATES ARCHITECTS, LLC

Hamzy & Conlin, LLC
         v.
STEPHANUS TJAN

Stephanus Tjan, self-represented party

Top


THURSDAY, DEC. 9, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31710     FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
EMANUEL LOVELL WEBB

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC29783     FST
DAVID KERVICK, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF RUTH FARRELL

Sandra Akoury
Filan & Associates, LLC
Paul Pacifico
         v.
SILVER HILL HOSPITAL ET AL.

Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.
Sandra Akoury
Esty & Buckmir, LLC

AC31580     NNH
ROBERT RAFALKO

Robert Rafalko, self-represented party
Edward J. Leavitt
         v.
UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAVEN, INC., ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC31709     HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ALEX MITCHELL

Richard W. Callahan, Special Public Defender

AC31648     CRD
EDWARD MEHAN

Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
         v.
CITY OF STAMFORD ET AL.

Maher & Williams

AC32112     HHB
CECELIA LEBBY

Cecelia Lebby, self-represented party
         v.
TORRINGTON POLICE DEPARTMENT

Law Offices of John Blazi

Top


FRIDAY, DEC. 10, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31335     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
YVES M.J.

Aaron J. Romano

AC31647     UWY
HIGHGATE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

Paul J. Garlasco
         v.
ROBERT MILLER ET AL.
Robert Miller, self-represented party
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
Goldman, Gruder & Woods, LLC

AC31985     NNH
ROBERT KENNY

Gesmonde, Pietrosimone & Sgrignari, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF ORANGE

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
LeClair Ryan a Professional Corporation

Top


MONDAY, DEC. 13, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31600     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JIMMY S.

Jimmy S., self-represented party

AC31815     TTD    MARKED OVER
ROCKVILLE BANK, ET AL.

Kahan, Kerensky & Capossela
Elizabeth C. Foran
         v.
ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC, ET AL.

The Salvatore Law Firm
Diana, Conti & Tunila

AC31705     MMX
MARK JANSMA ET AL.

Law Office of Ann Monaghan, LLC
         v.
PATRONS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF CONNECTICUT INC.

Skelley Rottner, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC31757     FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ALAN W. GOLDER

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC31619     NNH
DIANE GROSSI

Patricia A. Cofrancesco
         v.
CITY OF NEW HAVEN

New Haven Corporation Counsel

AC31833     FST     MARKED OVER
WILLIAM MARA ET AL.

William Mara, self-represented party
Suzan Mary Mara, self-represented party
         v.
KAREN OTTO

James C. Riley
Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan, LLC

Top


TUESDAY, DEC. 14, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC27988     H15N   MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
WILLIAM CONNELLY

William Connelly, self-represented party

AC31567     CRD   MARKED OVER
SIXTO SIERRA

Neil Johnson
         v.
C & S WHOLESALE GROCERS, INC., ET AL.

Nicholas W. Francis 


Top


TUESDAY, DEC. 15, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC 32359     CPM
IN RE: ALLISON M., ET AL.

Rosemarie T. Weber
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Thomas P. Kane
Scott A. Sandler
Budlong & Barrett
Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Elizabeth P. Berman
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed


Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch