History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2010-11
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
7th Term, April 2011

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32138 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
ANDREA MCDADE

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender

AC31497 FBT      RESCHEDULED TO 4/26/11 AT 2:00 P.M.
WALGREEN EASTERN COMPANY, INC.
        v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF FAIRFIELD


WALGREEN EASTERN COMPANY, INC.
        v.
TOWN PLAN AND ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF FAIRFIELD ET AL.

For Plaintiff: John F. Fallon
For Defendants: Richard H. Saxl
Green & Gross, P.C.

AC32004 HHD
THE TRAVELERS HOME AND MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY

Halloran & Sage, LLP
        v.
MARC KRAVITZ

Keidel, Weldon & Cunningham, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC32022 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JEFFREY PIERCE

James Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

AC32044 TSR
RYAN THOMPSON

Adele V. Patterson, Assistant Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32073 HHD
PARAGON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

Ury & Moskow, LLC
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC WORKS ET AL.

Lawrence Russ, Assistant Attorney General
Drew S. Graham, Assistant Attorney General
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

Top




TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31680 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JOSUE RODRIGUEZ

David V. DeRosa, Special Public Defender

AC31351 NNH
RHODERICK BOYD

Mary Boehlert, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32345 FBT
MARCIA IELLO

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gillooly
        v.
MICHAEL WEINER ET AL.

Fontaine, Alissi & Knapp, P.C.
Law Offices of Charles G. Walker

2:00 P.M.

AC32125 N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
NEMIAH ALLAN

Katherine C. Essington, Special Public Defender

AC32439 HHD
CHARLES R. CREWS II

Brignole & Bush LLC
        v.
JOHN L. PUDLINSKI ET AL.

Litchfield Cavo LLP
Ouellette Deganis & Gallagher, LLC

AC32277 XNO
JOHN R. MONTAGNESE

John R. Montagnese, self-represented party
Richard P. Giarniero
        v.
PATRICIA A. SPICER

Abram J. Heisler
Donald M. Brown

Top




WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2011

AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL FROM THE SUMMARY PROCESS JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE THE DEFENDANT IS NO LONGER IN POSSESSION OF THE PREMISES. SEE YANKEE SAILING CO. V. YANKEE HARBOR MARINA, INC., 5 CONN. APP. 153, 156-57 (1985); NEW HAVEN V. KONSTANDINIDIS, 29 CONN. APP. 139, CERT. DENIED, 224 CONN. 920 (1992).

(1) AC32208
DAKHA, LLC

Gregory A. Benoit
        v.
MAUREEN J. KHAN

Maureen J. Khan, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF THE DEFENDANT’S APPLICATION FOR SUPERVISED DIVERSIONARY PROGRAM SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983); SEE ALSO STATE V. SPENDOLINI, 189 CONN. 92 (1983).

(2) AC32819
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RAFAEL PEREZ

Lewis Hu

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED AP-PELLANT ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF A MOTION TO DISMISS IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE SASSO V. ALESHIN, 197 CONN. 87, 90 (1985); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(3) AC32763
SURREY HILL HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION II, INC.

Rosenberg & Rosenberg, PC
        v.
ERNEST A. SCHAEPPI ET AL.

Ernest A. Schaeppi, self-represented party
Joseph J. Sensale
Tobin & Melien
Ellen A. Gassman-Schaeppi, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE (A) A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY MAY NOT BE REPRESENTED BY A PERSON WHO IS NOT AN ATTORNEY; SEE EXPRESSWAY ASSOCIATES II V. FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CORP., 34 CONN. APP. 543, 546, CERT. DENIED, 230 CONN. 915 (1994), AND GENERAL STATUTES § 51-88; AND (B) THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO RENDER A FINAL JUDGMENT IN THAT IT DID NOT SPECIFY THE RATE AT WHICH PREJUDGMENT INTEREST SHOULD BE CALCULATED. SEE GIANETTI V. MESZOROS, 268 CONN. 424, 426 (2004).

(4) AC33077
DAISY TORRES

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante
Daisy Torres, self-represented party
        v.
KERSHNER COMPANY, LLC, A/K/A KERSHNER COMPANY ET AL.

Donahue, Votto & DeGennaro, P.C.
Gary R. Kershner, self-represented party
Bernard Kershner, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THAT PORTION OF THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL IN WHICH HE SEEKS TO CHALLENGE THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF HIS MOTION FOR SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE OF THE PLEA AGREEMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 61-1; STATE V. THOMAS, 296 CONN. 375, 381, N.6 (2010); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(5) AC32441
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
GENDER RAMOS GREGORIO

Susan M. Hankins, Special Public Defender

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S JUNE 18, 2010 ORDER DENYING HIS MOTION TO CORRECT SENTENCE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE, ON SEPTEMBER 9, 2010, THE TRIAL COURT VACATED THAT ORDER. SEE AHNEMAN V. AHNEMAN, 243 CONN. 471, 483 (1998); STATE V. MCELVEEN, 17 CONN. APP. 486 (2009).

(6) AC32677
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
DANIEL HENDERSON

Daniel Henderson, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE CROSS APPEAL OF THE DEFENDANT, ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF WASHINGTON, SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR FAILURE TO FILE A PETITION FOR CERTIFICATION. SEE R.B. KENT & SON, INC. V. PLANNING COMMISSION, 21 CONN. APP. 370, 372 N. 3 (1990); PRACTICE BOOK § 81-1.

(7) AC32877
JOANNE JACOBSON

Hall & Savarese, P.C.
        v.
TOWN OF WASHINGTON ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ET AL.

Murtha Cullina, LLP
Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(8) AC32806
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
OCTAVIO GIBRAN BECERRIL-HURTADO

Octavio Gibran Becerril-Hurtado, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, preliminary designation of the contents of the record, docketing statement and certificate regarding the transcript due on or before October 13, 2010.

(9) AC33007
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
DESMOND WHYTE

Desmond Whyte, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, preliminary designation of the contents of the record, docketing statement and certificate regarding the transcript due on or before December 21, 2010.

(10) AC32496
DAVID ELLISTON

Cameron Dorman, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before February 28, 2011.

(11) AC32166
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
JOHN P. RUSSELL

No Appearance
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before January 3, 2011.

(12) AC32971
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
JOSEPH GUIMOND

Joseph Guimond, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, preliminary designation of the contents of the record and docketing statement due on or before January 3, 2011.

(13) AC32827
ARTHUR J. DAVIS

John R. Williams, LLC
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before February 25, 2011.

(14) AC32693
ARTHUR DAVIES

Arthur Davies, self-represented party
        v.
REGAN WELSH

Law Offices of Jill H. O’Connor, P.C.
Defendant-appellee brief due on or before February 18, 2011.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON MARCH 16, 2011. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTER IS SUA SPONTE ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE. THESE HEARINGS WILL TAKE PLACE ON APRIL 13, 2011 AT A TIME TO BE DETERMINED BY THE APPELLATE COURT. NOTICE OF THE TIME FOR THE VIDEOCONFERENCE HEARINGS WILL ISSUE AT A LATER DATE. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(b), 60-2, 60-3.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, WHEN THE APPEAL WAS FILED, JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN RENDERED AS TO ANY OF THE DEFENDANTS FOLLOWING THE TRIAL COURTS’ DECISIONS ON THE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STRIKE AND OBJECTION TO THE AMENDED COMPLAINT; SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004); AND THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT IS NOT AN APPEALABLE INTERLOCUTORY ORDER. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 30 (1983).

(15) AC32698
IAN N. WRIGHT

Ian N. Wright, self-represented party
        v.
OFFICER DEMIRAJ ET AL.

DeAnn S. Varunes, Assistant Attorney General

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC29471 / AC31505 T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
ROBERT FURBUSH

Santos & Seeley, P.C.

AC31355 LLI
PHILIP QUARANTA, ET AL.

Allingham Spillane LLC
        v.
WILLIAM COOLEY, ET AL.

Nicholas Adamucci

Top




THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32122 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
ADA MANGUAL

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC32793 MMX
CAROL MITCHELL ET AL.

Dowley & Associates
        v.
TREVOR REDVERS ET AL.

Lang & Corona, P.C.
Baker, O’Sullivan & Bliss, P.C.
Gene Specyalski, self-represented party
Joanne Nolan, self-represented party
Glenn T. Terk
Maryann Parker, self-represented party
Paul Rebot, self-represented party

AC32651 CPM
IN RE JASON R.
IN RE FERNANDO R.

Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Erich H. Gaston
Counsel for Minor Children: David E. Cosham
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC31921 TSR
EDWARD LAMBERT

Christopher S. Avcollie, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31577 AAN
HARLAN DENNY

The Pellegrino Law Firm, P.C.
        v.
CESARE TOMEI ET AL.

Votre & Associates, P.C.
Cohen & Wolf, P.C.

AC32621 FBT  MARKED OVER TO 8TH TERM
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF WATERBURY

Juda J. Epstein
        v.
RONALD JOHNSON ET AL.

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
Ronald Johnson, self-represented party
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
For Committee: Thomas E. Lee
Bill L. Gouveia

Top




FRIDAY, APRIL 15, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC31748 TSR
QUINTIN STEPNEY

Gennaro Bizzaro, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32595 HHB
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC SAFETY

Michael Kenneth Skold, Assistant Attorney General
Robert W. Clark, Assistant Attorney General
        v.
CONNECTICUT BOARD OF FIREARMS PERMIT EXAMINERS, ET AL.

Deann S. Varunes, Assistant Attorney General
Griffess McWorter, self-represented party

AC31881 TSR
MICHAEL HILTON

Kenneth Paul Fox, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31406 TSR
HECTOR RODRIGUEZ

J. Patten Brown, III, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC32174 HHB
AFSCME CO. 4, ET AL.

Kimberly Coleman
        v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard T. Sponzo, Assistant Attorney General

Top




MONDAY, APRIL 18, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32141 TSR
FERNANDO BOSQUE

Justine Fitzgerald Miller
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC31313 HHD
TROY S. THOMAS

John W. Watson
Troy S. Thomas, self-represented party
        v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31773 FST
DONALD K. WIEGAND

Donald K. Wiegand, self-represented party
        v.
CORINNE M. WIEGAND

Corinne M. Wiegand, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC31750 TSR
ABDUL PEAY

Michael Culkin, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31777 HHB
HOLLY BLINKOFF

Holly Blinkoff, self-represented party
        v.
CONNECTICUT COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES, CITY OF TORRINGTON, AND DANA MCGUINESS

Karsten, Dorman & Tallberg, LLC
Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities

Top




TUESDAY, APRIL 19, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32164 MMX
CHARLES D. MIERZEJEWSKI

Conrad Ost Seifert
        v.
ROBERT J. LANERI ET AL.

Boscarino, Grasso & Twachtman, LLP
Robert J. Laneri, self-represented party
Janice M. Laneri, self-represented party
Law Office of Scott W. Jezek, P.C.

AC32709 W10
IN RE KIARA R.

James Kelly, Assistant, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Connecticut Legal Services
George J. Duhaime
Counsel for Minor Children: Raymond F. Parlato
Guardian Ad Litem, Douglas M. Bushman
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC32063 TSR
ESHON ROSADO

Damon A.R. Kirschbaum
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael Proto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31508 HHD
BARBARA BAUER

Frederick F. Ward, II, Jr.
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
        v.
STEVEN JOSEPH BAUER

Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC
Lewis, Lewis & Ferraro
P. JoAnn Burgh

AC32082 FST     MARKED OVER TO 8th TERM
G. WILLIAM MCCOY ET AL.

Cummings & Lockwood LLC
        v.
JAMES A. BROWN ET AL.

Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan

BOVE & MILICI
Bove, Milici & Josem
        v.
JAMES A. BROWN ET AL.

Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan

Top




WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32084 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RAQUANN TYRONE DAVIS

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC31815 TTD   SUBMITTED ON THE BRIEFS
ROCKVILLE BANK, ET AL.

Kahan, Kerensky & Capossela
Elizabeth C. Foran
        v.
ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC, ET AL.

The Salvatore Law Firm
Diana, Conti & Tunila

2:00 P.M.

AC31675 HHB
CHARLES RAY JONES, M.D.

Pullman & Comley, LLC
        v.
CONNECTICUT MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD

Tanya Feliciano DeMattia, Assistant Attorney General
Daniel R. Shapiro, Assistant Attorney General

AC32090 FST
JACKIE M. SELBY ET AL.

Steven J. Selby
Jacobs Partners, LLC
        v.
THE BUILDING GROUP, INC., ET AL.

Christopher Charles Vaugh
Jacques & Moger, P.C.

Top




THURSDAY, APRIL 21, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31763 TSR
BRUCE ZOLLO

Lori Welch-Rubin, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32025 KNO
VICTOR CZECZOTKA ET AL.

Kablik & Leary, P.C.
        v.
DONALD J. ROODE, JR., ET AL.

Law Offices of Lloyd L. Langhammer, LLC
Heller, Heller & McCoy
Block, Janney & Pascal, LLC

AC32400 / AC32401 NNH
EDDIE TOSADO

Eddie Tosado, self-represented party
        v.
ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMPLOY-MENT COMPENSATION ACT, ET AL.

Michael G. Durham
Krista Dotson O’Brien, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC31931 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
ANWAR SHAKIR

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender

AC32119 FBT
RONALD RAWLS

Ventura, Ribeiro & Smith
        v.
PROGRESSIVE NORTHERN INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Aldrich & Lyons
Mazza & Leblanc
Zabian Bailey, self-represented party

AC32582 HHB   RESCHEDULED TO 4/25 AT 10:00 A.M.
DEBRA L. PAPAPIETRO

Debra L. Papapietro, self-represented party
        v.
FARMINGTON POLICE DEPARTMENT

Howd & Ludorf

Top




MONDAY, APRIL 25, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32241 NNH
MARLENE BALASKA

William H. Cashman & Associates, P.C.
Chiarelli Law Firm, LLC
        v.
RICHARD BALASKA

Richard Balaska, self-represented party
Albert J. Wambolt
Gail Balaska, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Yolen & Perzin, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32418 HHD
THE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT COMMISSION

Law Offices of R. Bartley Halloran
Clendenen & Shea, LLC
        v.
CONNECTICUT RESOURCES RECOVERY AUTHORITY

Hinckley, Allen & Snyder, LLP
Kainen, Escalera & McHale, P.C.

AC32582 HHB   RESCHEDULED FROM 4/21 AT 2:00 P.M.
DEBRA L. PAPAPIETRO

Debra L. Papapietro, self-represented party
        v.
FARMINGTON POLICE DEPARTMENT

Howd & Ludorf

2:00 P.M.

AC31113 FST
ROBERT BARTON

Pullman & Comley, LLC
        v.
CITY OF NORWALK

Norwalk Corporation Counsel

AC31498 FBT
BARBARA MCKECHNIE

The Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
Barbara McKechnie, self-represented party
        v.
DENNIS MCKECHNIE

Law Offices of Ellen B. Lubell
McCarter & English, LLP
For Minor Children: Amendola & Amendola, LLC

Top




TUESDAY, APRIL 26, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32409 HHB
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION ET AL.
        v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.


COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
        v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

For Commissioner of Correction: Gregory T. D’Auria, Senior Appellate Counsel
Michael Skold, Assistant Attorney General
Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General
For Freedom of Information Commision: Freedom of Information Commission
For David P. Taylor: David P. Taylor, self-represented party

AC32047 KNL
JOHN MCDONOUGH

Conway, Londregan, Sheehan & Monaco, P.C.
        v.
SHAWN FORREST ET AL.

Mills Law Firm, LLC
Franco & Associates

2:00 P.M.

AC31949 TSR
VERNON VASSELL

Joseph Visone, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC32394 UWY      MARKED OVER
CITIBANK

Solomon & Solomon, P.C.
        v.
JOAN WELCH

Joan Welch, self-represented party

AC31497 FBT      RESCHEDULED FROM 4/11/11 AT 10:00 A.M.
WALGREEN EASTERN COMPANY, INC.
        v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF FAIRFIELD


WALGREEN EASTERN COMPANY, INC.
        v.
TOWN PLAN AND ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF FAIRFIELD ET AL.

For Plaintiff: John F. Fallon
For Defendants: Richard H. Saxl
Green & Gross, P.C.

Top




WEDNESDAY, APRIL 27, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32195 FBT
PASQUALE SILANO SR., ET AL.

Laurence V. Parnoff
        v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney
Law Office of Peter D. Clark

AC32320 A01 FST
TAMARA S. CROUSE

Maya Murphy, P.C.
        v.
JOHN B. CROUSE ET AL.

John B. Crouse, self-represented party
Jennifer Taylor, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC32179 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CRAIG COPLEY

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender

AC32728 CRB
LYDIA J. MELE

Lydia J. Mele, self-represented party
        v.
CITY OF HARTFORD ET AL.

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC

AC32776 W10
IN RE CHRISTOPHER C., JR.

Christopher C., self-represented party
Douglas M. Bushman
Raymond F. Parlato
Law Office of Jerome William Paun
James Kelly, Assistant Attorney General
Jessica C. Torres, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Michael Maggiacomo
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch