History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2011-2012
CT Appellate Court
All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
2nd Term, October 2011

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


TUESDAY, OCT. 11, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32737 LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
MARTYN D. BRUNO

Woolf & Macci, LLC

AC32093 NNH
LEEROY HARRIS

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC32253 KNL
ANDREW MONTANARO

Law Offices of Norman J. Voog, LLC
       v.
WILLIAM BALCOM, M.D., ET AL.

Chinigo, Leone & Maruzo, LLP
Halloran & Sage, LLP
Brown Jacobson, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC32157 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JAMES JORDAN

Cameron R. Dorman, Special Public Defender

AC32540 FBT     WITHDRAWN
VIRGINIA D’ADDARIO

Patricia A. Carpenter
       v.
DAVID D’ADDARIO ET AL.

Law Offices of David W. Rubin

AC32201 HHB
RICHARD BARRY

Law Offices of Leon M. Rosenblatt
       v.
NEW BRITAIN BOARD OF EDUCATION

Sullivan, Schoen, Campane & Connon, LLC

AC33087 HHB
ROBERT MARUT

Jason E. Pearl
       v.
INDYMAC BANK, F.S.B., ET AL.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.

STANDBY CASES

AC32630 NNI
HILARY KAWECKI, CONSERVATOR (PERSON OF DR. SOPHIE TRENT-STEVENS) ET AL.

Zbigniew S. Rozbicki
       v.
WILLIAM J. SAAS, SR., ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
Farrell, Leslie & Grochowski

AC32725 UWY
JENNIE FINKLE, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF BARBARA A. ECKERT)

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Stratton Faxon
       v.
JOHN CARROLL ET AL.

Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC
Karsten & Tallberg, LLC

Top



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 12, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32048 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
TROY ARTIS

Lisa J. Steele, Special Public Defender

AC33344 L15
IN RE: VALERIE G.

Geraldine M. Menn
The Gaston Law Firm
William Bumpus, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Hudson
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Nancy Owens McMahon
Guardian Ad Litem, Children’s Law Center
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC33353 L15
IN RE: VALERIE G.

Geraldine M. Menn
The Gaston Law Firm
William Bumpus, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Hudson
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Nancy Owens McMahon
Guardian Ad Litem, Children’s Law Center
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC33266 A22M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JUSTIN M. PACELLI

John R. Williams, LLC

AC32588 HHD
YELLOW BOOK SALES & DISTRIBUTION COMPANY, INC.

Thomas L. Kanasky, Jr.
       v.
DAVE VALLE

Natale & Wolinetz

AC33423 U06
IN RE: JA-LYN R.

John Eichholz
Lynn Avery Dawson
Robert W. Shaver, II
William Bumpus, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Michael Culkin
Guardian Ad Litem, Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASES

AC33087 HHB
ROBERT MARUT

Jason E. Pearl
       v.
INDYMAC BANK, F.S.B., ET AL.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.

AC32630 NNI
HILARY KAWECKI, CONSERVATOR (PERSON OF DR. SOPHIE TRENT-STEVENS) ET AL.

Zbigniew S. Rozbicki
       v.
WILLIAM J. SAAS, SR., ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
Farrell, Leslie & Grochowski

AC32725 UWY
JENNIE FINKLE, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF BARBARA A. ECKERT)

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Stratton Faxon
       v.
JOHN CARROLL ET AL.

Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC
Karsten & Tallberg, LLC

Top



THURSDAY, OCT. 13, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32221 TSR
FELIPE DASILVA

Diane Polan
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32554 K21N
VIDIAKI, LLC

Kevin E. Booth
Geraldine Ficarra
       v.
JUST BREAKFAST & THINGS!!! LLC ET AL.

Richard S. Cody, P.C.

AC31566 DBD
NANCY DOYLE ET AL.

Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.
       v.
HAROLD J. KAMM ET AL.

Ryan, Ryan & Deluca, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC32155 TSR
ANDRE DENNIS

Bradford Buchta, Assistant Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32215 FBT
KATHLEEN M. BUDRAWICH

Lax & Traux, LLC
Kathleen M. Budrawich, self-represented party
       v.
EDWARD BUDRAWICH, JR.

Lori Welch-Rubin
Noah Eisenhandler
Edward Budrawich, Jr., self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC31969 KNL
DOROTHY WEAVER ET AL.

Moukawsher & Walsh, LLC
       v.
CRAIG MCKNIGHT, M.D., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP

STANDBY CASES

AC33087 HHB
ROBERT MARUT

Jason E. Pearl
       v.
INDYMAC BANK, F.S.B., ET AL.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.

AC32630 NNI
HILARY KAWECKI, CONSERVATOR (PERSON OF DR. SOPHIE TRENT-STEVENS) ET AL.

Zbigniew S. Rozbicki
       v.
WILLIAM J. SAAS, SR., ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
Farrell, Leslie & Grochowski

AC32725 UWY
JENNIE FINKLE, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF BARBARA A. ECKERT)

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Stratton Faxon
       v.
JOHN CARROLL ET AL.

Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC
Karsten & Tallberg, LLC

Top



FRIDAY, OCT. 14, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32603 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
DAVID DESHAWN EUBANKS

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC32745 HHD
SUNSET GOLD REALTY, LLC

Thomas T. Lonardo
Eugene A. Marconi, General Counsel
       v.
PREMIER BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT, INC., ET AL.

Quatrella & Rizio, LLC

AC32552 WWM
LISA NOEL ET AL.

Livingston, Adler, Pulda, Meiklejohn & Kelly, P.C.
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities: Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Employment Lawyers Association: Beck & Edlergill, P.C.
Robert J. Kar
       v.
RIBBITS, LLC ET AL.

John R. Williams, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32704 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
BIPIN SHAH

Richard S. Cramer

AC32727 TSR     MARKED OVER
STEPHEN S.

Mary H. Trainer, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32630 NNI
HILARY KAWECKI, CONSERVATOR (PERSON OF DR. SOPHIE TRENT-STEVENS) ET AL.

Zbigniew S. Rozbicki
       v.
WILLIAM J. SAAS, SR., ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
Farrell, Leslie & Grochowski

AC32268 NNH
JOSEPH LEWIS

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
       v.
TINA E. DREW ET AL.

Law Offices of Donna-Maria Lonergan
Williams, Cooney & Sheehy

STANDBY CASES

AC33087 HHB
ROBERT MARUT

Jason E. Pearl
       v.
INDYMAC BANK, F.S.B., ET AL.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.

AC32725 UWY
JENNIE FINKLE, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF BARBARA A. ECKERT)

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Stratton Faxon
       v.
JOHN CARROLL ET AL.

Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC
Karsten & Tallberg, LLC

Top



MONDAY, OCT. 17, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33523 NNH     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
GERALDO ROSADO

Charles F. Willson, Special Public Defender

AC32390 HHD
BRENDA UNGERLAND

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
       v.
MORGAN STANLEY & CO., INCORPORATED ET AL.

George D. Sullivan

AC33170 DBD
LARRY L. DAIGNEAULT

Larry L. Daigneault, self-represented party
       v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT JUDICIAL BRANCH ET AL.

Michael Kenneth Skold, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC32222 TSR
CHARLES DENTLEY A/K/A DONALD ROBINSON

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General

AC32726 MMX
BARBARA NOVAK ET AL.

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
       v.
BRIAN GOODRICH ET AL.

Sullivan Law Firm, LLC
Buckley & Wynne
Lafferty Law Firm, P.C.
Ouellette, Deganis & Gallagher, LLC

AC32493 FBT
LAURENCE V. PARNOFF

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
       v.
LAURA MOONEY

Murtha Cullina, LLP
The Gallagher Law Firm

STANDBY CASES

AC32692 HHD
ANDREA MEYERS

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
       v.
LIVINGSTON, ADLER, PULDA, MEIKLEJOHN & KELLY, P.C.

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

AC32701 NNH
U.S. NATIONAL BANK ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE FOR RALI 2006QS2

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
MICHAEL J. IAQUESSA A/K/A MICHAEL IAQUESSA ET AL.

Howard I. Gemeiner
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Roberta Napolitano
Committee: Jeffrey Beatty

AC31658 HHD
O’MOY SHAW

Richard H. Kosinski
       v.
DERON D. FREEMAN

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

Top



TUESDAY, OCT. 18, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32421 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
       v.
TYRONESHA MILES

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC32472 FBT
IAFF LOCAL 834

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
       v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

Durant, Nichols, Houston, Hodgson & Cortese-Costa, P.C.

AC32108 FBT
LORI Q. QUARANTA

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
       v.
DONALD J. KING II, ET AL.

Law Offices of Brian J. Farrell, Jr.

2:00 P.M.

AC33013 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Stephen M. Carney, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
KURTIS TURNER

Deborah Stevenson, Special Public Defender

AC32307 TSR
OSMAN ASIF

Law Offices of Michael D. Day, LLC
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31756 DBD
GEORGIA COTTRELL

Law Offices of Gary I. Cohen, P.C.
       v.
RICHARD COTTRELL

McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/ PH, LLP
Law Office of Daniel D. Portonova
Mulvey & Korotash
Counsel for Minor Children: Law Offices of Jill H. O’Connor, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem, Changing Directions, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Law Offices of Jill H. O’Connor, P.C.

STANDBY CASES

AC32692 HHD
ANDREA MEYERS

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
       v.
LIVINGSTON, ADLER, PULDA, MEIKLEJOHN & KELLY, P.C.

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

AC32701 NNH
U.S. NATIONAL BANK ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE FOR RALI 2006QS2

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
MICHAEL J. IAQUESSA A/K/A MICHAEL IAQUESSA ET AL.

Howard I. Gemeiner
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Roberta Napolitano
Committee: Jeffrey Beatty

AC31658 HHD
O’MOY SHAW

Richard H. Kosinski
       v.
DERON D. FREEMAN

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

Top



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 19, 2011

10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S JULY 19, 2011 DENIAL OF HIS MOTION FOR STAY OF EJECTMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE AN ORDER FOR THE ISSUANCE OF AN EXECUTION IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT AND BECAUSE ANY CHALLENGE TO THE JUDGMENT OF STRICT FORECLOSURE OR DENIAL OF THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO OPEN IS MOOT BECAUSE TITLE TO THE PROPERTY HAD ALREADY VESTED IN THE PLAINTIFF AT THE TIME THE DEFENDANT FILED THE APPEAL. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 49-15; FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF CHICAGO V. LUECKEN, 66 CONN. APP. 606 (2001), CERT. DENIED, 259 CONN. 915 (2002); BARCLAYS BANK OF NEW YORK V. IVLER, 20 CONN. APP. 163, CERT. DENIED, 213 CONN. 809 (1989); QUINLAN V. CITY NATIONAL BANK, 105 CONN. 424, 429 (1926); IANNOTTI V. TURNER, 32 CONN. SUP. 573 (APP. SESS.), CERT. DENIED, 169 CONN. 709 (1975).

(1) AC33728
US BANK, NA

Bendett & McHugh
       v.
MARY ELEANOR O’BRIEN ET AL.

Daniel E. O’Brien, self-represented party
Mary Eleanor O’Brien, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE CROSS APPEAL BY APEX, INC., SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED, BECAUSE APEX, INC., IS NOT A PARTY TO THE ACTION. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-263; KING V. SULTAR, 253 CONN. 429, 436 (2000); JOBLIN V. LABOW, 33 CONN. APP. 365, 367 (1993), CERT. DENIED, 229 CONN. 912 (1994).

(2) AC33572
TD BANK N.A.

Robert L. Iamonaco & Associates
Brown & Welsh, P.C.
       v.
EDMUND THOMAS ET AL.

Robert E. Ghent

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF A MOTION TO DISMISS IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE SASSO V. ALESHIN, 197 CONN. 87, 90 (1985); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983); SEE ALSO ESSEX SAVINGS BANK V. FRIMBERGER, 26 CONN. APP. 80 (1991).

(3) AC33548
WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA

Law Offices of Martha Croog, LLC
       v.
STEVEN RUSSO ET AL.

Steven Russo, self-represented party
Dorine Russo, self-represented party
For the Committee: Law Offices of Robert M. Meyers, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE GRANDMOTHER’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER VACATING ITS PREVIOUS ORDER DISQUALIFYING RESPONDENT MOTHER’S COUNSEL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. POWELL, 186 CONN. 547, 554-555 (1982); BURGER & BURGER, INC. V. MURREN, 202 CONN. 660 (1987).

(4) AC33482
IN RE: HUDSON W.

Kathryn Steadman
Richard H.G. Cunningham
Lisa B. Kouzoujian
Lorri M. Kirk, Assistant Attorney General
Hensley M. Flash, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
For the minor child: Sean A. Bagot
Guardian ad litem: Children’s Law Center
Counsel for the Guardian ad litem: Not appointed

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S CROSS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION ON THE GROUND THAT (1) THE DENIAL OF A MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDG-MENT; SEE BROWN & BROWN, INC. V. BLUMENTHAL, 288 CONN. 646, 653 (2008); (2) THE DENIAL OF A MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT DOES NOT FALL WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF PRACTICE BOOK § 61-4; AND (3) THE DEFENDANT NEVER OBTAINED PERMISSION PUR-SUANT TO § 61-4 TO APPEAL THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION.

(5) AC33743
EMILY BYRNE

Elstein & Elstein, P.C.
       v.
AVERY CENTER FOR OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, P.C.

Rosenblum Newfield, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(6) AC33630
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
TIVON MENDES

Office of the Chief Public Defender Defendant-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due on or before July 6, 2011.

(7) AC33222
LANCE WARGO

Office of the Chief Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due on or before August 3, 2011.

(8) AC33329
MICHAEL J. WARNER

Michael J. Warner, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER, UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT

Krista Dotson O’Brien, Assistant Attorney General
Plaintiff-appellee’s brief due on or before August 22, 2011.

(9) AC31537
STEVEN SEWELL

Eileen McCarthy, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s record due on or before April 5, 2011.

(10) AC33192
98 LORDS HIGHWAY, LLC

Thomas L. Kanasky, Jr.
Thomas W. Bucci, Jr.
       v.
ONE HUNDRED LORDS HIGHWAY, LLC, ET AL

John R. Lambert
Berchem, Moses & Devlin, PC
Ivey, Barnum & O’Mara
Krasow, Garlick & Hadley
Brief of the appellants/cross-appellees due on or before August 26, 2011.

(11) AC31596
BILLY HUNT

No appearance
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before August 22, 2011.

(12) AC32498
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
ROBERT TROY STEPHENS

Robert Troy Stephens, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before June 10, 2011.

(13) AC33785
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
MARLON WHITE

Norman A. Pattis
A certificate re: transcript indicating no transcript is necessary, or, if transcript is necessary, a court reporter’s acknowledgment form with an estimated date of delivery due on or before August 29, 2011.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC32392 TSR
FELIPE MULERO

David B. Rozwaski, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32963 HHB
ALFONSO SGRITTA ET AL.

Zone & Berstein
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Darren P. Cunningham, Assistant Attorney General

AC33023 HHB
APPLE SALON

Mark F. Katz
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ET AL.

Jacqueline Suzanne Hoell
Stamford Corporation Counsel

STANDBY CASES

AC32692 HHD
ANDREA MEYERS

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
       v.
LIVINGSTON, ADLER, PULDA, MEIKLEJOHN & KELLY, P.C.

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

AC32701 NNH
U.S. NATIONAL BANK ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE FOR RALI 2006QS2

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
MICHAEL J. IAQUESSA A/K/A MICHAEL IAQUESSA ET AL.

Howard I. Gemeiner
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Roberta Napolitano
Committee: Jeffrey Beatty

AC31658 HHD
O’MOY SHAW

Richard H. Kosinski
       v.
DERON D. FREEMAN

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

Top



THURSDAY, OCT. 20, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32207 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
MATTHEW BOUTILIER

Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender

AC33243 DBD
MISITI, LLC, ET AL.

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
       v.
TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY COMPANY OF AMERICA ET AL.

Litchfield Cavo, LLP
Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.

AC32504 FBT
KENNETH VON KOHORN

The Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
       v.
SUSAN E. VON KOHORN

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Susan A. Moch

2:00 P.M.

AC32058 TSR
ANTHONY BRUNETTI

Bradford Buchta, Assistant Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33112 UWY
CONNECTICUT INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION

Thomas P. O’Connor
Whitman, Breed, Abbot & Morgan, LLC
Mark D. Robins, pro hac vice
       v.
JOSHUA DROWN, PPA SUSAN DROWN AND RODNEY DROWN, ET AL.

Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.

AC32547 FBT
J.P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, AS TRUSTEE C/O GMAC MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
ALBERT S. RODRIGUES ET AL.

Shepro & Hawkins, LLC
United States Attorney’s Office
Thomas R. Ventre, Assistant Attorney General
Donahue & Brown, LLC
Committee: Thomas R. Rowe, Jr.

STANDBY CASES

AC32692 HHD
ANDREA MEYERS

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
       v.
LIVINGSTON, ADLER, PULDA, MEIKLEJOHN & KELLY, P.C.

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

AC32701 NNH
U.S. NATIONAL BANK ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE FOR RALI 2006QS2

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
MICHAEL J. IAQUESSA A/K/A MICHAEL IAQUESSA ET AL.

Howard I. Gemeiner
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Roberta Napolitano
Committee: Jeffrey Beatty

AC31658 HHD
O’MOY SHAW

Richard H. Kosinski
       v.
DERON D. FREEMAN

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

Top



FRIDAY, OCT. 21, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32608 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
CHARLES F.

Auden Grogins, Special Public Defender

AC32214 TSR
HABIB J. GASTON

Justine F. Miller, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32663 NNI
KATHLEEN M. SANZO

Clendenen & Shea, LLC
       v.
APPEAL FROM PROBATE

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
Tinley, Nastri, Rennehan & Dost, LLP
Farrell, Leslie & Grochowski

2:00 P.M.

AC31963 TSR
KHALID IBRAHIM

Mary H. Trainer, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32670 HHB     MARKED OVER
CITIBANK (NORTH DAKOTA) N.A.

Solomon and Solomon, P.C.
       v.
RICHARD M. FARINA

Richard M. Farina, self-represented party

AC32842 KNL     WITHDRAWN
MARY E. SULLIVAN

Sawyer Law Firm
       v.
RANDY BROWN ET AL.

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.

STANDBY CASES

AC32692 HHD
ANDREA MEYERS

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
       v.
LIVINGSTON, ADLER, PULDA, MEIKLEJOHN & KELLY, P.C.

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

AC32701 NNH
U.S. NATIONAL BANK ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE FOR RALI 2006QS2

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
MICHAEL J. IAQUESSA A/K/A MICHAEL IAQUESSA ET AL.

Howard I. Gemeiner
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Roberta Napolitano
Committee: Jeffrey Beatty

AC31658 HHD
O’MOY SHAW

Richard H. Kosinski
       v.
DERON D. FREEMAN

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

Top



MONDAY, OCT. 24, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31352 TSR
BRIAN NIBLACK

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32965 TSR
CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31959 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Terrence M. O’Neill, Assistant Attorney General
Deann S. Varunes, Assistant Attorney General
       v.
MISCELLANEOUS FIREWORKS (B.J. ALAN COMPANY)

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30843 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
MICHAEL JAMES PELELLA

Alinor C. Sterling, Special Public Defender

AC32948 AAN
GAIL A. GREEN

Gail A. Green, self-represented party
       v.
STEVEN J. DEFRANK

Levy, Leff & DeFrank, P.C.
Steven J. DeFrank

AC32979 NNH
KAREN FRANDY

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gillooly
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION

Williams, Cooney & Sheehy, LLP
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC

STANDBY CASES

AC33148 NNH
BERCHEM, MOSES & DEVLIN, P.C.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
       v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN, ET AL.

Hugh F. Keefe
Michael A. Albis

AC31641 FST
WILLAMETTE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
       v.
KIMBERLY PALCZYNSKI

Votre & Associates, P.C.

AC33129 FST
HARRY CONSTAS

Harry T. Constas
       v.
JOSEPH RISOLI ET AL.

Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
Dougherty, Dougherty & Vecchiolla

Top



TUESDAY, OCT. 25, 2011 AT HARTFORD

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE PRINTED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32589 FBT
TOWN OF STRATFORD

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
       v.
A. SECONDINO & SONS, INC.

Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, P.C.
Glenn A. Duhl

AC32859 TTD
JAMES D. BATCHELDER ET AL.

Lobo & Novak, LLP
       v.
PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF VERNON

Cummings, Lanza & Purnhagen, LLC
Boyan, Balskus & Foran, LLC

AC32761 HDSP
KATARI HASLAM-JAMES

Cecil J. Thomas
       v.
KIMBERLY LAWRENCE

Doris B. D’Ambrosio

2:00 P.M.

AC32699 MMX
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
SALVATORE CARACOGLIA

Salvatore Caracoglia, self-represented party

AC32827 TSR
ARTHUR J. DAVIS

John R. Williams, LLC
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General

AC32744 NNH
LI LI

Li Li, self-represented party
       v.
CANBERRA INDUSTRIES ET AL.

McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter
T. Christopher Donnelly, pro hac vice
Jeffrey M. Ernst, pro hac vice

STANDBY CASES

AC33148 NNH
BERCHEM, MOSES & DEVLIN, P.C.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
       v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN, ET AL.

Hugh F. Keefe
Michael A. Albis

AC31641 FST
WILLAMETTE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
       v.
KIMBERLY PALCZYNSKI

Votre & Associates, P.C.

AC33129 FST
HARRY CONSTAS

Harry T. Constas
       v.
JOSEPH RISOLI ET AL.

Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
Dougherty, Dougherty & Vecchiolla


TUESDAY, OCT. 25, 2011

IN ADDITION TO THE CASES SCHEDULED IN HARTFORD, THE FOLLOWING CASES WILL BE HEARD AT WESTHILL HIGH SCHOOL, 125 ROXBURY ROAD, STAMFORD, CT

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

The following matters will be scheduled in the morning. The order of cases and time of argument will be available at a later date. Counsel will be notified and the information will appear on the Judicial Branch website

9:30 A.M.

AC32399 / AC32403 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
CHARLES MARSHALL

Kirsten B. Coffin, Special Public Defender

10:30 A.M.

AC32738 FST
PATRICK WOOD

Ouellette, Deganis & Gallagher, LLC
       v.
CLUB, LLC ET AL.

Trendowski & Allen, P.C.

Top



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 26, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31455 TSR
GARY SADLER

Gary Sadler, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32931 FBT
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

Juda J. Epstein
Law Office of Juda J. Epstein
       v.
ALI LIAQUAT ET AL.

Ali Liaquat, self-represented party
Julio Briganti, self-represented party
Marta Briganti, self-represented party
Bershtein, Volpe & McKeon, P.C.
Bridgeport City Attorney

AC33031 FBT     WITHDRAWN
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

Juda J. Epstein
Law Office of Juda J. Epstein
       v.
RAMON D. TEIXEIRA ET AL.

Lieto & Greenberg, LLP
Law Office of Daniel D. Portonova
Ramon D. Teixeira, self-represented party
Committee: Roger Skok Little

2:00 P.M.

AC31980 TSR
EARL G.

Michael Stone, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32719 KNL
JAMES M. JANEWICZ ET AL.

Law Offices of Lloyd L. Langhammer, LLC
       v.
1721, LLC, ET AL.

Daniel Del Grosso, self-represented party
Law Offices of Ellen C. Brown

AC32325 UWY
ZYGUNT GOLEK

Ury & Moskow, LLC
       v.
SAINT MARY’S HOSPITAL, INC., ET AL.

Jackson Lewis, LLP
Levy & Droney, P.C.
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider, LLP
Douglas R. Carson, pro hac vice
William R. Lee, pro hac vice

STANDBY CASES

AC33148 NNH
BERCHEM, MOSES & DEVLIN, P.C.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
       v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN, ET AL.

Hugh F. Keefe
Michael A. Albis

AC31641 FST
WILLAMETTE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
       v.
KIMBERLY PALCZYNSKI

Votre & Associates, P.C.

AC33129 FST
HARRY CONSTAS

Harry T. Constas
       v.
JOSEPH RISOLI ET AL.

Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
Dougherty, Dougherty & Vecchiolla

Top



THURSDAY, OCT. 27, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32722 TSR
ANTHONY CARTER

Anthony Carter, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33015 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
ROBERT DEARING

Auden Grogins, Special Public Defender

AC33193 HHD
ELOISE MARINOS ET AL.

John R. Williams
       v.
DAVID POIROT ET AL.

David M. Poirot
Baker, O’Sullivan & Bliss, P.C.
Gordon Johnson, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC31994 TSR
MATTHEW WEATHERS

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Jo Anne Sulik, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32466 HHD
ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS, INC.

Law Offices of Charles I. Miller
       v.
V.P. ELECTRIC, INC., ET AL.

Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, LLC

AC32860 HHD
BILLBOARDS DIVINITY, LLC

Lobo & Novak, LLP
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION

Paul K. Pernerewski, Assistant Attorney General

STANDBY CASES

AC33148 NNH
BERCHEM, MOSES & DEVLIN, P.C.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
       v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN, ET AL.

Hugh F. Keefe
Michael A. Albis

AC31641 FST
WILLAMETTE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
       v.
KIMBERLY PALCZYNSKI

Votre & Associates, P.C.

AC33129 FST
HARRY CONSTAS

Harry T. Constas
       v.
JOSEPH RISOLI ET AL.

Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
Dougherty, Dougherty & Vecchiolla

Top



FRIDAY, OCT. 28, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31968 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
GREGORY M. FIELDS

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC31160 HHD
NORTHLAND TWO PILLARS, LLC, ET AL.

       v.
HARRY GRODSKY & COMPANY, INC.

NORTHLAND TWO PILLARS, LLC, ET AL.

       v.
KONE, INC.

NORTHLAND TWO PILLARS, LLC, ET AL.

       v.
TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

For Plaintiffs: Hinckley, Allen & Snyder, LLP
For Defendants: Feiner Wolfson, LLC
Clayman, Tapper & Baram, LLC
Saxe, Doernberg & Vita, P.C.

AC32731 HHD
MICHAEL HANNAFORD, ADMINISTRATOR (ESTATE OF RUTH GORYN)

Sweeney & Griffen
F. Timothy McNamara, P.C.
       v.
DAVID MANN ET AL.

Eagan, Donohue, D’Occhio & Falsey, LLP
Shipman & Goodwin LLP

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC33020 TSR
TYEHIMBA ADEYEMI

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32626 HHB
NSS RESTAURANT SERVICES, INC.

Shipman, Sosensky & Marks, LLC
Robert A. Ziegler
       v.
WEST MAIN PIZZA OF PLAINVILLE, LLC, ET AL.

Robert F. Cohen

AC32002 TSR
LEONARD BALCUNAS

Robert J. McKay, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33034 HHB
EUGENE P. MERCER

Eugne P. Mercer, self-represented party
       v.
EDWARD BLANCHETTE

Ann E. Lynch, Assistant Attorney General

AC32287 TSR
JASON MANN

Deren Manasevit, Special Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32456 FST
EASTERN SAVINGS BANK, FSB ET AL.

Law Offices of Robert M. Meyers, LLC
       v.
ROBERT GILEWSKI

Ridgely W. Brown
Committee: Richard Margenot

STANDBY CASES

AC33148 NNH
BERCHEM, MOSES & DEVLIN, P.C.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
       v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN, ET AL.

Hugh F. Keefe
Michael A. Albis

AC31641 FST
WILLAMETTE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
       v.
KIMBERLY PALCZYNSKI

Votre & Associates, P.C.

AC33129 FST
HARRY CONSTAS

Harry T. Constas
       v.
JOSEPH RISOLI ET AL.

Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
Dougherty, Dougherty & Vecchiolla

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch