History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2011-2012

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
7th Term, April 2012

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

MONDAY, APRIL 9, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32553 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
       v.
LORENZO OSBOURNE

Jennifer L. Bourn, Assistant Public Defender

AC33407 FST
CHRISTOPHER COUGHLIN

Christopher DeMatteo
       v.
VICTORIA KOCH ET AL.

Coyne, Von Kuhn, Brady & Fries, LLC
Quatrella & Rizio, LLC

AC33421 NNH
FAITH WHITEHEAD PITE

Welty, Esposito & Wieler, LLC
Halloran & Sage, LLP
       v.
WILLIAM J. PITE

The Gallagher Law Firm
William J. Pite, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC29966 H13W  MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Joseph Rubin, Assistant Attorney General
       v.
RICHARD A. KOSLIK

Alan Jay Black, Assigned Counsel

AC33110 KNL
GREEN FALLS ASSOCIATES, LLC

Heller, Heller & McCoy
       v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF MONTVILLE, ET AL.

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.
Jon B. Chase

AC33049 AAN
COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SERVICES (SAFIYA MARTIN) ET AL.

Jennifer Aguilar, Assistant Attorney General
Gary G. Williams, Assistant Attorney General
George S. Szydlowski, Assistant Attorney General
Bureau of Child Support Enforcement
Safiya Martin, self-represented party
       v.
JERMAINE JOYNER

Jermaine Joyner, self-represented party
Guardian Ad Litem, Barbara J. Morelli

Top



TUESDAY, APRIL 10, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33235 FBT  RESCHEDULED TO 4/25 AT 2:00 P.M.
MIRIELLE DESROSIERS

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities: Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
       v.
DIAGEO NORTH AMERICA ET AL.

Frances Mollie Nicastro
Kenneth William Gage
Pullman & Comley, LLC
Erin Elizabeth LaRuffa
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut
Employment Lawyers Association: Madsen, Prestley & Parenteau, LLC
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Business & Industry Association, Inc.: Jackson Lewis LLP

AC33373 HHD
JAMES LAPLANTE

Brignole & Bush, LLC
       v.
IVAN VASQUEZ, JR., ET AL.

Sullivan Heiser LLC

AC32847 HHD
MARSHA B. TAYLOR, F/K/A MARSHA B. PETRUZELLI ET AL.

Stephanie L. Sgambati, Esq., LLC
       v.
STEPHEN J. BARBERINO ET AL.

Scully, Nicksa & Reeve, LLP
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC33362 HHB
CITIZENS AGAINST OVERHEAD POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION ET AL.

Matthew Christopher McGrath
       v.
CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL ET AL.

Robert L. Marconi, Assistant Attorney General
Carmody & Torrance, LLP
Victoria P. Hackett
Amy Leete Van Dyke

AC33099 HHD
L&V CONTRACTORS, LLC

Cicchiello & Cicchiello, LLC
       v.
HERITAGE WARRANTY INSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC., ET AL.

Wiggin & Dana, LLP
Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, LLC

AC32781 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
HERBERT CLARK

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

Top



WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33047 N07M  RESCHEDULED TO APRIL 12 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
DERECK THOMAS

Susan M. Hankins, Assigned Counsel

AC33470 AAN
HELYN BYRD

Thomas E. Minogue
Sousa & Stone, LLC
       v.
WENDELYNNE ORTIZ ET AL.

Esty & Buckmir, LLC

AC33294 TTD
BHP LAN SERVICES, LLC

Phelon, Fitzgerald & Wood, P.C.
       v.
JEAN SEYMOUR ET AL.

J. Xavier Pryor
Brignole & Bush, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32782 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JOHN O.

Alan Jay Black, Assigned Counsel

AC33710 AAN
ESTATE OF CASIMIR MACHOWSKI ET AL.

Cohen & Thomas
       v.
INLAND WETLANDS COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF ANSONIA ET AL.

Marjorie F. Shansky
Scott N. Koschwitz, Assistant Attorney General

AC33587 FST
COACH RUN CONDOMINIUM, INC.

Mark Sank & Associates, LLC
Tooher Wocl & Leydon, LLC
       v.
DEBORAH L. FURNISS ET AL.

Lepofsky, Lepofsky & Lang
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, PC
Committee: Matthew B. Woods

Top



THURSDAY, APRIL 12, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32041 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
RICHARD BRUNDAGE

Raymond Durelli, Assigned Counsel

AC33762 WWM  MARKED OVER
EWAN MARK

Jackson, Harris, Hubert & Kelley, LLC
       v.
ROBERT NEUNDORF D/B/A GO2GUYS, ET AL.

St. Onge & Brouillard

AC33374 L18W
SCHAGHTICOKE INDIAN TRIBE ET AL.

Caldwell & Lavery
Kern & Kern, LLC
       v.
MICHAEL J. ROST

Michael J. Rost, self-represented party

AC33047 N07M  RESCHEDULED FROM APRIL 11 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
DERECK THOMAS

Susan M. Hankins, Assigned Counsel

2:00 P.M.

AC32198 TSR
EDGAR TATUM

Paul R. Kraus, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33082 / AC33334 FST
PETER LARSON

Peter Larson, self-represented party
Victor J. Cavallo
       v.
MATILDE LARSON

Douglas J. Wells
Matilde Larson, self-represented party

AC32331 A01 TTD
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY, AS TRUSTEE FOR FIRST MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST 2006-FF9, FRANKLIN MORTGAGE PASS-THROUGH CERTIFICATES, SERIES 2006-FF9

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, PC
       v.
THOMAS J. SHIVERS ET AL.

J. Hanson Guest
Thomas J. Shivers, self-represented party
Keith K. Fuller

Top



FRIDAY, APRIL 13, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC33655 TSR
CARL ALEXANDER

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33306 TSR
LEONARD BEST

Robert J. McKay, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

Top



MONDAY, APRIL 16, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32395 L18W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
GERALD W. MUCHA

James Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

AC33636 DBD
LISA BRUNO

Lisa Bruno, self-represented party
       v.
BRUCE GELLER ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP

AC33276 HHD  MARKED OVER
RICHARD F. MASSE, JR.

Fazzano Tomasiewicz, LLC
       v.
SUSAN PEREZ

No Appearance For Susan Perez

2:00 P.M.

AC31993 TSR
DARIO BERTOTTI

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33178 HHD
FREDERICK CORNELIUS

James C. Mulholland
       v.
LYDIA ROSARIO ET AL.

Crumbie Law Group
Fidelity National Law Group
Edwin L. Baum

AC33305 NNH
RITA LITVACK

Votre & Associates, P.C.
       v.
MARIANNE ARTUSIO ET AL.

McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH, LLP

Top



TUESDAY, APRIL 17, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33621 TSR
WILLIAM COLEMAN

William Coleman, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General

AC33757 HHD
ROLAND TODD WHITE

Law Offices of Ruddell J. Preston
Frank J. McCoy
       v.
MAZDA MOTOR OF AMERICA INC., D/B/A MAZDA NORTH AMERICA OPERATIONS ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP

AC33475 HHD
J.P. ALEXANDRE, LLC

Thomas A. Amato
       v.
LOUIS O. EGBUNA ET AL.

Maura Murphy Osborne, Assistant Attorney General
Kirsten S.P. Rigney, Assistant Attorney General
Robert W. Clark, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC32092 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
       v.
DWAINE ARSENIO MILLER

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC33081 FST
MARJORIE COBLE

Josephine S. Miller
       v.
BRIDGEPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION

Durant, Nichols, Houston, Hodgson & Cortese-Costa, P.C.

AC33388 UWY
TRENWICK AMERICA REINSURANCE CORPORATION

Carmody & Torrance
       v.
W. R. BERKLEY CORPORATION, ET AL.

Litchfield Cavo, LLP
Wiggin and Dana, LLP

Top



WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18, 2012
AT 10:00 A.M.


IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PETITIONER’S APPEAL FROM THE HABEAS COURT’S DENIAL OF HIS MOTION FOR ORDERS COMPELLING THE ARREST, DETENTION AND PRODUCTION OF MATERIAL WITNESSES SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(1) AC33673
LONNIE OWEN

Law Offices of Robert Sullivan
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS FRIVOLOUS. SEE TEXACO, INC. V. GOLART, 206 CONN. 454, 464 (1988).

(2) AC34142
LISA HARRIS, GUARDIAN AND NEXT BEST FRIEND OF EMILY HARRIS ET AL.

David E. Marmelstein
       v.
KATRINA ARSENAULT

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE WATERBURY TEACHERS ASSN. V. FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION, 230 CONN. 441 (1994); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983). ONLY COUNSEL OF RECORD FOR APPELLANTS STEVEN HAYES, LAZALE ASHBY AND JESSE CAMPBELL, AND FOR THE COMMISSIONER IN THESE MATTERS ARE REQUIRED TO APPEAR FOR THIS HEARING.

(3) AC34300, 34311, 34312
IN RE CLAIMS OF RACIAL DISPARITY


JESSIE CAMPBELL
Vicki H. Hutchinson

LAZALE ASHBY
Vicki H. Hutchinson

SEDRICK COBB
Office of the Chief Public Defender
Silver, Golub & Teitell, LLP

DANIEL WEBB
Office of the Chief Public Defender
Richard A. Reeve
Michael O. Sheehan

RICHARD REYNOLDS
Office of the Chief Public Defender
James Moreno
Paula M. Montonye

ROBERT BRETON
Office of the Chief Public Defender
James Moreno
Paula M. Montonye

EDUARDO SANTIAGO
Robinson & Cole, LLP

TODD RIZZO
J. Patten Brown III

CHRISTOPHER DIMEO
Joseph G. Bruckman

JOHN BILLINGSLEA
Edmund Q. Collier
John T. Walkley

PEDRO MIRANDA
Vicki H. Hutchinson

STEVEN HAYES
Office of the Chief Public Defender
Jennifer L. Bourn
Michael K. Courtney

JOSHUA KOMISARJEVSKY
Todd Bussert
Walter C. Bansely, III
Jeremiah Donovan

COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
John F. Fahey
Jo Anne Sulik
Waterbury-State’s Attorney
Donna M. Mambrino
Dennis J. O’Connor
Madeline A. Melchionne
Harry D. Weller
Cynthia S. Serafini

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE (A) THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDERS CONCERNING CONDITIONS OF RELEASE ARE ONLY REVIEWABLE BY WAY OF A PETITION FOR REVIEW FILED PURSUANT TO GENERAL STATUTES § 54-63G; SEE STATE V. DELLACAMERA, 110 CONN. APP. 653, 657 (2008); STATE V. WRIGHT, 273 CONN. 418, 426 (2005), AND (B) THE REMAINING ORDERS OF THE TRIAL COURT CHALLENGED ON APPEAL DO NOT CONSTITUTE APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENTS. SEE STATE V. SERAVALLI, 189 CONN. 201, 205 (1983); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(4) AC33934, 34288
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
MICHAEL NOWACKI

Michael Nowacki, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(5) AC33486
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
KATHERINE ROSADO

No Appearance
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before February 17, 2012.

(6) AC34323
WILLIE SAUNDERS

Office of the Chief Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before February 24, 2012.

(7) AC34029
MAURICE BILLIE

Office of the Chief Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due on or before February 13, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE WITH THE DEFENDANT AT CHESHIRE CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18, 2012 AT 11:15 A.M.

(8) AC34308
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
GILBERT RODRIGUEZ

Gilbert Rodriguez, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, designation of the contents of the record, docketing statement and certificate regarding the transcript due on or before February 16, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC32441 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
GENDER RAMOS GREGORIO

Susan M. Hankins, Assigned Counsel

AC33799 HHB
LAMBERTO LUCARELLI

Lamberto Lucarelli, self-represented party
       v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION

Freedom of Information Commission

AC33837 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
ANTWAN BYRD

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

Top



THURSDAY, APRIL 19, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33311 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
CARLOS E. GONZALEZ

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel

AC32664 TTD
MARK C. LANGLEY

Mark C. Langley, self-represented party
Daniel Harris Miller
Andrea Gaines, Assistant Attorney General
       v.
OXANA V. LANGLEY

Oxana V. Langley, self-represented party
Law Offices of Elisa J. Pensavalle, LLC

AC33663 FST
DIMITRIOS KOUTSOUKOS, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF MELISSA A. KOUTSOUKOS

Jonathan J. Klein
       v.
TOYOTA MOTOR SALES U.S.A., INC., ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32960 FBT
ONE COUNTRY, LLC ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
       v.
MICHAEL JOHNSON ET AL.

Ross & Pasquini, LLP
Joseph John Cessario
Michael J. Barnaby
Richard H. Raphael

AC29877 FST
JOHN ADAMS MORGAN

Law Offices of Norman A. Roberts, LLC
Siegel, Reilly & Conlon, LLC
       v.
SONJA TREMONT MORGAN

Lax & Truax, LLC

AC33308 NNH
JOANN O’BARA

Joseph Chiarelli
       v.
KENNETH S. O’BARA

Law Offices of Robert L. Sweeney, Jr.
Robert L. Sweeney, Jr.
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Welty, Esposito & Wieler, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top



MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32562 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lawrence J. Tytla, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Paul Narducci, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
RUSSELL KIRBY

William T. Koch, Jr., Assigned Counsel
W. Theodore Koch, III, Assigned Counsel

AC33532 UWY  MARKED OVER
CHASE & CHASE, LLC

Brown, Paindiris & Scott, LLP
       v.
WATERBURY REALTY, LLC

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.

AC34026 HHD
WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA

Law Offices of Martha Croog, LLC
       v.
STEVEN RUSSO ET AL.

Steven Russo, self-represented party
Dorine Russo, self-represented party
For Committee: Law Offices of Robert M. Meyers, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32659 TSR
BOBBY SULLIVAN

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33224 HHD  SUBMITTED ON BRIEFS
RUTH WEISSMAN

Ruth D. Weissman
       v.
KOSKOFF, KOSKOFF & BIEDER, P.C.

Carmody & Torrance, LLP

AC33489 NNH
SUSANE O. GRASSO

Patricia A. Cofrancesco
Burton M. Weinstein
       v.
CONNECTICUT HOSPICE INC., ET AL.

Ryan & Ryan, LLC
Ian Erik Bjorkman

Top



TUESDAY, APRIL 24, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33404 FBT  RESCHEDULED TO APRIL 26 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
       v.
SHAMON CLARK

Deborah G. Stevenson, Assigned Counsel

AC33219 UWY
PEMIOLA DEMIRAJ D/B/A EAGLE AGENCY ET AL.

Minchella & Associates, LLC
       v.
TOM ULJAJ ET AL.

Bartlett Law Offices

AC32780 HHB
SELENE FINANCE, LP

Law & Larson
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, PC
       v.
JOHN TORNATORE ET AL.

J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.
Leone, Throwe, Teller & Nagle

2:00 P.M.

AC33605 FBT     WITHDRAWN
MARYALICE K. COOKE

Maryalice K. Cooke, self-represented party
John R. Hall
Edward Kanowitz
       v.
RICHARD T. COOKE

Matthew J. Broder
Richard T. Cooke, self-represented party

AC33393 LLI
FORREST E. CRISMAN, JR.

Herbst & Herbst, LLC
       v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF MORRIS

Steven E. Byrne
Franklin G. Pilicy

AC33394 LLI
FORREST E. CRISMAN, JR.

Herbst & Herbst, LLC
       v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE TOWN OF MORRIS

Steven E. Byrne
Franklin G. Pilicy

Top



WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33425 TSR
RANDALL SAUNDERS

Randall Saunders, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32778 FST
SARA SOCCI ET AL.

Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP
       v.
JEFFREY PASIAK

Esty & Buckmir, LLC
Heidell, Pittoni, Murphy & Bach

AC33332 NNH
COYLE CRETE, LLC

Micci & Korolyshun, P.C.
Schafler & Camera, Attorneys at Law
       v.
KATHLEEN NEVINS

Goldberg Segalla, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC33235 FBT  RESCHEDULED FROM 4/10 AT 10:00 A.M.
MIRIELLE DESROSIERS

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities: Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
       v.
DIAGEO NORTH AMERICA ET AL.

Frances Mollie Nicastro
Kenneth William Gage
Pullman & Comley, LLC
Erin Elizabeth LaRuffa
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut
Employment Lawyers Association: Madsen, Prestley & Parenteau, LLC
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Business & Industry Association, Inc.: Jackson Lewis LLP

AC33768 FBT
SPECIALIZED FREIGHT FORWARDERS

Mark Sank & Associates, LLC
Tooher Wocl & Leydon, LLC
       v.
DRAGONE CLASSIC MOTORCARS, INC.

James M. Kearns

AC33552 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
VINROY HINES

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

Top



THURSDAY, APRIL 26, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33830 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JULIO MORQUECHO

Mary Beattie Schairer, Assigned Counsel

AC33556 FST
GRECO CONSTRUCTION

O’Rourke & Associates, LLC
       v.
ALISON EDELMAN ET AL.

DePanfilis & Vallerie
Edward Kanowitz

AC33404 FBT RESCHEDULED FROM APRIL 24 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
       v.
SHAMON CLARK

Deborah G. Stevenson, Assigned Counsel

2:00 P.M.

AC32193 TSR
JORGE SANCHEZ

Michael Culkin, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33027 HHD
CITY OF HARTFORD

Hartford Corporation Counsel
       v.
BRIAN MCKEEVER ET AL.

Brian McKeever, self-represented party
Christopher M. Reeves

AC33228 UWY  MARKED OVER
JERROLD M. METCOFF ET AL.

Berman & Sable
       v.
NCT GROUP, INC., ET AL.

Michael Parella, self-represented party
Ivey, Barnum & O’Mara, LLC
Peter Rosen, pro hac vice

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch