History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2012-2013

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
1st Term, September 2012

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

THURSDAY, SEPT. 6, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34402 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
MARCOS R. MERCADO, JR.

Adele V. Patterson, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC33278 FBT
JANINE CANNIZZARO

Coyne, Von Kuhn, Brady & Fries, LLC
         v.
STEPHEN MARINYAK ET AL.

McNamara & Kenney
Halloran & Sage, LLP
Law Offices of Brian J. Farrell, Jr.
Peter Gerard Barrett

AC33699 HHD
WORTH CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC WORKS

George C. Jepsen, Attorney General
George E. Finlayson, Assistant Attorney General
Drew S. Graham, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC33682 TSR
ANDRE MARTIN

Natalie Olmstead, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33091 SNSP
ERVIN JAMES ET AL.

David V. DeRosa
         v.
JOHN STEINEGGER

Kurosh L. Marjani

AC33735 HHD
SOJITZ AMERICA CAPITAL CORP.

Martin Chioffi, LLC
         v.
TODD A. KAUFMAN ET AL.

Rogin Nassau, LLC

Top



FRIDAY, SEPT. 7, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32930 A22M  RESCHEDULED TO SEPT. 14 @ 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOY P. JAMES

Hume & Associates, LLC

AC33773 HHB
LAURA CIRINNA

Stephen P. Sztaba
Kenny, Brimmer & Mahoney, LLC
         v.
RAFAL KOSCIUSZIEWICZ

Demanche McChristian, LLC

AC33974 NNH
MATTHEW MOTT

Chris DeMarco
Adelman Law Offices
         v.
WAL-MART STORES

LeClairRyan, A Professional Corporation

2:00 P.M.

AC32550 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
PASQUALE E. CIULLO

Meehan, Meehan & Gavin
Erica T. Dubno, pro hac vice
Herald Price Fahringer, pro hac vice

AC33098 TSR
DAVID O’SUCH

Jodi Zils Gagne
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33400 HHB  MARKED OVER
SAMNARD ASSOCIATES, LLC

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
         v.
CITY OF NEW BRITAIN

New Britain Corporation Counsel

Top



MONDAY, SEPT. 10, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32512 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CARLOS MICHAEL RODRIGUEZ

William B. Westcott, Assigned Counsel

AC32716 KNL
TOWN OF LEBANON

Waller, Smith & Palmer, P.C.
         v.
ALLAN RYCHLING ET AL.

J. Hanson Guest
Guest & Associates, LLC

AC33880 HHB
ARMEN MANUKYAN

Armen Manukyan, self-represented party
         v.
ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMPLOY-MENT COMPENSATION ACT

Richard T. Sponzo, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC33365 D03D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LASCELLES ANTHONY CLUE

Kevin Smith

AC33455 TSR
LUIS FERNANDEZ

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33075 HHB
HOSPITAL OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT

Tobin, Carberry, O’Malley, Riley & Selinger, P.C.
         v.
NEUROSURGIAL ASSOCIATES, P.C.

Anderson, Reynolds & Lynch, LLP

Top



TUESDAY, SEPT. 11, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33426 TSR
MUHOZA ZUBERI

Daniel J. Foster, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34136 SCAST
NEWTOWN POOL SERVICE, LLC

William F. L. Rodgers
         v.
KENNETH POND ET AL.

Kenneth Pond, non-appearing
Victoria Pond, non-appearing

AC33652 KNO
LORI J. HIBBARD

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.
Thomas P. Crean, Assistant Attorney General Support Enforcement Unit
         v.
TONY E. HIBBARD

Christopher D. Grotz
Paul A. Morello, Jr.
Tony E. Hibbard, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Bernard W. Steadman
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC33359 S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EVERETT O. SMITH

Arthur Ledford, Assigned Counsel

AC34054 NNH
JOHN T. O’REILLY ET AL.

John T. O’Reilly, self-represented party
Kenneth R. Davis
         v.
NICOLINO VALLETTA ET AL.

Loricco, Trotta & Loricco, LLC
Halloran & Sage, LLP

AC33276 HHD
RICHARD F. MASSE, JR.

Fazzano Tomasiewicz, LLC
         v.
SUSAN PEREZ

Jon L. Schoenhorn
Susan Perez, self-represented party

Top



WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 12, 2012
AT 10:00 A.M.


IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT ON THE GROUND THAT, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT YET RESOLVED THE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES. SEE LORD V. MANSFIELD, 50 CONN. APP. 21, CERT. DENIED, 247 CONN. 943 (1998); PERKINS V. COLONIAL CEMETERIES, INC., 53 CONN. APP. 646 (1999).

(1) AC33316
RICHARD HYLTON

Law Offices of Gerald M. Beaudoin, LLC.
         v.
GARFIELD GUNTER ET AL.

Brown & Welsh, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, SHERI SPEER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION BECAUSE SPEER WAS NEVER MADE A PARTY TO THE UNDERLYING ACTION. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-263; STATE V. SALMON, 250 CONN. 147, 162-63 (1999).

(2) AC34213
CITY OF NORWICH

Brown Jacobson
         v.
ROSE CITY COMMUNITY LAND TRUST FOR HOUSING, INC., ET AL.

Sheri Speer, self-represented party
For the Committee: John C. Zaccaro

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT ON THE GROUND THAT, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT YET RESOLVED THE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES. SEE LORD V. MANSFIELD, 50 CONN. APP. 21, CERT. DENIED, 247 CONN. 943 (1998); SEE ALSO PERKINS V. COLONIAL CEMETERIES, INC., 53 CONN. APP. 646 (1999).

(3) AC34648
JACOB DOE

Gallagher Law Firm
McNamara & Goodman, LLP
         v.
HARTFORD ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESAN CORPORATION

Cooney, Scully & Dowling
Lorinda S. Coon

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE RULING STRIKING THE COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN RENDERED ON THE STRICKEN COMPLAINT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(4) AC34685
AMY SETKOSKI

Law Offices of Leon M. Rosenblatt
         v.
UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH CENTER ET AL.

Erik T. Lohr, Assistant Attorney General

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE RULING STRIKING THE COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN RENDERED ON THE STRICKEN COMPLAINT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(5) AC34686
AMY SETKOSKI

Law Offices of Leon M. Rosenblatt
         v.
LANCE BAUER ET AL.

Erik T. Lohr, Assistant Attorney General

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFFS’ APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION DISMISSING NINE COUNTS OF THE REVISED COMPLAINT AND STRIKING THE REMAINING TWENTY COUNTS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE JUDGMENT WAS NOT RENDERED ON THE STRICKEN COUNTS WHEN THE APPEAL WAS FILED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); HOMECOMINGS FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. V. STARBALA, 85 CONN. APP. 284, 285 N.1 (2004).

(6) AC34694
NORMA BREMMER-MCLAIN ET AL.

Norma Bremmer-McLain, self-represented party
Bradley R. McLain, self-represented party
         v.
CITY OF NEW LONDON ET AL.

Rose Kallor, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS WRIT OF ERROR SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE NO MOTION WAS FILED SEEKING TRANSFER OF THE CASE FROM THE SMALL CLAIMS DOCKET TO THE REGULAR DOCKET OF THE SUPERIOR COURT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 72-1 (B) (2); ESPOSITO V. TONY’S LONG WHARF SERVICES, LLC, 96 CONN. APP. 571 (2006); AND BECAUSE THE WRIT OF ERROR WAS FILED ON BEHALF OF THE ASSOCIATION BY SOMEONE WHO IS NOT AN ATTORNEY; SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-88; EXPRESSWAY ASSOCIATES II V. FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CORP. OF CONNECTICUT, 34 CONN. APP. 543, 546, CERT. DENIED, 230 CONN. 915 (1994).

(7) AC34719
BELLE CORNER’S CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION

Almina Southern, self-represented party
         v.
ROXANNE DOWE

Roxanne Dowe, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT IN LIGHT OF JUDGE CONWAY’S ORDERS OF JUNE 12, 2012 AND JULY 19, 2012 INDICATING THAT THE ORDERS OF MARCH 22, 2012 WHICH ARE THE ORDERS THAT HAVE BEEN APPEALED HAVE BEEN SET ASIDE. SEE UPJOHN CO. V. ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS, 224 CONN. 106 (1992).

(8) AC34513
COURTNEY TROTTA

Richard W. Callahan
Debra B. Marino
Milano & Wanat
Courtney Trotta, self-represented party
         v.
DAVID VIEAU

Gallagher Law Firm
Gerald H. Kahn
Guardian ad litem: Welty, Esposito & Wieler, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND TO GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS THE SOLE REMEDY FOR REVIEW OF A STAY ORDER IS BY WAY OF MOTION FOR REVIEW UNDER PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 61-14 AND 66-6. SEE SANTORO V. SANTORO, 33 CONN. APP. 839, 841 (1994).

(9) AC34532
WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, N.A.

Law Offices of Martha Croog, LLC
         v.
STEVEN RUSSO ET AL.

Steven Russo, self-represented party
Doreen Russo, self-represented party
For the Committee: Law Offices of Robert M. Meyers, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(10) AC34724
JEFF BLAKE

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before June 18, 2012.

(11) AC34735
LAWRENCE GRANT

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before June 25, 2012.

(12) AC34428
JOSE MARTINEZ

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due on or before June 29, 2012.

(13) AC34225
JIMM FORD

Jimm Ford, self-represented party
         v.
CARLENE FORD

Carlene Ford, self-represented party
Guardian ad litem
Devlin, Peters & Tarpey, LLC
Plaintiff-appellee’s brief due on or before June 20, 2012.

(14) AC34023
SUSANA KAVANAH

Budlong & Barrett, LLC
Schlesinger & Barbara
         v.
LEO G. KAVANAH

No appearance
GUARDIAN AD LITEM
O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore-West LLC
FOR STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Sean Kehoe, Assistant Attorney General
Defendant-appellee’s brief due on or before July 23, 2012.

(15) AC33920
RKG ASSOCIATES, LLC

Tamera Sue Fisher Byun
         v.
ROSWELL SEDONA ASSOCIATES, INC., ET AL.

Peter C. Hunt
Brian E. Lambeck
Claudia McKee Killackey, self-represented party
Plaintiff-appellee’s brief due on or before July 23, 2012.

(16) AC32432
JAVIER SANTANA

No appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before May 4, 2012.

(17) AC34440
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
RONALD GERMAIN

Ronald Germain, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before May 4, 2012.

(18) AC34148
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
DANIEL SWOVERLAND

Law Offices of Barbara J. Ruhe
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before March 8, 2012.

(19) AC34159
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ALEISTER SIBILIA

Aleister Sibilia, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before April 2, 2012.

(20) AC33251
ERIC STEVENS

Eric Stevens, self-represented party
         v.
TIFFANY STEVENS

Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC
GUARDIAN AD LITEM
Mary T. Bergamini
Plaintiff-cross appellee’s brief due on or before April 13, 2012.

(21) AC34608
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michael Anthony DeJoseph, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JUSTIN KEVALIS

Law Offices of Daniel D. Skuret, P.C.
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before June 29, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE DEFENDANT APPEARING BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM CORRIGAN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION. COUNSEL FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2012, AT 11:30 A.M.

(22) AC34629
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
GERROD ELLIS

Gerrod Ellis, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s designation of the contents of the record, docketing statement and certificate regarding the transcript and, if transcript has been ordered, court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated date of delivery due on or before June 11, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE DEFENDANT APPEARING BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM OSBORN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION. COUNSEL FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2012, AT 11:45 A.M.

(23) AC33718
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMES BAKER

James Baker, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s brief due January 30, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC33567 S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CLERDE PIERRE

Kirstin B. Coffin, Assigned Counsel

AC33484 D03D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SHELVONN JONES

James Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

AC33881 FST
LOST TRAIL, LLC

Robert A. Fuller
Paul J. Pacifico
         v.
TOWN OF WESTON

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Howd & Ludorf, LLC

Top



THURSDAY, SEPT. 13, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33785 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARLON WHITE

Norman Pattis

AC32517 TSR
JERRY RODRIGUEZ

Wayne A. Francis, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33300 FBT
RICHARD M. GIBBONS

Adamucci, LLC
         v.
SUZANNE E. GIBBONS

Nancy Aldrich
Aldrich & Aldrich
James H. Lee
Counsel for Minor Child: Margarita Hartley Moore
Guardian Ad Litem, Sullivan & Laliberte, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC33345 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
PARASURAMA RABINDRANAUTH

The Pattis Law Firm, LLC

AC33898 FBT     MARKED OVER
SILICON VALLEY BANK

Robinson & Cole LLP
         
v.
MIRACLE FAITH WORLD OUTREACH, INC.

David E. Rosenberg
Committee: Claire DeVidas


AC33624 FBT
ANTHONY H. SALCE, SR.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
         v.
WALTER WOLCZEK

Halloran & Sage, LLP

Top



FRIDAY, SEPT. 14, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33130 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSE RAMON HEREDIA

Pamela S. Nagy, Assigned Counsel

AC33772 FST  MARKED OVER
EASTERN SAVINGS BANK

Law Offices of Robert M. Meyers
         v.
CHRISTOPHER COUGHLIN ET AL.

Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni
Gary G. Williams
Christopher Coughlin, self-represented party
Committee: Annette Claire Lawrence

AC30200 CRD
JEAN O’CONNOR

Jean O’Connor, self-represented party
         v.
MED-CENTER HOME HEALTH, INC., ET AL.

Morrison Mahoney, LLP
Michael J. Belzer, Assistant Attorney General

AC32930 A22M  RESCHEDULED FROM SEPT. 7 @ 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOY P. JAMES

Hume & Associates, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC33528 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

David J. Smith, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Christa L. Baker, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDWARD ALLEN

Woolf & Macci, LLC

AC33647 HHD
ANTHONY J. PELLECCHIA, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY E. PELLECCHIA

Law Offices of Jason L. McCoy
         v.
CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER COMPANY, ET AL.

Law Office of Peter D. Clark
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
Carmody & Torrance

AC33806 HHD
ANTHONY J. PELLECCHIA, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY J. PELLECCHIA

Jason L. McCoy
         v.
CONNECTICUT LIGHT AND POWER ET AL.

Carmody & Torrance
Law Office of Peter D. Clark
Murphy & Karpie, LLC
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC

Top



MONDAY, SEPT. 17, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC33260 TSR
ANTHONY FURS

McAnaney & McAnaney, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33331 TSR
EDWARD WRIGHT

Paul R. Kraus, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33351 TSR
MICHAEL MCCOY

Mary H. Trainer, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
Madeline Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General

AC34048 NNH
MICHAEL SWEENEY

Bruce A. Chaplin
         v.
FRIENDS OF HAMMONASSETT ET AL.

Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty
Berdon, Young & Margolis

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC33601 HHD
JOSE TRUJILLO

Kernan, Scully & McDonald, LLP
Christopher F. Longley
         v.
ANGELO CHECKAS ET AL.

Cooney, Scully & Dowling

AC33654 NNH
VINCENT METRO, LLC

Ricciardi & Oneto, LLC
         v.
KENNETH GINSBERG ET AL.

Votre & Associates, P.C.

AC33715 FST
TIBER HOLDING CORPORATION ET AL.

Ryan, Ryan & Deluca, LLP
         v.
ANDREW P. DILORETO

Law Office of Michael V. Simko, Jr.
Robert A. Schrage

AC33965 FBT
PHH MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
PASCAL H. JEAN JACQUES ET AL.

John H. Harrington
John R. Williams, LLC
Committee: Susan D. Baran

AC33988 HHD
CYNTHIA ORTIZ

McCoy & McCoy, LLC
         v.
THE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT ET AL.

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
Hartford Corporation Counsel

Top



TUESDAY, SEPT. 18, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33595 NNH  RESCHEDULED TO SEPT. 19 AT 10:00 A.M.
JOHN KEARNEY

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34139 MMX
MICHEL MORAN N/K/A MICHEL GONZALEZ

Dey Smith Steele, LLC
         v.
RICKEY A. MORNEAU A/K/A RICKEY MORNEAU ET AL.

Rickey A. Morneau, self-represented party
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Zito & Clark, LLP
Committee: Ryan & Ryan, P.C.

AC33813 FST
WILLIAM A. STUART, M.D., ET AL.

Sandra J. Akoury
         v.
RICHARD M. FREIBERG, C.P.A.

Richard M. Freiberg, self-represented party
Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan, LLC

AC33183 NNHRE  RESCHEDULED FROM SEPT. 19 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSE ANTONIO ALVARADO

Cameron R. Dorman, Assigned Counsel

2:00 P.M.

AC33479 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
BRADSHAW SMITH

Richard S. Cramer

AC33412 FST
BRUCE ZIRINSKY

Ivey, Barnum & O’Mara, LLC
         v.
CARNEGIE HILL CAPITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC, ET AL.

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Pullman & Comley, LLC

AC33612 TTD
NATIONAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF HARTFORD A/K/A CNA INSURANCE COMPANIES

Conway & Stoughton, LLP
         v.
BEAULIEU COMPANY, LLC

Barry, Harvey & Later, P.C.

Top



WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 19, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33183 NNHRE  RESCHEDULED TO SEPT. 18 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSE ANTONIO ALVARADO

Cameron R. Dorman, Assigned Counsel

AC33672 MMX
BOROUGH OF FENWICK HISTORIC DISTRICT COMMISSION

Rogin Nassau LLC
         v.
FRANK SCIAME ET AL.

The Salvatore Law Firm

AC33608 FBT
LYNDA PRYOR

Lax & Traux, LLC
         v.
EDMOND PRYOR

Jeanmarie A. Riccio-Ryan
Edmond James Pryor
Counsel for Minor Child: Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem, Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC33595 NNH  RESCHEDULED FROM SEPT. 18 AT 10:00 A.M.
JOHN KEARNEY

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

2:00 P.M.

AC33588 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DARANTE H.

Bradford Buchta, Assistant Public Defender

AC33650 HHD
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY, AS TRUSTEE FOR FFMLT 2006-FF13

David Bizar
         v.
DAVID P. BERTRAND ET AL.

J. Hanson Guest
Guest & Associates, LLC
David P. Bertrand, self-represented party

AC34039 HHB
LANDMARK INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC

Carmody & Torrance, LLP
         v.
CALCO CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT COMPANY ET AL.

Boscarino Grasso & Twachtman, LLP
Tinley, Nastri, Renehan & Dost, LLP
Hassett & George P.C.

Top



THURSDAY, SEPT. 20, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34319 FBT   RESCHEDULED TO SEPT. 21 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
KADAFIE FERNANDEZ

William B. Westcott, Assigned Counsel

AC30091 HHD
PAUL HIMMELSTEIN

Brignole & Bush, LLC
         v.
JAMES F. BERNARD ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

AC33606 LLI
CHRISTINE SZYNKOWICZ

John P. Febbroriello
         v.
VINCENT P. SZYNKOWICZ

Flaherty Legal Group, LLC

AC33943 AAN  RESCHEDULED FROM SEPT. 21 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JASON SCOTT

Jason Scott, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC32783 K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KENNETH R. CARTER

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

AC33777 KNL
TD BANK, N.A.

Palumbo & DeLaura, LLC
         v.
M.J. HOLDINGS, LLC, ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Committee: Michael Douglas Colonese

AC33904 HHD
ORVILLE COLEY, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF LORNA COLEY

The Gallagher Law Firm
         v.
CITY OF HARTFORD

Hartford Corporation Counsel

Top



FRIDAY, SEPT. 21, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33943 AAN  RESCHEDULED TO SEPT. 20 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JASON SCOTT

Jason Scott, self-represented party

AC33889 HHD
SANDY D. MCRAE

Joseph M. Busher
O’Keefe, Phelan & Jackson
         v.
SCOTT A. MCRAE

Scott A. McRae, self-represented party

AC33793 NNH
ANNE M. BRADLEY

Anne M. Bradley, self-represented party
         v.
JERALD S. BARBER ET AL.

Law Offices of Williams & Barber

AC34319 FBT   RESCHEDULED FROM SEPT. 20 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
KADAFIE FERNANDEZ

William B. Westcott, Assigned Counsel

2:00 P.M.

AC32764 TSR
CAESAR O’NEIL

Mark Diamond, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33939 KNO
SUSAN L. MORGAN

Susan L. Morgan, self-represented party
Thomas P. Crean, Assistant Attorney General
Asselin & Connolly Attorneys, LLC
         v.
JAY T. MORGAN

Law Offices of Ellen Brown, LLC
Jay T. Morgan, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Timothy P. Lenes
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC34329 NNH  SUBMITTED ON THE BRIEFS
INLAND WETLANDS & WATER COURSES COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF WALLINGFORD ET AL.

Wallingford Corporation Counsel
         v.
LYNN COOKE ANDREWS ET AL.

Lynn Cooke Andrews, self-represented party
Jeffrey Andrews, self-represented party

Top



MONDAY, SEPT. 24, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33656 HHB
EUGENE P. MERCER

Eugene P. Mercer, self-represented party
         v.
WALTER CHAMPION ET AL.

Daniel R. Shapiro, Assistant Attorney General
Richard J. Lynch, Assistant Attorney General

AC34127 HHB
MATTHEW J. KWONG

Matthew J. Kwong, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Eileen M. Meskill, Assistant Attorney General

AC34162 HHD
ROGER EMERICK

Roger Emerick, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC HEALTH ET AL.

Kerry Anne Colson, Assistant Attorney General
Howd & Ludorf, LLC
Milano & Wanat, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC33339 UWY
E&M CUSTOM HOMES, LLC

Robert E. Ghent
         v.
ALBERTO NEGRON ET AL.

Raymond J. Antonacci
Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.

AC33516 TSR
BENJAMIN CRUZ

Justin R. Clark, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34022 WWM
JOSEPH E. BROWN

Joseph E. Brown, self-represented party
         v.
MCCUE MORTGAGE COMPANY ET AL.

Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul

Top



TUESDAY, SEPT. 25, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32794 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CARLOS OCASIO

Robert J. McKay, Assigned Counsel

AC33529 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JESSE PAREDES

Norman A. Pattis

AC33750 HHD
MICHAEL DARCY

Glenn T. Terk
Michael Darcy, self-represented party
         v.
PETURA R. BILLIE

Petura R. Billie, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC34066 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DWAYNE ANDRE ADAMS

Deborah G. Stevenson, Assigned Counsel

AC33961 BRSP
BRENNAN ASSOCIATES

The Ganim Law Firm, P.C.
         v.
RADIOSHACK CORPORATION

Owens, Schine & Nicola, P.C.

AC33703 NNH
NATALIE SIGULAR

John F. Buckley, Jr.
         v.
WILLIAM E. GILSON

Noble, Spector, Young & O’Connor, P.C.

Top



THURSDAY, SEPT. 27, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33938 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTHONY CARTER

Anthony Carter, self-represented party

AC33539 FST
JAMIE STYRCULA

Bello, Lapine & Cassone, LLP
Mark R. Soboslai
         v.
KEITH STYRCULA

Keith Styrcula, self-represented party
Law Offices of Gary Cohen, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Child: Fogarty, Cohen, Selby & Nemiroff, LLC
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC34196 LLI
GENERAL ELECTRIC CAPITAL CORPORATION

McCarter & English, LLP
         v.
METZ FAMILY ENTERPRISES LLC ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Myra G. Spencer, pro hac vice
Alicia Metz, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC32499 TSR
ROY TROTTER

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33906 HHD
NEWALLIANCE BANK

Joseph J. Sensale
         v.
ERNEST SCHAEPPI ET AL.

Ernest Schaeppi, self-represented party
Ellen A. Gassman Schaeppi, self-represented party
Mark Sank & Associates, LLC
Tobin & Melien
Rosenberg & Rosenberg, P.C.
Committee: Paul Melocowsky

AC34345 W10
IN RE: BRIANNA L.

Megan P., self-represented party
Norma Lynne Arel
James Kelly, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen J. Courtney, Assistant Attorney General
Michael P. Maggiacomo
Counsel for Minor Child: Dana Lynn Simoni
Guardian Ad Litem, Children in Placement
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top



FRIDAY, SEPT. 28, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33357 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
TODD R. ROMANKO

Jeanne M. Zulick, Assigned Counsel

AC33884 BRSP
VINCENT QUINTO

Donald M. Brown
         v.
CRESCIENZO BOCCANFUSCO ET AL.

Joseph C. Sanfilippo

AC33886 BRSP
APPROVED PURIFICATION CORPORATION

Donald M. Brown
         v.
CRESCIENZO BOCCANFUSCO ET AL.

Joseph C. Sanfilippo

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch