History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2012-2013

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
4th Term, January 2013

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 2, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC32477 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Paul J. Narducci, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARK SEBASTIAN

Heather Margaret Wood, Assistant Public Defender

AC34231 WCC
JOHN SULLINS

Nancy L. Meyer
Carter & Civitello
         v.
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE

Nancy S. Rosenbaum

AC34331 NNH
GENERAL ACCIDENT INSURANCE CO. N/K/A TOWER GROUP COMPANIES

Wilson & Taylor
         v.
JASON MORTARA

Levy, Leff & DeFrank, P.C.

Top



THURSDAY, JAN. 3, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33244 TTD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
IRA ALSTON

David J. Reich, Assigned Counsel

AC34584 HHD
RALPH OLSZEWSKI

McEleney & McGrail, LLC
         v.
JAMES F. JORDAN, III ET AL.

Carlo Forzani, LLC
Diana M. Jordon, self-represented party
BoneeWeintraub

AC34817 U06
IN RE: JAH’ZA G.

Gaston Law Firm
Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Joseph A. Geremia
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Eric Joseph Palladino
Guardian Ad Litem, Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC33217 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
VINCENT SANTIAGO

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

AC34108 NNH
TOWN OF WALLINGFORD

Wallingford Corporation Counsel
         v.
MERIDEN ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS, ET AL.

Conway, Londregan, Sheehan & Monaco, P.C.
Dennis A. Ceneviva

AC33952 KNL   WITHDRAWN
JOSEPH TINNERELLO ET AL.

Joseph Tinnerello, self-represented party
Gould & Gillin, P.C.
         v.
THOMAS TINNERELLO ET AL.

Kanabis & Houle
Waller, Smith & Palmer, P.C.

Top



FRIDAY, JAN. 4, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32879 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTHONY MARTINEZ

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC33758 MMX
SALLY WOJTKIEWICZ

David S. Seidman
         v.
MIDDLESEX HOSPITAL

Sachner & O’Connor, LLC

AC34025 HHD
G.B. TRAYSTMAN

Traystman & Coric, LLC
         v.
L.M. TRAYSTMAN

Ansell Laben Law Offices, LLC
L.M. Traystman, self-represented party
Gilbert P. Kaback, self-represented party
Frank J. Liberty

Top



MONDAY, JAN. 7, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33117 TSR
JASON B.

Mary H. Trainer, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33909 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
JACOB CARATTINI

Robert E. Byron, Assigned Counsel

AC32519 A02 UWY     MARKED OVER
JANE DOE ET AL.

Donahue, Durham & Noonan, P.C.
         v.
GERALD TERRY ET AL.

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
Rome McGuigan, P.C.
Law Ofices of Howard A. Lawrence
Litchfield Cavo, LLP
Fitzpatrick, Mariano & Santos, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC32908 TSR
ABIN BRITTON

Deren Manasevit, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael L. Regan, State’s Attorney

AC33513 TSR
OSCAR MELENDEZ

Mary H. Trainer, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC34287 FST
LITTLE MOUNTAINS ENTERPRISES, INC.

Alan R. Spirer
         v.
DAVID GROOM ET AL.

Law Offices of George Guidera
Robert A. Fuller

Top



TUESDAY, JAN. 8, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34156 WWM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Speical Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SANDRA LANASA

Arters & Dooley, LLC

AC30964 MMX
TRACEY HAYNES, PPA, ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
         v.
CITY OF MIDDLETOWN

Middletown City Attorney
Matthew Dallas Gordon, LLC

AC34729 M09
IN RE: JEREMIAH J., ET AL.

Jeremiah J., Sr., self-represented party
Edward Wilson, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Roger Eusebe Chiasson
Guardian Ad Litem, Rosemarie Talio Weber
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC34672 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy Lynn Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SOMEN SHIPMAN

Damon A.R. Kirschbaum, Assigned Counsel

AC34082 TSR   MARKED OVER
WIL Y. ZAVALA, JR.

Andrew B. Bowman
         v.
CSSD, OFFICE OF ADULT PROBATION ET AL.

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34191 UWY   MARKED OVER
NEIGHBORHOOD BUILDERS, INC., ET AL.

William Andrew Lichtenfels
Snow & Hollo, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF MADISON

Clendenen & Shea, LLC
Howd & Ludorf, LLC
Wiggin & Dana, LLP

Top



WEDNESDAY, JAN. 9, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33546 FST
LUCAS B. STONE ET AL.

Lucas B. Stone, self-represented party
Joan L. Zygmunt, self-represented party
         v.
NORMAN A. PATTIS ET AL.

Ryan Ryan Deluca, LLC
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

AC33101 TTD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSEPH MOORE

Deborah G. Stevenson, Assigned Counsel

AC33948 HHB
CREATIVE MASONRY & CHIMNEY, LLC

Jon L. Schoenhorn & Associates, LLC
         v.
NEIL JOHNSON

Neil Johnson, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC33871 LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
BILLY G. HUNT

Wayne Anthony Francis, Assigned Counsel

AC34221 AAN
MICHAEL J. NICHOLS

John H. Harrington
         v.
THE MILFORD PEDIATRIC GROUP, P.C.

Cooney, Scully & Dowling

AC34238 LLI
CHARLOTTE HUNGERFORD HOSPITAL

O’Brien, Tanski & Young, LLP
         v.
KEVIN CREED ET AL.

Goldberg Segalla, LLP
Daniel Harris Miller

Top



THURSDAY, JAN. 10, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34285 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
NUNO MIRANDA

David V. DeRosa

AC33778 KNL
KAREN BRIDENSTINE CONSERVATOR OF GAIL M. STALINSKI ET AL.

Law Firm of Stephen M. Reck
Hall Johnson, LLC
         v.
SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER ET AL.

Audrey D. Medd
Morrison Mahony, LLP
Rosenblum Newfield, LLC
Joshua E. Carlin, pro hac vice
William F. White, pro hac vice
Ryan K. Deady, pro hac vice

AC33807 KNL
KAREN BRIDENSTINE CONSERVATOR OF GAIL M. STALINSKI ET AL.

Law Firm of Stephen M. Reck
Hall Johnson, LLC
         v.
SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER ET AL.

Audrey D. Medd
Morrison Mahony, LLP
Rosenblum Newfield, LLC
Joshua E. Carlin, pro hac vice
William F. White, pro hac vice
Ryan K. Deady, pro hac vice

2:00 P.M.

AC34237 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jennifer F. Dalenta, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMES BAKER

Katharine S. Goodbody, Assigned Counsel

AC34628 HHB
BROOKLYN MACELLAIO

Brooklyn Macellaio, self-represented party
         v.
NEWINGTON POLICE DEPARTMENT, ET AL.

Law Offices of Peter J. Boorman, LLC
Karsten & Tallberg, LLC
Kirsten Rigney, Assistant Attorney General
Michael K. Skold, Assistant Attorney General

AC34934 N05
IN RE: JULIANNA B.

James Porter Sexton
Howard J. Wicker
Douglas Gerard Lilly
Lynne Stapleton Farrell
Michael J. LaMonica, Assistant Attorney General
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: New Haven Legal Assistance
Mildred Doody
Ingrid Emelia Swanson
Guardian Ad Litem, Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top



FRIDAY, JAN. 11, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34089 NNH     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARVIN R. WILSON

Adele V. Patterson, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC34253 HHB
KEVIN KLEMONSKI

Kevin Klemonski, self-represented party
Brooklyn Macellaio, self-represented party
         v.
UCONN MEDICAL HEALTH CENTER

Carmel Motherway, Assistant Attorney General

AC33462 HHB
MARY ELLEN ALBINI ET AL.

Diane Polan
         v.
CONNECTICUT MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD

Henry A. Salton, Assistant Attorney General

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC34489 NNH
JAMES LITTLE

Joanne S. Faulkner
         v.
MACKEYBOY AUTO LLC

Josephine Smalls Miller

AC34370 NNH
JUANA TORRES-SOTELO

Joanne S. Faulkner
         v.
MACKEYBOY AUTO, LLC, ET AL.

Josephine Smalls Miller

AC33905 TSR
RAFAEL ABREU

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33107 TSR
COREY WILLIAMS

Thomas P. Mullaney, III, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33791 TSR
CARLOS GARCIA

Karen Haley, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33705 TSR
DONALD BEAULIEU

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33677 TSR
JOSEPH ANCONA

Joseph Ancona, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34380 FBT
GREEN TREE SERVICING, LLC

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
         v.
DIL A. BEGUM

Edward Kanowitz

Top



MONDAY, JAN. 14, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34699 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
VICTOR SANTIAGO

Katherine C. Essington, Assigned Counsel

AC33996 FST
MARY MARGARET FARREN

Law Offices of Wayne D. Effron, P.C.
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
         v.
J. MICHAEL FARREN

J. Michael Farren, self-represented party

AC34333 UWY
FAY B. PLATT

Elstein & Elstein
         v.
BOROUGH OF NAUGATUCK

Law Offices of John Blazi

2:00 P.M.

AC33427 TSR
ERNEST FRANCIS

Michael Stone, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33857 WWM
TD BANK, N.A.

Palumbo & DeLaura, LLC
         v.
J&M HOLDINGS, LLC, ET AL.

Harlow Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Committee For Sale: Mark R. Brouillard

AC34266 FST
MINERVA LACHIRA ET AL.

Minerva Lachira, self-represented party
Richard H. G. Cunningham
Sean-Andrew Pyle, self-represented party
         v.
SUTTON AND SUTTON ESQUIRES, ET AL.

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper
Law Offices of Cynthia A. Jaworski

Top



TUESDAY, JAN. 15, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33397 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EARL M. UNDERWOOD

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Assigned Counsel
Brittany Bussola Paz, Assigned Counsel

AC34059 NNH
JACK MILLETTE

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Loricco, Trotta & Loricco, LLC
McGann, Bartlett & Brown, LLC
         v.
THE CONNECTICUT POST LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ET AL.

LeClairRyan, P.C.

AC34524 UWY
SHARON CAPEL PPA DONTE CAPEL

Thomas G. Parisot
Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.
For Amicus Curiae United Policyholders: Anderson Kill & Olick, P.C.
         v.
PLYMOUTH ROCK ASSURANCE CORPORATION

Law Offices of Joseph A. La Bella
Day Pitney LLP
For Amici Curiae Insurance Association
of Connecticut et al.: Robinson & Cole, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC33542 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
TREMAINE S. SMITH

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Assigned Counsel

AC34652 HHB
RAYMOND GODAIRE

Raymond Godaire, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER, FREEDOM OF INFORMATION, STATE OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission
Daniel R. Shapiro, Assistant Attorney General

AC34099 FBT
CHARLES D. GIANETTI, M.D.

Charles D. Gianetti, M.D., self-represented party
         v.
DAVID E. GOMBOS ET AL.

David E. Gombos, self-represented party
Catherine Gombos, self-represented party

Top



WEDNESDAY, JAN. 16, 2013
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PORTION OF THE APPEAL CHALLENGING THE TRIAL COURT’S AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THAT THE APPEAL WAS FILED, THE TRIAL COURT HAD DETERMINED THAT THE PLAINTIFFS WERE ENTITLED TO ATTORNEY’S FEES BUT HAD NOT YET MADE A FINDING AS TO THE AMOUNT OF THE AWARD. SEE STUART V. STUART, 112 CONN. APP. 160, 188-89 (2009), REV’D IN PART ON OTHER GROUNDS, 297 CONN. 26 (2010); BURNS V. GENERAL MOTORS CORP., 80 CONN. APP. 146, 150-51 N.6 (2003).

(1) AC34730
ESTUARDO REYES ET AL.

Lampert, Toohey & Rucci, LLC
         v.
NICHOLAS CHETTA ET AL.

Frederick J. Martin

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S OCTOBER 23, 2012 RULING ORDERING A SURETY BOND SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS IMPROPER BECAUSE THE SOLE MEANS OF OBTAINING REVIEW OF AN ORDER REQUIRING THE POSTING OF A BOND IN CONNECTION WITH A SUMMARY PROCESS APPEAL IS BY A MOTION FOR REVIEW FILED PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK § 66-6. SEE SCAGNELLI V. DONOVAN, 88 CONN. APP. 840 (2005).

(2) AC35172
ANNA T. POLLANSKY

Wayne C. Gerlt
         v.
STEVEN POLLANSKY ET AL.

Robert F. Cohen
Darby Pollansky, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS WRIT OF ERROR SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE THE JUDGMENT IN QUESTION IS FROM A SMALL CLAIMS PROCEEDING FROM WHICH THERE IS NO RIGHT OF APPEAL AND THE DEFENDANT/PLAINTIFF-IN-ERROR DID NOT FILE A MOTION TO TRANSFER THE SMALL CLAIMS ACTION TO THE REGULAR DOCKET. SEE ESPOSITO V. TONY’S LONG WHARF SERVICES, LLC, 96 CONN. APP. 571 (2006); PRACTICE BOOK § 72-1(B)(2).

(3) AC35083
DOUGLAS MILLS, SR.

Douglas Mills, Sr., self-represented party
         v.
JANET DRAUGHN-MILLS

Francis W. Benner

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S SECOND AMENDED APPEAL FROM THE DENIAL OF HER AUGUST 10, 2012 MOTION TO RECUSE JUDGE WINSLOW SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT, BECAUSE (1) THE TRIAL COURT HAS APPROVED THE PARTIES’ AUGUST 20, 2012 STIPULATION, VACATING THE DECISIONS AT ISSUE IN THE PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL AND FIRST AMENDED APPEALS, WHICH HAVE BEEN WITHDRAWN, (2) THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR CONTEMPT SCHEDULED FOR AUGUST 20, 2012 WAS MARKED OFF, AND (3) WHETHER JUDGE WINSLOW WILL PRESIDE OVER OTHER PROCEEDINGS IN THIS CASE IS ENTIRELY SPECULATIVE. SEE MCDUFFEE V. MCDUFFEE, 39 CONN. APP. 412, 418 (1995).

(4) AC34359
TANYA KOLESNIK

Tanya Kolesnik, self-represented party
David P. Ball
         v.
ROBERT C. DELUCA

Robert C. Deluca, self-represented party
Mary Piscatelli Brigham
Guardian Ad Litem: Duffy & Fasano

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE ORIGINAL APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT, BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT DETERMINED THE AMOUNT OF PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR RULED ON THE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM FOR PREJUDGMENT INTEREST WHEN THE ORIGINAL APPEAL WAS FILED. SEE BALF CO. V. SPERA CONSTRUCTION CO., 222 CONN. 211, 214-15 (1992); LORD V. MANSFIELD, 50 CONN. APP. 21, 28, CERT. DENIED, 247 CONN. 943 (1998).

(5) AC34625
JEFFREY NELSON

Stephen John Fitzgerald
         v.
TRADEWIND AVIATION, LLC

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Tinley, Nastri, Renehan & Dost, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE IT APPEARS THAT TITLE VESTED IN THE PLAINTIFF AND THIS COURT CAN NO LONGER PROVIDE ANY RELIEF TO THE DEFENDANT; SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 49-15; OCWEN FEDERAL BANK, FSB V. CHARLES, 95 CONN. APP. 315, 321-22, CERT. DENIED, 279 CONN. 909 (2006); AND WHY THE CROSS APPEAL FILED ON AUGUST 29, 2012 SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS IMPROPER AS IT WAS NOT TAKEN FROM THE JUDGMENT OR DECISION FROM WHICH THE DEFENDANT APPEALED AND IT CONCERNS A DECISION ON A MOTION TO TERMINATE STAY. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 61-8, 61-14; SANTORO V. SANTORO, 33 CONN. APP. 839, 841-42 (1994).

(6) AC34317
KONDAUR CAPITAL CORPORATION

Martha Croog, LLC
         v.
PASQUALE SILANO ET AL.

Donahue & Brown, LLC
Bridgeport City Attorney
Pasquale Silano, self-represented party
Francine Silano, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL AS AMENDED CHALLENGING THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER DISMISSING A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY AND THE ORDER OF COMPLIANCE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT ON THE GROUND THAT SUCH ORDERS ARE NOT APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENTS UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278l (A) AND ARE NOT OTHERWISE APPEALABLE UNDER THE TEST ARTICULATED IN STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983), BECAUSE THE LEGISLATURE HAS MADE ITS INTENT CLEAR REGARDING THE APPEALABILITY OF ORDERS RESPECTING PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES. SEE HARTFORD ACCIDENT & INDEMNITY CO. V. ACE AMERICAN REINSURANCE CO., 279 CONN. 220, 237–38 (2006) AND AMBROISE V. WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE, INC., 226 CONN. 757, 762 (1993).

(7) AC34826
BIDWELL CARE CENTER

Starble & Harris, LLC
         v.
ROBERT GAGNE ET AL.

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS THE TRIAL COURT MEMORANDUM OF DECISION DATED JULY 26, 2012 AT PAGE 1, FOOTNOTE 2, STATES THAT “MS. BIRCH PASSED AWAY AND, SUBSEQUENT THERETO HER ESTATE WAS SUBSTITUTED AS THE PARTY PLAINTIFF”; HOWEVER, THERE IS NOTHING IN THE TRIAL COURT FILE TO INDICATE THAT ANY PROPER SUBSTITUTION OF A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE WAS MADE IN PLACE OF THE PLAINTIFF AND THERE IS A SUGGESTION OF DEATH IN THE TRIAL COURT FILE INDICATING THAT THE DEFENDANT/APPELLEE DIED ON OR ABOUT MARCH 18, 2012, BUT THE PLAINTIFF HAS NOT FILED A PROPER MOTION TO SUBSTITUTE A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE DEFENDANT’S ESTATE; THEREFORE, THIS COURT CANNOT ADJUDICATE THIS APPEAL IN THE ABSENCE OF PROPER PARTIES. SEE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES § 52-599 AND SCHOOLHOUSE CORPORATION V. WOOD, 43 CONN. APP. 586, 592 (1996), CERT. DENIED, 240 CONN. 913 (1997).

(8) AC34939
SUZANNE BIRCH

Alan Barry & Associates
         v.
LEWIS TRUSHEIM, DMB

Fontaine Alissi & Knapp, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(9) AC33521
AGUSTIN MORALES-ROJAS

No appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s appearance due on or before October 1, 2012 and petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before October 31, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE DEFENDANT APPEARING BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM RADGOSKI CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION. COUNSEL FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2013, AT 11:15 A.M.

(10) AC35125
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMES BANKS

James Banks, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before November 1, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC33466 TSR
NELSON COLON

Michael Culkin, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Emily L. Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33920 LLI
RKG ASSOCIATES, LLC

Tamera Sue Fisher Byun
         v.
ROSWELL SEDONA ASSOCIATES, INC., ET AL.

Peter C. Hunt
Brian E. Lambeck
Claudia McKee Killackey, self-represented party

AC33998 CRB
ALEX SPRINGER ET AL.

Law Office of Andrew J. Hern
Meryl Anne Spat
         v.
J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT, INC., ET AL.

Adelson, Testan, Brundo & Jiminez, Attorneys at Law

Top



THURSDAY, JAN. 17, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33685 TSR
JULIO BURGOS-TORRES

Mark M. Rembish, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34438 FST
ABSOLUTE PLUMBING & HEATING, LLC
         v.
ALISON EDELMAN ET AL.


JR REMODELING, LLC
         v.
ALISON EDELMAN ET AL.

For Plaintiffs: O’Rourke & Associates, LLC
For Defendants: Edward Kanowitz
DePanfilis & Vallerie

AC34809 HHB
CHRISTOPHER STEFANONI ET AL.

Christopher Stefanoni, self-represented party
Margaret Stefanoni, self-represented party
         v.
DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ET AL.

Paul K. Pernerewski, Assistant Attorney General
Curtis Brinckerhoff & Barrett
John J. Louizos

2:00 P.M.

AC33197 TSR
SCOTT CRAWLEY

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32379 FST
ADRIAN MARCUS

Adrian Marcus, self-represented party
David V. DeRosa
         v.
DAWN CASSARA

Susan A. Moch
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Dr. Elizabeth Bergen
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC34207 HHD
ALYSSA PETERSON

Alyssa Peterson, self-represented party
         v.
CONNECTICUT ATTORNEYS TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
Feldman & Hickey, LLC
Goldberg & Segalla, LLP
Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
Zito & Clark, LLP

Top



TUESDAY, JAN. 22, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32959 FBT
ANTHONY SMALL

Anthony Small, self-represented party
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC34749 CRB
RONALD F. GILL, JR.

Ronald F. Gill, Jr., self-represented party
         v.
BRESCOME BARTON, INC., ET AL.

Loccisano Turret & Rosenbaum Law Offices
Montstream & May, LLP

AC33251X01 HHD
ERIC S.
         v.
TIFFANY S.


TIFFANY S.
         v.
ERIC S.

For Eric S.: Eric S., self-represented party
For Tiffany S.: Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Mary T. Bergamini
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC34296 TSR
ANTHONY W. ROGERS

John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34460 NNH
FPJ INVESTMENTS, LLC

Dombroski Hillis, LLC
         v.
ANTHONY BORRELLI, JR., ET AL.

Joseph John D’Augostino, Jr.
Farrell, Leslie & Grochowski
Calistro & Airone
United States Attorney
Committee: Bruce Matzkin

AC33787 MMX
PHENOL CLAUDE

Phenol Claude, self-represented party
         v.
JULIA CLAUDE

Julia Claude, self-represented party

Top



WEDNESDAY, JAN. 23, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33035 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
YADEIL FIGUEROA

Carlos E. Candal, Assigned Counsel

AC33316 HHD
RICHARD HYLTON

Law Offices of Gerald M. Beaudoin, LLC
         v.
GARFIELD GUNTER ET AL.

Brown & Welsh, P.C.

AC33917 TSR
STEWART PETERSON

Rebecca I. Bodner, Assistant Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch