History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2013-2014

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
4th Term, January 2014

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

MONDAY, JAN. 6, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34406 H14H     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
    
v.
ROBERT DENYA

Beck & Eldergill, PC


AC35444X01 WWM     MARKED OVER
PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES, LLC

Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
   
 v.
KRISTEN JENKS

Kristen Jenks, self-represented party


AC35811 H12
IN RE: KASMAESHA C.
IN RE: ZARIEL C.

Patricia B Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
David J. Reich
Valerie Caldwell-Gaines
Judith C. Dayner
Counsel for Minor Children: Robert Johnson Moore
Guardian Ad Litem for Mother: Nicole Vonnetta Heath
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.


AC35322 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robin S. Schwartz, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
RONALD ROJAS

Frank P. Cannatelli

AC34425 TSR
MARTIN V.

Robert J. McKay, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35397 FBT
VICTOR COLON

Daly Weihing & Bodell
    v.
AUTOZONE NORTHEAST, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty

Top



TUESDAY, JAN. 7, 2014


THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.


AC34267 TSR
TERRELL STATON

Deren Manasevit, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33354 FST
DARBY FOX

Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
    v.
RODNEY FOX

McCarter & English, LLP

AC35856 N05
IN RE: PAUL M., JR.

Arthur L. Ledford
Law Offices of Michael D. Day, LLC
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Clarence E. Sawyer
Howard J. Wicker
Cheryl M., self-represented party
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Peter Manko
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.


AC34643 NNH
JOHN HERASIMOVICH

Vincent McManus
    v.
TOWN OF WALLINGFORD ET AL.

Wallingford Corporation Counsel
David H. Wrinn, Assistant Attorney General

AC34644 NNH
JOHN HERASIMOVICH

Vincent McManus
    v.
TOWN OF WALLINGFORD ET AL.

Wallingford Corporation Counsel
David H. Wrinn, Assistant Attorney General

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC35271 TSR
CYRUS GRIFFIN

Mark Diamond, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top



WEDNESDAY, JAN. 8, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.


AC35983 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
    v.
FRANCIS GAFFNEY

Francis Gaffney, self-represented party

AC35287 HHD
TOWN OF WINDSOR

Watts Law Office
    v.
EAST WINDSOR HOUSING, LTD., ET AL.

Kaatz & Peikes

AC35460 FBT
JOHN MICHAEL DEVONE

Josephone Smalls Miller
    v.
BRITTANY FINELY

Connecticut Legal Services, Inc. Bridgeport
Connecticut Legal Services, Inc. Willimantic

2:00 P.M.


AC33746 TSR
ANTONIO A.

Damon A.R. Kirschbaum
Jennifer B. Smith
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34944 NNH
DANIEL HENDERSON ET AL.

Daniel Henderson, self-represented party
David Henderson, self-represented party
Jessy Daenekindt, self-represented party
    v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General
Howd & Ludorf

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC35193 TSR
YUSUF KUMANTAS

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top



THURSDAY, JAN. 9, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.


AC34415 TSR
NESTER QUIROGA

Natalie Carroll Rezek Olmstead
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35054 FBT
TEANNA ESCOURSE PPA, ET AL.

Law Offices of Paul L. Brozdowski, LLC
    v.
ONE HUNDRED TAYLOR AVENUE, LLC, ET AL.

Law Office of John P. Calabrese
Williams Walsh & O’Connor LLC
McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH
Norwalk Corporation Counsel

AC35528 FBT
TEANNA ESCOURSE PPA, ET AL.

Law Offices of Paul L. Brozdowski, LLC
    v.
ONE HUNDRED TAYLOR AVENUE, LLC, ET AL.

Law Office of John P. Calabrese
Williams Walsh & O’Connor LLC
McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH
Norwalk Corporation Counsel

2:00 P.M.


AC35507 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
BILLY RAY WRIGHT

Lisa J. Steele, Assigned Counsel

AC35085 AAN
FRANK CZAJKOWSKI ET AL.

Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder P.C.
    v.
YMCA OF METROPOLITAN HARTFORD, INC., D/B/A YMCA OF GREATER HARTFORD

Ryan Ryan Deluca LLP

AC35541 UWY
MACDERMID, INCORPORATED

Fatima Lahnin
Carmody & Torrance
John Richard Horvack
    v.
COOKSON GROUP, PLC ET AL.

Nicole J. Benjamin
R. Bart Totten, pro hac vice

Top


MONDAY, JAN. 13, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.


AC35400 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT     MARKED OVER

Denise Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
   
 v.
DEVON D.

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender


AC35038 MMX
JOSEPH B. LINEBERRY

Farrell Geenty Sheeley
Boccalatte and Guarino P.C.
    v.
JESSICA ESTEVAM

Cicchiello & Cicchiello, LLP
Monica Lafferty Harper
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Sue A. Fillmore Cousineau
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC35735 HHD
PRINCESS Q.H.

Princess Q.H., self-represented party
    v.
ROBERT H.

Doris B. D’Ambrosio

2:00 P.M.

AC34959 TSR
FRED ANDERSON

Kenneth P. Fox, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lawrence J. Tytla, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34914 UWY
FRANCES CHESTER

Terrence D. Mariani
    v.
KEVIN MANIS ET AL.

Law Office of Rodd J. Mantell

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.


AC35490 FST
ANNE W. WRIGHT

Baker Law Firm
    v.
MARTHA J. LEONARDI ET AL.

Martha J. Leonardi,self-represented party
Beth Wright,self-represented party
Antoinette Violi

Top


TUESDAY, JAN. 14, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.


AC34843 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
HANIF SOLOMON

Auden Grogins, Assigned Counsel

AC35562 FST
BRIAN WATKINS ET AL.

Alan Spirer
    v.
ROMI MASONRY CONSTRUCTION, LLC, ET AL.

Mark Stern & Associates, LLC

AC34602 HHD
CONNECTICUT HOUSING FINANCE AUTHORITY

Cohen Burns Hard & Paul
    v.
HERBERT MUHAMMAD ET AL.

Guest & Associates, LLC
United States Atorney

2:00 P.M.


AC34168 TSR
BILLY HUNT

Wayne A. Francis, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35227 NNH     MARKED OVER
NF&W COOKE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ET AL.

Fasano Ippolito & Lee
   
 v.
TOWN OF BRANFORD ET AL.

Clendenen & Shea LLC


AC34674 FBT
WILLIAM MARSHALL, JR.

Melissa Jill Needle
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
    v.
KIMBERLY L. MARSHALL

George J. Markley
Law Offices of Daniel D. Portanova

Top


WEDNESDAY, JAN. 15, 2014
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PORTION OF THE APPEAL CHALLENGING THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISIONS GRANTING THE MOTIONS TO STRIKE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE COURT HAD NOT YET RENDERED JUDGMENT ON THE STRICKEN COUNTS AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-3; PELLECCHIA V. CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER CO., 139 CONN. APP. 88, 90-91 (2012), CERT. DENIED, 307 CONN. 950 (2013).

(1) AC35578
HOLLY J. BLINKOFF

Holly J. Blinkoff, self-represented party
    v.
NICOLE D. DORMAN ET AL.

Nicole Diane Dorman
Karsten & Tallberg, LLP
Law Offices of Gerald S. Sack, LLC
Cooney, Scully & Dowling
Gordon, Muir & Foley
Donahue, Durham & Noonan PC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO CITE IN CHRISTINA KHIMM AS A PARTY DEFENDANT IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE GUTHRIE V. HARTFORD NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO., 146 CONN. 741, 742 (1959); SEE ALSO STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(2) AC36049
MONICA L. WOO

Wayne D. Effron, PC
    v.
AARON ROSAND

Law Offices of Gary I. Cohen, PC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PROPOSED INTERVENOR RONALD F. BOZELKO ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER DENYING THE PROPOSED INTERVENOR’S MOTION TO INTERVENE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS HE DOES NOT APPEAR TO HAVE MADE A COLORABLE CLAIM TO INTERVENTION AS A MATTER OF RIGHT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-263; KERRIGAN V. COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC HEALTH, 279 CONN. 447, 456-57 (2006); KING V. SULTAR, 253 CONN. 429, 436 (2000).

(3) AC35981
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN

Law Office of Zullo & Jacks, LLC
    v.
RICHARD IVES ET AL.

Patricia A. Confrancesco
Clendenen & Shea

For the Proposed Intervenor Ronald F. Bozelko:
 Ronald F. Bozelko, self-represented

For the Committee:
 Claudette J. Narcisco

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S JUNE 20, 2013 DECISION SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT, BECAUSE THE DECISION DID NOT DISPOSE OF ALL CAUSES OF ACTION AS TO ANY PARTY IN THAT THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT RENDER A JUDGMENT ON THE FIRST COUNT OF THE COMPLAINT SEEKING A FORECLOSURE OF A MECHANIC’S LIEN; SEE BROWN V. SOH, 280 CONN. 494, 508 N. 8 (2006); PRACTICE BOOK § 61-4; AND BECAUSE THERE HAS BEEN NO FINAL DETERMINATION REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGES IN LIGHT OF THE FACT THAT THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO SPECIFY THE RATE AT WHICH PREJUDGMENT INTEREST SHOULD BE CALCULATED. SEE GIANETTI V. MESZOROS, 268 CONN. 424, 426 (2004); MORGAN V. MORGAN, 136 CONN. APP. 371, 372 (2012).

(4) AC36090
WALDO RENEWABLE ELECTRIC, LLC

Sheehan & Sheehan, LLC
    v.
PHILIP W. COTE, SR.

Philip W. Cote, self-represented party

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE PRINTED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.


AC34292 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
TERRY P. HERRING

Mary B. Schairer, Assigned Counsel

AC35729 FST
DANA CLELFORD

Dana Leigh Clelford
    v.
CHRISTOPHER BRISTOL

Christopher Bristol, self-represented party

AC35695 HHD
JMS NEWBERRY, LLC

Reid & Riege P.C.
    v.
KAMAN AEROSPACE CORPORATION ET AL.

Murtha Cullina LLP
Howd & Ludorf LLC
Law Offices of Marc N. Needelman
McCarter & English LLP

Top


THURSDAY, JAN. 16, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC35511 HHB     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret G. Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
  
  v.
JAMES P. CARTER, JR.

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel


AC34551 TSR
LESLIE RUSSELL

Gwendolyn S. Bishop, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34985 HHD
FRAUENGLASS & ASSOCIATES, LLC

Law Office of Robert Weinstein
    v.
HELEN ENAGBARE

Helen Enagbare, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.


AC35264 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
    v.
RICARDO MONTANEZ

Darcy McGraw, Director of Connecticut Innocence Project

AC34126 TSR
CHARLES TUCKER

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa E. Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35303 LLI
GEORGE SPATTA, JR.

Randall J. Carreira
    v.
AMERICAN CLASSIC CARS, LLC, ET AL.

Law Offices of Paul M. Cramer

Top


TUESDAY, JAN. 21, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.


AC35572 WWM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Maria del Pilar Gonzalez, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
CHRISTOPHER LISBOA

S. Max Simmons, Assigned Counsel

AC34514 TSR
MICHAEL MOURNING

Mark M. Rembish, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35838 HHD
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
    v.
ELIZABETH TORRES ET AL.

Elizabeth Torres, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.


AC34752 TSR
RODNEY HANKERSON

Jennifer Childress Vickery, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35543 FST     RESCHEDULED TO 1/22 @2PM
KENNETH CLARK

Law Offices of Kevin F. Collins
  
  v.
MARY ANN CLARK

Mary Ann Clark, self-represented party
Rutkin Oldham & Griffin LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Lax & Truax
Guardian Ad Litem,v Kirk A. Bennet
Connecticut Legal Services Stamford
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed


AC35474 CRD     MARKED OVER To 2/14 @10AM
JOYCE SNYDER

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell, P.C.
    v.
GLADEVIEW REHABILITATION & HEALTHCARE CENTER ET AL.

Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, LLP

Top


WEDNESDAY, JAN. 22, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M. -
ALL 10:00AM CASES RESCHEDULED TO 11:00 A.M.

AC35229 LLI
NADINE M. CHANCE

Nadine M. Chance, self-represented party
    v.
NOEL R. CHANCE

Noel R. Chance, self-represented party

AC35131 TSR
RAMSEY QUIJANO

Law Offices of Cheryl A. Juniewic
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Lisa Herskowitz, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35759 NNH
GINSBERG & GINSBERG, LLC, TRUSTEE OF THE WIYOT TRUST

Fidelity National Law Group
Ginsberg & Babbitz, LLC
Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
    v.
ALEXANDRIA ESTATES LLC ET AL.

Kolb & Associates, P.C.
Mark H. Dean, P.C.
Parrett Porto Parese & Colwell, P.C.

2:00 P.M.


AC35088 DBD    MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
MARASH GOJCAJ

Stephan E. Seeger


AC35543 FST     PREVIOUSLY SCHEDULED FOR 1/21 @2PM
KENNETH CLARK

Law Offices of Kevin F. Collins
     v.
MARY ANN CLARK

Mary Ann Clark, self-represented party
Rutkin Oldham & Griffin LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Lax & Truax
Guardian Ad Litem,v Kirk A. Bennet
Connecticut Legal Services Stamford
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed


AC35367 NNH     MARKED OVER TO 2/14 @10AM
RENEE MARTINEZ

Falcone Law Firm, LLC
Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
Lafferty Law Firm, P.C.
   
 v.
EMPIRE FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE

Halloran & Sage, LLP


THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC34604 TSR
RUSSELL PERILLO

Matthew D. Dyer, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney

Top


THURSDAY, JAN. 23, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.


AC35508 T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney
    v.
CHRISTOPHER BROWN

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

AC34735 TSR
LAWRENCE GRANT

Marcia F. Crampton, Assigned Counsel
    v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robin S. Schwartz, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35285 FST
ALZIRA GOIS

Bachand & Bachand, LLC
    v.
JONATHAN ASARO

Donahue Durham & Noonan, P.C.

Top 

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch