History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2013-2014

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
5th Term, February 2014

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 
MONDAY, FEB. 3, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC34651 TSR
MICKEY MINOR

Ricciardi and Oneto, LLC, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35462 FBT
RICHARD PALKIMAS

Richard H.G. Cunningham
John R. Williams
     v.
STATE FARM FIRE

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Litchfield Cavo, LLP
 
AC35467 FST     MARKED OVER
FRANK VALENZISI

Frank Valenzisi, self-represented party
    
 v.
CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

Gould Killian & Wynne

 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35332 TSR     MARKED OVER
LUIS PEREZ

Mary Hiro Trainer, Assigned Counsel
    
 v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Leonard C. Boyle, Deputy Chief State’s Attorney

 
AC35612 FBT     MARKED OVER
GREENWOOD MANOR, LLC

Neubert Pepe & Monteith P.C.
   
  v.
BRIDGEPORT PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Bridgeport City Attorney

 
AC36068 N05     MARKED OVER to FEBRUARY 19 @2PM
IN RE: DANIEL A., JR.

David B. Rozwaski
Renee L. Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Law Office of Michael D. Day LLC
Arthur L. Ledford
Counsel for Minor Child: Patrice A. Cohan
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

 
 Top 


TUESDAY, FEB. 4, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35058 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
JEREMY D.

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35357 / AC35358 HHD
VILLAGES, LLC

Smith & Bishop, LLC
     v.
ENFIELD PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION

Kevin M. Deneen
Enfield Town Attorney
 
AC35510 UWY
DINARDO SEASIDE TOWER, LTD.

Carmody & Torrance
     v.
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION

Robinson & Cole, LLP
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34684 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
EDGAR OPIO-OGUTA

Katherine Essington, Assigned Counsel
 
AC34950 FST
FAIRFIELD MERRITTVVIEW LP

Tierney Zullo Flaherty & Murphy P.C.
     v.
CITY OF NORWALK ET AL.

Norwalk Corporation Counsel
 
AC35633 LLI
CHIEF DISCIPLINARY COUNSEL

Office of Chief Disciplinary Counsel
Connecticut Statewide Bar Counsel
     v.
ZBIGNIEW S. ROZBICKI

Law Office of Zbigniew
S. Rozbicki, LLC
St. John Scappini & Lombard
Zbigniew S. Rozbicki, self-represented party
Carmody & Torrance
Ackerly Brown
 
 Top 


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 5, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35755 UWY     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
     
v.
ALEXIS SANTOS

Lisa J. Steele, Assigned Counsel

 
AC35454 NNI      MARKED OVER
MARK MUKON

Robert J. Shluger
     v.
ROBERT GOLLNICK

Barry Pontolillo
 
AC35444X01 WWM     MARKED OVER
PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES, LLC

Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
     v.
KRISTEN JENKS

Kristen Jenks, self-represented party 
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC34874 TSR     MARKED OVER
JAMES WOMACK

Robert Rehr, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC35559 FST     MARKED OVER
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION

Hunt Leibert Jacobson P.C.
Halloran & Sage LLP
     v.
GEORGE GEORGITSEAS

The Salvatore Law Firm
Grayson & Associates P.C.
 
AC35416 FST     MARKED OVER
JOHN R. CHRISTOPHERSEN
     v.
ERLING C. CHRISTOPHERSEN

 
SALISBURY BANK & TRUST COMPANY    
     v.
ERLING C. CHRISTOPHERSEN

For Plaintiffs: Coles, Baldwin & Kaiser, LLC
For Defendants: Erling C. Christophersen, self-represented party
Bonnie Christophersen, self-represented party
Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
Day Pitney, LLP
 
 Top 


THURSDAY, FEB. 6, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35129 TSR
EUGENE FOOTE, JR.

David B. Bachman, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35643 HHD
ROGER EMERICK

Roger Emerick, self-represented party
     v.
CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Kerry Anne Colson, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC35118 FST
ABELE TRACTOR & EQUIPMENT CO., INC.

Joseph Patrick Sargent
     v.
SONO STONE & GRAVEL, LLC, ET AL.

Ross & Pasquini
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35393 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Brett Aiello, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
DANIEL SMITH

Katharine Goodbody, Assigned Counsel
 
AC34925 TSR
ALISON BARLOW

Aaron J. Romano, Assigned Counsel
Naomi T. Fetterman
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35422 FBT
JOSE REYES ET AL.

W. Martyn Philpot, Jr.
     v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney
AFSCME Council 15 Legal Department
Willinger, Willinger & Bucci, P.C.
 
 Top 


FRIDAY, FEB. 7, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35273 TSR
ANTHONY JOHNSON

Laljeebhai Patel, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35826 WWM
NORA LYNNE VALENTINE

Cantin Lawyers, P.C.
     v.
JOEL ROBERT VALENTINE

Joel Robert Valentine, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Nancy E. Fraser
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: O’Connell Attmore & Morris, LLC
 
AC35736 NNH
DISCIPLINARY COUNSEL

Office of Chief Disciplinary Counsel
     v.
BENSON A. SNAIDER

Rini & Associates
Ira B. Grudberg LLC
 
 Top 


MONDAY, FEB. 10, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35657 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
ANTHONY JOHNSON

Norman A. Pattis
 
AC33515 TSR
CLARENCE PATTERSON

Kenneth P. Fox, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC34872 DBD
SEAN C. KEENAN

Schoonmaker Legal Group
     v.
PATRICIA A. CASILLO

Susan A. Moch
DePanfilis & Vallerie
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35097 TSR
RON HALL

Sarah F. Summons, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35318 FST
DONNA VALENTI

Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP
     v.
SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Joseph Veneri, self-represented party
Wiggin & Dana, LLP
 
AC35157 KNL
PACHAUG MARINA AND CAMPGROUND ASSOCIATION, INC.

Perlstein Sandler & McCracken LLC
     v.
PATRICIA PEASE ET AL.

William J. Nulsen
Brown Jacobson P.C.
Committee: Sean Christopher Donohue
 
 Top 


TUESDAY, FEB. 11, 2014
AT 10:00 A.M.
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PORTION OF THE PLAINTIFFS’ APPEAL CHALLENGING THE JUDGMENT RENDERED IN THEIR 2011 TAX APPEAL AND THE DEFENDANT’S CROSS APPEAL FROM THAT SAME JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAS YET TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGES, INCLUDING INTEREST, TO BE AWARDED.  SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 12-117a; STROINEY V. CRESCENT LAKE TAX DISTRICT, 197 CONN. 82, 86 N.3 (1985); BALF CO. V. SPERA CONSTRUCTION CO., 222 CONN. 211, 214-15 (1992); NOLAN V. MILFORD, 86 CONN. APP. 817 (2005).
 
 
(1)      AC35888
WHEELABRATOR BRIDGEPORT, L.P.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
     v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

Pullman & Comley, LLC
Bridgeport City Attorney
 
WHEELABRATOR BRIDGEPORT, L.P., ET AL.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
     v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

Pullman & Comley, LLC
Bridgeport City Attorney
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, AS TO WHY THE CONSOLIDATED APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT SINCE THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE FINAL JUDGMENT OF DISSOLUTION IN THIS CASE (AC 36138) WAS DISMISSED ON NOVEMBER 19, 2013, AND HER REMAINING CONSOLIDATED APPEALS, AC 36131, AC 36133, AC 36136 AND AC 36138 ARE NOT TAKEN FROM APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENTS.  SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).
 
 
(2)      AC36138
JAMES J. BAKER

Siegel Reilly & Conlon, LLC
     v.
LISA WHITNUM-BAKER

Lisa Whitnum-Baker, self-represented party
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL, SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES AND NON-APPEARING PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED MAY SUBJECT COUNSEL, SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES AND NON-APPEARING PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.
 
 
(3)      AC34569
RONALD BROOKS

No Appearance
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before December 20, 2013.
 
 
(4)      AC34695
EDWARD MARTINEZ

No Appearance
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before December 26, 2013
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK § 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE DEFENDANT APPEARING BY VIDEOCONFERENCE FROM MACDOUGALL-WALKER CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION, WALKER VIDEO 2. COUNSEL FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014, AT 11:00 A.M. 
 
 
(5)      AC36179
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
     v.
NEIL FERGUS

Neil Fergus, self-represented party
Court reporter’s acknowledgement of transcript ordered by the defendant, signed by the court reporter and including estimated delivery date, due on or before October 18, 2013.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE PRINTED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34647 TSR
ALAN C. HALL

Paul R. Kraus, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35156 UWY
SHAWN TITTLE

Giuliano, Richardson & Sfara, LLC
Joseph Thomas Brady
     v.
SUSAN SKIPP-TITTLE

Lisa Vincent
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem:  Mary Piscatelli Brigham
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC35463 LLI
TOWN OF BETHLEHEM ET AL.

Guion & Stevens
     v.
FREDERICK ACKER ET AL.

Frederick Acker, self-represented party
Steven A. Colarossi
 
 Top 


THURSDAY, FEB. 13, 2014 - All Cases Marked Over due to inclement weather 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC33828 / AC33829 TSR     Submitted on the Briefs      MARKED OVER
CHARLES COLEMAN

Joseph Visone, Assigned Counsel
   
  v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

 
AC35550 FST     MARKED OVER
MILDRED R. HORNBLOWER

Halloran & Sage, LLP
  
  v.
JOHN G. HORNBLOWER

Thomas M. Shanley

 
AC36083 H14     MARKED OVER
IN RE: ZEN T.

Heather S., self-represented party
Amor Celeste Rosario, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Lisabeth Barbara Mindera
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35088 DBD     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
    
 v.
MARASH GOJCAJ

Stephan E. Seeger

 
AC34452 TSR     MARKED OVER
LOUIS OCASIO

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC, Assigned Counsel
    
 v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret G. Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

 
AC34966 AAN     MARKED OVER
DISCOVER CARD

Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
   
 v.
KEVIN P. HILL ET AL.

Daniel D. Skuret
Law Offices of Daniel D. Skuret, P.C.
The Von Kohorn Law Firm, LLC

 
 Top 


TUESDAY, FEB. 18, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35113 TSR
JORDEN WILLIAMS

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa Herskowitz, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35262 CRB
JUSTIN PASSALUGO

Harvey L. Levine
Jennifer B. Levine
     v.
GUIDA-SEIBERT DAIRY COMPANY, ET AL.

Law Offices of Loccisano, Turret & Rosenbaum
 
AC35436 FST
SANTINA DI TERESI ET AL.

Wofsey Rosen Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP
Jackson Lewis LLP
     v.
STAMFORD HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ET AL.

Neubert Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC34367 TSR
RYAN RAMEY

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35631 FBT
TOWN OF STRATFORD

The Jackson Law Group, LLC
Stratford Town Attorney
     v.
EWDOKIA SOKOL

Thomas C. Thornberry
 
AC35428 FBT
CEFLA FINISHING AMERICA INC.

Sienkiewicz & McKenna P.C.
     v.
KITCHENS AND BATHS BY CAM, LLC

Carl Ferraro
 
 Top 


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC34666 TSR
SCOTT SHEFELBINE

Tomeo Sills, LLC
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael Proto, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35656 HHD
WEINSTEIN & WISSER, P.C.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
     v.
FREDERICK B. CORNELIUS

Frederick B. Cornelius, self-represented party
 
AC35659 MMX     MARKED OVER
LISA CEFARATTI

Reardon Law Firm, P.C.
    
 v.
JONATHAN S. ARANOW, M.D., ET AL.

DelSole & DelSole, LLP
Sachner & O’Connor, LLC

 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34903 UWY     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     
v.
TYRICE D. EDGE

Carlos E. Candal, Assigned Counsel

 
AC34399 TSR
DAVID PALMER

Arthur L. Ledford, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC35514 FST
CITIBANK N.A.

Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff P.C.
     v.
NABIL R GHAWI

Nabil R. Ghawi, self-represented party

AC36068 N05     ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED FOR FEBRUARY 3 @2PM
IN RE: DANIEL A., JR.

David B. Rozwaski
Renee L. Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
Law Office of Michael D. Day LLC
Arthur L. Ledford
Counsel for Minor Child: Patrice A. Cohan
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 Top 


THURSDAY, FEB. 20, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35400 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
DEVON D.

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC35511 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret G. Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
JAMES P. CARTER, JR.

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35628 FBT
WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.

David M. Bizar
Stephen C. Bazarian
     v.
WILLIAM H.B. SMART ET AL.

Shepro & Hawkins, LLC
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34406 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
ROBERT DENYA

Beck & Eldergill, PC
 
AC35539 NNH
CITIMORTGAGE, INC.

Edwards Wildman Palmer, LLP
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
     v.
MIGDALIA REY

John L. Pottenger
Jeffrey Scott Gentes
Migdalia Rey, self-represented party
Connecticut Fair Housing Center
 
AC35289 FBT
SOUTHPORT CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH-UCC

Withers Bergman, LLP
     v.
BETTY ANN HADLEY

James Hogan Love
Law Office of Sharon M. Jones
Halloran & Sage, LLP
 
 Top 


 FRIDAY, FEB. 21, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35361 HHB
WILLIAM CONNELLY

William Connelly, self-represented party
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION ET AL.

James Warren Caley, Assistant Attorney General
Freedom of Information Commission
 
AC35059 TSR
RONALD SCHIAVO

Joseph Visone, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robin S. Schwartz, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35803 NNH
ANNE M. AMATO

John R. Williams
     v.
THE HEARST CORPORATION

Jackson Lewis, LLP
Aryn J. Sobo, pro hac vice

Top 

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch