History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
Assignment for Days

All calendar assignments are subject to change.
This web page will include the latest changes.

The following cases are assigned for "Full Hearing".

SUPREME COURT FIRST TERM 2008-09

Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

 

Quick Links

Supreme Court Docket

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 

TUESDAY, SEPT. 2, 2008

10:00 A.M.

SC18148  W11D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Patricia M. Froehlich, State’s Attorney, James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney    
          v.
BELLAH KEMAH

Pamela J. Favreau
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Criminal Defense Lawyers Association: Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C.

11:00 A.M.

SC17982  HHB
NICOLE J. KENNY
Smith & Moore, LLC
          v.
DAVID E. BANKS

Louden Legal Group, LLC

12:00 Noon

SC17897  HHD (Marked Over)

SC18040  KNL
EDWARD SOCHA, JR.
Philip M. Block
          v.
SCOTT BORDEAU

Brown Jacobson, P.C.

STANDBY CASES

SC17856  NNH
JOSEPH SORACCO ET AL.
The Gallagher Law Firm Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
          v.
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLC

SC18173  HHD
NANCY BURTON
Nancy Burton, pro se
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ET AL.

Kimberly P. Massicotte, Assistant Attorney General, Mary K. Lenehan, Assistant Attorney General, Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General, Day Pitney, LLP

Top
 

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 3, 2008

10:00 A.M.

SC17663  HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
JULIAN MARQUEZ

Seifert & Hogan, Special Public Defender

11:00 A.M.

SC18144  UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
KENNETH GELORMINO

David I. Channing, Public Defender

12:00 Noon

SC17759  NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
CARLTON WALLACE
Drapp & Jaumann, LLC, Special Public Defender

STANDBY CASES

SC17856  NNH
JOSEPH SORACCO ET AL.
The Gallagher Law Firm Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
          v.
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLC

SC18173  HHD
NANCY BURTON
Nancy Burton, pro se
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ET AL.

Kimberly P. Massicotte, Assistant Attorney General, Mary K. Lenehan, Assistant Attorney General, Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General, Day Pitney, LLP

Top

THURSDAY, SEPT. 4, 2008

10:00 A.M.

SC18133  UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Robert W. Clark, Assistant Attorney General, Heather J. Wilson, Assistant Attorney General, Rupal Shah Palanki, Assistant Attorney General, Joseph Rubin, Assistant Attorney General, Mark F. Kohler, Assistant Attorney General, Dinah J. Bee, Assistant Attorney General, Emmett & Glander Carmody & Torrance, LLP, David S. Golub Silver, Golub & Teitell, LLP
          v.
PHILIP MORRIS, INC., ET AL
.
Tyler Cooper & Alcorn, LLP, Day Pitney LLP, Stephen R. Patton, pro hac vice, Robinson & Cole LLP, Loughlin Fitzgerald P.C., Robert J. Brookhiser, pro hac vice, Murtha Cullina, LLP, Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C., Paul M. O’Connor John P. McKinney William H. Narwold Robert P. Dolian Cummings & Lockwood, LLC, Levett Rockwood PC Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C., David L. Belt Updike, Kelly & Spellacy

11:00 A.M.

SC18143  UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
MICHAEL D. JONES

Kent Drager, Senior Assistant Public Defender

12:00 Noon

SC18075  FST
GERALD HEES ET AL.
Richard H. Raphael
          v.
BURKE CONSTRUCTION, INC.

Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni, LLP

STANDBY CASES

SC17856  NNH
JOSEPH SORACCO ET AL.
The Gallagher Law Firm Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
          v.
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLC

SC18173  HHD
NANCY BURTON
Nancy Burton, pro se
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ET AL.

Kimberly P. Massicotte, Assistant Attorney General, Mary K. Lenehan, Assistant Attorney General, Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General, Day Pitney, LLP

Top

FRIDAY, SEPT. 5, 2008

10:00 A.M.

SC18149  HHD
WAYNE C. GERLT
Paul W. Smith
          v.
SOUTH WINDSOR PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION, ET AL.

Robinson & Cole, LLP, McCarter & English, LLP, Motley Rice, LLC

11:00 A.M.

SC18150  HHD
WAYNE C. GERLT
Paul W. Smith
          v.
SOUTH WINDSOR PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.
Robinson & Cole, LLP, McCarter & English, LLP, Motley Rice, LLC, Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC

12:00 Noon

SC17938  HHB
GRISWOLD AIRPORT, INC.
Branse, Willis & Knapp, LLC
          v.
TOWN OF MADISON ET AL.

Clendenen & Shea, LLC

STANDBY CASES

SC17856  NNH
JOSEPH SORACCO ET AL.
The Gallagher Law Firm Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
          v.
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLC

SC18173  HHD
NANCY BURTON
Nancy Burton, pro se
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ET AL.

Kimberly P. Massicotte, Assistant Attorney General, Mary K. Lenehan, Assistant Attorney General, Matthew I. Levine, Assistant Attorney General, Day Pitney, LLP

Top

N O T I C E
There will be no court sessions held
September 8 through September 11, 2008.

Top


FRIDAY, SEPT. 12, 2008

AT YALE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW, LEVINSON AUDITORIUM, 127 WALL ST., NEW HAVEN, CT

10:00 A.M.

SC17731  NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
LAWRENCE SMITH

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

12:00 Noon

SC17916  WWM
ST. JOSEPH LIVING CENTER, INC.
Wiggin and Dana, LLP
For Amicus Curiae The Connecticut Association of Not-For-Profit Providers for the Aging: Day Pitney LLP
         v.
TOWN OF WINDHAM

Conway & Londregan, P.C.

Top
 

MONDAY, SEPT. 15, 2008

10:00 A.M.

SC17471  UWY
MICHELLE DILIETO ET AL.
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC, The Gallagher Law Firm Moore, O’Brien, Jacques & Yelenak
          v.
COUNTY OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY GROUP ET AL.
Wiggin and Dana, LLP, Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.

11:00 A.M.

SC17744  UWY
MICHELLE DILIETO ET AL.
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC, Moore, O’Brien, Jacques & Yelenak The Gallagher Law Firm Michelle Dilieto, pro se Michael J. Daly, pro se
          v.
COUNTY OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY GROUP, P.C., ET AL.
Wiggin and Dana, LLP, LaSala, Walsh, Wicklow & Velardi, LLC

12:00 Noon

SC17961  HHB (Marked Over)

SC18172  K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
JOHN DEAN ORR

W. Theodore Koch, III  

STANDBY CASES

SC18061  KNO
VERMONT MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Litchfield Cavo
          v.
JOSEPH S. WALUKIEWICZ ET AL.
Rome McGuigan, P.C., Joseph Walukiewicz, pro se

SC18067  MMX
LEO GOLD ET AL.
Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
          v.
TOWN OF EAST HADDAM

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell, P.C.

Top
 

TUESDAY, SEPT. 16, 2008

10:00 A.M.

SC18108  W11D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
KENNETH GOULD

Jeremy S. Donnelly

11:00 A.M.

SC17905  S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
QUENTIN RAY

Kent Drager, Senior Assistant Public Defender

12:00 Noon

SC18126  HHD
JACQUELINE MICKEY
Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC, Jacqueline Mickey, pro se
          v.
DARRELL D. MICKEY

Budlong & Barrett, LLC, For Minor Child: Not Appointed Guardian Ad Litem: Rhonda M. Morra Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

STANDBY CASES

SC18061  KNO
VERMONT MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Litchfield Cavo
          v.
JOSEPH S. WALUKIEWICZ ET AL.

Rome McGuigan, P.C., Joseph Walukiewicz, pro se

SC18067  MMX
LEO GOLD ET AL.
Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
          v.
TOWN OF EAST HADDAM

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell, P.C.

Top
 

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 17, 2008

10:00 A.M.

SC17701  HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
ANTHONY ALLEN

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

11:00 A.M.

SC17974  NNI
PETER VOLLEMANS, JR.
Dey Smith, LLC
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Employment Lawyers Association: Garrison, Levin-Epstein, Chimes & Richardson, P.C.
For Amicus Curiae Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Charles Krich
          v.
TOWN OF WALLINGFORD

Rose Kallor, LL

12:00 Noon

SC17908  HHB
ROY SASTROM
Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender
          v.
PSYCHIATRIC SECURITY REVIEW BOARD

Patrick Kwanashie, Assistant Attorney General, Richard J. Lynch, Assistant Attorney General

SC17909  HHB
GUY LEVINE
Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender
          v.
PSYCHIATRIC SECURITY REVIEW BOARD

Patrick Kwanashie, Assistant Attorney General, Richard J. Lynch, Assistant Attorney General

STANDBY CASES

SC18061  KNO
VERMONT MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Litchfield Cavo
          v.
JOSEPH S. WALUKIEWICZ ET AL.

Rome McGuigan, P.C., Joseph Walukiewicz, pro se

SC18067  MMX
LEO GOLD ET AL.
Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
          v.
TOWN OF EAST HADDAM
Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell, P.C.

Top
 

THURSDAY, SEPT. 18, 2008

10:00 A.M.

SC17936  UWY
JONATHAN MAY ET AL.
Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP
         v.
WILLIAM COFFEY ET AL.
Wiggin and Dana, LLP, Loughlin Fitzgerald, P.C., Howard O. Godnick, pro hac vice, Gregory A. Kasper, pro hac vice

11:00 A.M.

SC17942  HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
CASMIER ZUBROWSKI

Daniel J. Krisch, Special Public Defender

12:00 Noon

SC17967  FED
JOHNIE F. WEEMS, III, ET AL.
Jeffrey F. Nobel Schatz Nobel Izard, P.C., Justin P. O’Brien, pro hac vice, Michael A. Collora, pro hac vice
          v.
CITIGROUP, INC., ET AL.
Bingham McCutchen LLP, David S. Clancy, pro hac vice, Preeta D. Bansal, pro hac vice

STANDBY CASES

SC18061  KNO
VERMONT MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Litchfield Cavo
          v.
JOSEPH S. WALUKIEWICZ ET AL.
Rome McGuigan, P.C., Joseph Walukiewicz, pro se

SC18067  MMX
LEO GOLD ET AL.
Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
          v.
TOWN OF EAST HADDAM

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell, P.C.

Top
 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 19, 2008

10:00 A.M.

SC17816  FST
PATRICIA MISTHOPOULOS
Cohen & Finkelstein, P.C.
          v.
NOEL MISTHOPOULOS

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C., Law Office of Susan A. Moch Guardian Ad Litem: Kirk A. Bennett

11:00 A.M.

SC17776  FST
LAURA E. MATURO
Law Offices of Wayne D. Effron, P.C., Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
For Amicus Curiae The Children’s Law Center: Budlong & Barrett, LLC, Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC
          v.
FRANK A. MATURO

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C., Cohen & Finkelstein, P.C., For Minor Children: Rubens & Lazinger

STANDBY CASES

SC18061  KNO
VERMONT MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Litchfield Cavo
          v.
JOSEPH S. WALUKIEWICZ ET AL.

Rome McGuigan, P.C., Joseph Walukiewicz, pro se

SC18067  MMX
LEO GOLD ET AL.
Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
          v.
TOWN OF EAST HADDAM

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell, P.C.

Top

Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top

 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch