History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme CourtAssignment for Days

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

 

SUPREME COURT - SIXTH TERM 2008-09

Re: Sixth Term of the Supreme Court 
Should the Court deem it necessary to reschedule any case during the Sixth Term of the Supreme Court, it may be rescheduled to Friday, March 20 or 27, 2009. Counsel and pro se parties will be notified regarding any changes.
Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

 

Quick Links

Assignment Archive

Supreme Court Docket

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 

MONDAY, MARCH 16, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M. 

SC18182      H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT G. DENYA

Beck & Eldergill, P.C.

11:00 A.M.

SC18136     H12
IN RE: SHANAIRA C.

Roseann Canny
Rosemarie T. Weber
Marcia McCormack
Patricia Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel For Minor Child: Trudy Condio
For Amicus Curiae The Center For Children’s Advocacy:
Center for Children’s Advocacy

12:00 Noon

SC18265     TTD
LORI DIAS ET AL.

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Trial Lawyers Association:
Adelman, Hirsch & Newman, LLP
         v.
STEVEN GRADY, M.D., ET AL.

Cooney, Scully & Dowling

Top


TUESDAY, MARCH 17, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18244     HHB
BUTTERMILK FARMS, LLC

Furey, Donovan, Tracy & Daly, P.C.
         v.
TOWN OF PLYMOUTH PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Salvatore V. Vitrano

11:00 A.M.

SC18270     FST
CAROL L. ISHAM

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
         v.
F. LANCE ISHAM

Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C.

12:00 Noon

SC18291     DBD
MINCO AFKARI AHMADI

Andersen & Ferlazzo, P.C.
Collins, Hannafin, Garamella, Jaber & Tuozzolo, P.C.
         v.
MOHAMMED T. FOTOVAT AHAMADI

Donaldson, Kershaw & Norris, LLC
Mohammed T. Fotovat Ahamadi, pro se
Counsel for the Minor Child: Dale B. Galbo

Top


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18271     MMX
SS-II, LLC

Januszewski, McQuillan & DeNigris
         v.
BRIDGE STREET ASSOCIATES

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell

11:00 A.M.

SC18060     S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
AARON B. CUTLER

Gulash & Riccio
Richard Emanuel

12:00 Noon

SC17940     UWY
AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK ET AL.

Rogin Nassau LLC
         v.
BETTER BENEFITS ET AL.

Stratton Faxon
Gorman, Enright & Butler, P.C.
Lustig & Brown, LLP
Milano & Wanat, LLC
Mark Connolly, LLC
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC

Top


THURSDAY, MARCH 19, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18295     U06
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JUAN L.

Jennifer D. Leavitt, Deputy Assistant Public Defender
Christine P. Rapillo
Guardian ad Litem, Hilliary H. Horrocks

11:00 A.M.

SC18047     S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DANIEL MORELLI

Roy S. Ward
DePanfilis & Vallerie

Top


MONDAY, MARCH 23, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18156     HHD
ENVIROTEST SYSTEMS CORPORATION

Reid & Riege, P.C.
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Gregory T. D’Auria, Associate Attorney General
Peter R. Huntsman, Assistant Attorney General

11:00 A.M.

SC17954     LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DEAN ERIC DUPAS

Michael O. Sheehan, Special Public Defender
Smith, Keefe, Moraghan & Waterfall, Special Public Defender

12:00 Noon

SC17780     LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KEITH MICHAEL FOSTER

William B. Westcott, Special Public Defender

Top


TUESDAY, MARCH 24, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18169     W10
IN RE: JORDEN R.

Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Christopher L. Aker, Assistant Attorney General
Michael J. Melly
Ryan Ziolkowski
Karen Oliver Damboise
Barbara W. Rossiter

11:00 A.M.

SC18286     HHB
DIRECTOR, STATE OF CONNECTICUT UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH CENTER, OFFICE OF HEALTH AFFAIRS POLICY PLANNING

Jane D. Comerford, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION

Freedom of Information Commission

12:00 Noon

SC17914     HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
BRIAN EBRON

Mary Beattie Schairer, Special Public Defender

Top


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC17707     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JVEIL OUTING

James Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
For Amicus Curiae New England Innocence Project: Lisa J. Steele

11:00 A.M.

SC18141     HHB
J.C. PENNEY CORPORATION, INC.

Pullman & Comley, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF MANCHESTER

Manchester Corporation Counsel

Top


THURSDAY, MARCH 26, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18158     FST
MICHAEL C. SKAKEL

Santos & Seeley, P.C.
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jonathan Benedict, Assistant State’s Attorney
Michael O’Hare, Assistant State’s Attorney
Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

11:00 A.M.

SC17971 / SC17972 / SC18146     NNH
SHERYL BROADNAX ET AL.

Law Office of Martyn Philpot, Jr.
         v.
CITY OF NEW HAVEN ET AL.

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
New Haven Corporation Counsel
Milano & Wanat, LLC
Martin S. Echter
Patricia A. Cofrancesco
 

Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top

 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch