History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme CourtAssignment for Days


All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Supreme Court Assignment
4th Term, January, 2010

 

 

   
Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

 

Quick Links

Assignment Archive

Supreme Court Docket

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 


TUESDAY, JANUARY 5, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18391         F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EARL MARTIN ERICKSON

Meehan, Meehan & Gavin

11:00 A.M.

SC18406        HHD
LEO A. FISHER, III

Butler, Norris & Gold
         v.
BIG Y FOODS, INC.

Regnier, Taylor, Curran & Eddy
For Amicus Curiae The Stop & Shop
Supermarket Company LLC:
Malliet and Geanuracos, LLC
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Defense
Lawyers Association:
Baio & Associates, P.C.
Howard, Kohn, Sprague & FitzGerald

12:00 Noon

SC18249        A22M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KENNETH FAUSEL

Stephen B. Rasile

Top


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 6, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18397        HHD
FRANK NAPLES ET AL.

Sabatini & Associates
         v.
KEYSTONE BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ET AL.

Donald Gaudreau

11:00 A.M.

SC18447        HHB
CHRIS K. STURM ET AL.

Law Office of Robert A. Ziegler
         v.
HARB DEVELOPMENT, LLC, ET AL.

Yamin & Grant, LLC

Top


THURSDAY, JANUARY 7, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18303        CRB
LYNN LOPA

The Dodd Law Firm, LLC
         v.
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC., ET AL.

Law Offices of Turret & Rosenbaum
Yinxia Long, Assistant Attorney General

11:00 A.M.

SC18273        HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAN OUELLETTE

Richard A. Reeve, Special Public Defender
George G. Kouros, Special Public Defender

Top


FRIDAY, JANUARY 8, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18168        HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LUIS NORBERTO MARTINEZ

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut
Criminal Defense Lawyers Association:
Law Office of Pamala J. Favreau

Top


MONDAY, JANUARY 11, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18284        TTD
WELLSWOOD COLUMBIA, LLC, ET AL.

Branse, Willis & Knapp, LLC
For Amicus Curiae National Home Builders, Inc.:
Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
         v.
TOWN OF HEBRON ET AL.

Murtha Cullina, LLP

11:00 A.M.

SC18386        FBT
BNY WESTERN TRUST

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
Ralph Flamini, pro se
         v.
DIANE L. ROMAN ET AL.

Michael J. Leventhal
Diane L. Roman, pro se
Joseph J. D’Agostino, Jr.
Louis Roman, pro se
Intervenor: Anthony J. Musto
Committee: Richard M. Sheiman

12:00 Noon

SC18459        HHD
SELENA BROOKS

Gale & Kowalyshyn, LLC
         v.
DANIEL SWEENEY ET AL.

Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP
Jorden Burt LLP
West Hartford Corporation Counsel
Law Offices of Mark Needelman Regnier, Taylor, Curran & Eddy

Top


TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18415        UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
TOMAS D.

McCarter & English, LLP

11:00 A.M.

SC18268        LLI
PETER BENEDICT, (SUBSTITUTED BY JOHN T. BENEDICT, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF PETER BENEDICT)

Logan & Mencuccini, LLP
         v.
TOWN OF NORFOLK

Levy & Droney, P.C.
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Trial
Lawyers Association: The Gallagher Law Firm

Top


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18384        MMX
JOHN HASYCHAK, JR.

Law Office of William A. Childress
         v.
OLD SAYBROOK ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ET AL.

Herbert Watstein, pro se
Michael E. Cronin, Jr.
Watstein & Watstein, P.C.
Robert A. Fuller

11:00 A.M.

SC18385        MMX
JOHN HASYCHAK, JR.

Law Office of William A. Childress
         v.
OLD SAYBROOK ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ET AL.

Herbert Watstein, pro se
Michael E. Cronin, Jr.
Watstein & Watstein, P.C.
Robert A. Fuller

Top


THURSDAY, JANUARY 14, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18432        HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDWARD PARKER

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

11:00 A.M.

SC18140        LLI        WITHDRAWN
WILLIAM T. CASE ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP
         v.
NEW HARTFORD PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Starble & Harris LLC
Byrne & Byrne

Top


FRIDAY, JANUARY 15, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18186        N23N         MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL K. CLARK

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender

11:00 A.M.  Rescheduled to 10:00 A.M.

SC18448        M08
IN RE: JAN CARLOS D.

For State of Connecticut: Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
For Defendant: The Law Offices of Sharon A. Peters, LLC, Special Public Defender


Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top

 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch