History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme CourtAssignment for Days


All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Supreme Court Assignment
5th Term, February, 2010

 

 

   
Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

 

Quick Links

Assignment Archive

Supreme Court Docket

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 


MONDAY, FEB. 8, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING" 

10:00 A.M.

SC18186      N23N      RESCHEDULED TO MON., FEB. 22 AT NOON
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MICHAEL K. CLARK

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender

11:00 A.M.

SC18445      CRD
BRIAN JONES

Andrew J. Morrissey
        v.
TOWN OF REDDING, ET AL.

Michael N. Lavelle
Maher & Williams
Pullman & Comley, LLC

12:00 Noon

SC18184      D03D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
BRIAN FIELDING

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.

Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 9, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18219      F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
PHILIP MITCHELL

Charles F. Willson, Special Public Defender

11:00 A.M.

SC18466      N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CHRISTOPHER BUTLER

John R. Williams, LLC

12:00 Noon

SC17891      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RANDALL BROWN

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Assistant Public Defender

Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 10, 2010 - No Cases

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

SC18458      CRB    RESCHEDULED to 2/23 at Noon
JANICE THOMAS


SC18280      T11    RESCHEDULED to 2/11 at Noon
IN RE: TAYLER F.
NICHOLAS F.

 

Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 11, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18259      HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

Kainen Escalera & McHale, P.C.
        v.
CONNECTICUT STATE BOARD OF LABOR RELATIONS ET AL.

Connecticut State Board of Labor Relations
Robert J. Krzys

11:00 A.M.

SC18261      FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
ANDRE D. MARTIN

Arthur Ledford, Special Public Defender

12:00 Noon

SC18280      T11
IN RE: TAYLER F.
NICHOLAS F.

Golas, Golas & Golas, P.C.
Jason Lobo, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
David F., pro se
Bonnie R., pro se
For Minor Children: John H. Beers
Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2010 - No Cases

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

12:00 Noon

SC18467      L18W     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CHRISTOPHER SEEKINS

Marquette Law Partners, LLP

Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 17, 2010

10:00 A.M.

SC18292      UWY
ANGELO A. ZIOTAS

Carmody & Torrance, LLP
        v.
THE REARDON LAW FIRM, P.C.

The Gallagher Law Firm
The Reardon Law Firm, P.C.
Murtha Cullina LLP

11:00 A.M.

SC18281      DBD     RESCHEDULED TO FEB. 23 AT 11:00 A.M.
JOHN G. VORIS ET AL.

        v.
MIDDLESEX MUTUAL ASSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

 

11:00 A.M.      (was previously scheduled for 12 Noon)

SC18288 / SC18289      UWY
RENA SOBOL ACKERMAN ET AL.
        v.
SOBOL FAMILY PARTNERSHIP
ET AL.

ALFRED CASELLA
        v.
RUTH SOBOL

TAMAR ACKERMAN ET AL.
        v.
BANK OF AMERICA ET AL.

RENA SOBOL ACKERMAN AND ALFRED CASELLA, CO-TRUSTEES OF THE RENA SOBOL ACKERMAN TRUST
        v.
WEST HARTFORD COURT OF PROBATE

TZVI RAKOSZYNSKI ET AL.
        v.
BANK OF AMERICA ET AL.

For Plaintiffs: Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Rome McGuigan, P.C.
Webber, Jacob, Murphy & Horan, LLP
For Defendants: Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Robinson & Cole, LLP
MacDermid, Reynolds & Glissman, P.C.
Bingham McCutchen LLP
No Appearance For
West Hartford Probate Court

Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 18, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18302      HHB
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION

Day Pitney, LLP
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE SERVICES

Philip Miller, Assistant Attorney General
Louis Bucari, Jr.

Top


 

MONDAY, FEB. 22, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18311      FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
JASON OSIMANTI

Lauren M. Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender

11:00 A.M.

SC18324      FST
WILLIAM STUART, M.D., ET AL.

Paul J. Pacifico
Sandra Akoury
        v.
KENNETH STUART, JR., ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni
Secola Law Offices, LLC
Pullman & Comley, LLC

12:00 Noon

SC18186      N23N     
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MICHAEL K. CLARK

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender


TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

11:00 A.M.

SC18281      DBD     (RESCHEDULED from FEB. 17)
JOHN G. VORIS ET AL.

Thomas Ryan
Paul L. Bollo
        v.
MIDDLESEX MUTUAL ASSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP
 

12:00 Noon

SC18458      CRB
JANICE THOMAS

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gillooly
        v.
COMMISSIONER, DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES ET AL.

Yinxia Long, Assistant Attorney General


Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top

 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch