History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme Court

Assignment for Days

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Supreme Court Assignment
4th Term, January 2014
Click on Docket Numbers to view Case Summaries.

   
  Archive     
   
Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

Quick Links

Archive

Supreme Court Docket - with case summaries

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 

Click on Docket Numbers to view Case Summaries.

TUESDAY, JAN. 7, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18940 TSR     MARKED OVER
EDDIE RODRIGUEZ

April E. Brodeur, Assigned Counsel
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney


11:00 A.M.

SC19048 NNH     MARKED OVER
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, NA

Halloran & Sage, LLP
The Marcus Law Firm
v.
WINTHROP PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.

Toro & Pinciaro, P.C.
The Gallagher Law Firm
Zeev Zuckerman, self-represented party

Top 



WEDNESDAY, JAN. 8, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18975 UWY
CONNECTICUT INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION

Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan, LLC
Thomas P. O’Connor
Kurt Mullen
Gregory P. Deschenes, pro hac vice
v.
JOSHUA DROWN, PPA SUSAN DROWN AND RODNEY DROWN ET AL.

Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.

11:00 A.M.

SC19044 HHB
MARY PALOMBA-BOURKE

Storms & Storms
Jeffrey R. Lindequist, pro hac vice
v.
COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SERVICES

Hugh Barber, Assistant Attorney General
Tanya Feliciano, Assistant Attorney General

Top 



THURSDAY, JAN. 9, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC19105 FEDH
ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.

Michelson, Kane, Royster & Barger
v.
INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA

McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH
Robinson & Cole, LLP
For Amicus Curiae The Surety & Fidelity Association of America: Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC

11:00 A.M.

SC19047 HHB
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC SAFETY

Stephen R. Sarnoski, Assistant Attorney General
Terrence M. O’Neill, Assistant Attorney General
v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Michelle Tuccitto-Sullo, self-represented party
For Amici Curiae The Connecticut
Council on Freedom of Information, The Connecticut Foundation for Open Government, Associated Press, Bristol Press, The Day of New London, Lakeville Journal, Journal-Inquirer of Manchester, Record-Journal of Meriden, Middletown Press, New Britain Herald, New Haven Register, Norwich Bulletin, The Hour of Norwalk, Register-Citizen of Torrington, Waterbury Republican-American, Radio and Television News Directors’ Association, The Society of Professional Journalists, The Connecticut Daily Newspaper Association, and The American Civil Liberties Union: McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH, LLP

12:00 Noon

SC19092 KNL
JOEL STAFFORD

Mary Margaret Puhlick
Puhlick & Cartier, P.C.
v.
ALBERT ROADWAY ET AL.

Cotter Cotter & Mullins
Faulkner & Graves, P.C.
Brown Jacobson, P.C.
Mayleen Soto, self-represented party
Kim Bora, self-represented party
Jennifer Antognini-O’Neill
For Amicus Curiae The Property
Casualty Insurers Association of America: Robinson & Cole LLP

Top 



FRIDAY, JAN. 10, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18991 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
JASON GONZALEZ

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel

11:00 A.M.

SC19070 KNL
FINANCIAL CONSULTING, LLC, ET AL.

Jackson O’Keefe
Eugene C. Cushman
v.
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Patrick Thomas Ring, Assistant Attorney General

Top 



MONDAY, JAN. 13, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18995 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
VICTOR L. JORDAN, SR.

Pamela S. Nagy, Assigned Counsel

11:00 A.M.

SC18946 MMX
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
AKOV ORTIZ

Pamela S. Nagy, Assigned Counsel

Top 



TUESDAY, JAN. 14, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC19027 HHB
THOMAS LANE ET AL.

Tracey Lane Russo
DeFilippo Law
Justin A. Torres, pro hac vice
v.
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

John M. Looney, Assistant Attorney General

11:00 A.M.

SC19009 HHB   MARKED OVER
CONNECTICUT INDEPENDENT UTILITY WORKERS LOCAL 12924 ET AL.

William J. Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.
v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITY CONTROL

Clare E. Kindall, Assistant Attorney General
Seth A. Hollander, Assistant Attorney General

Top 



WEDNESDAY, JAN. 15, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC19162 HHD     MARKED OVER
C&H ELECTRIC, INC.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
v.
TOWN OF BETHEL

Pullman & Comley, LLC


SC19034 L18W     FORMERLY SCHEDULED AT 12 Noon
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
ADAM BENEDICT

The Gallagher Law Firm


11:00 A.M.

SC19039 FBT
MIRIELLE DESROSIERS

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
For Amicus Curiae the State of Connecticut Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Connecticut Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
v.
DIAGEO NORTH AMERICA ET AL.

Frances Mollie Nicastro
Kenneth William Gage
Erin Elizabeth LaRuffa
Pullman & Comley, LLC
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut
Business and Industry Association: Jackson Lewis, LLP

12:00 Noon

SC19034 L18W     RESCHEDULED TO 10:00 AM

Top 



THURSDAY, JAN. 16, 2014

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC19045 HHB
SANDY NIRO
v.
PETER NIRO, JR.

For Plaintiffs-in-Error Anthony Niro and Nannette Niro: Susman, Duffy & Segaloff, P.C.
For Defendant-in-Error Sandy Niro: Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC
For Defendant-in-Error Peter Niro, Jr.: Law Offices of Lisa A. Magliochetti, LLC

11:00 A.M.

SC18974 KNL
DOROTHY WEAVER ET AL.

Moukawsher & Walsh, LLC
v.
CRAIG MCNIGHT, M.D., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP



Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top[Archive_sup_assign/include.htm]